November 7 History
RACES HELD ON November 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 November 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Jim Davies
7 November 1948
California Roadster Association [[Last Frontier Speedway|]] Jim Rigsby
7 November 1948
California Roadster Association [[Last Frontier Speedway|]] Troy Ruttman
7 November 1954
MARC Racing Series Pooler, GA Iggy Katona 100
7 November 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Salinas Speedway|]] John Smith
7 November 1954
NASCAR Grand National High Point, NC Lee Petty 200
7 November 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
7 November 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Bobby Unser
7 November 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA George Benson
7 November 1965
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Marvin Porter 100
7 November 1965
NASCAR Grand National Moyock, NC Ned Jarrett 300
7 November 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jacksonville, FL Sam Sommers 40
7 November 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Grand American
Byron, GA Bobby Allison 500
7 November 1971
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Jack Arnold
7 November 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 100
7 November 1976
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ Al Unser 150
7 November 1976
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Jerry Makara 100
7 November 1976
Five Flags Speedway Late Model Sportsman Div Pensacola, FL Red Farmer 50
7 November 1976
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Ed Howe
7 November 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Dave Marcis 328
7 November 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
7 November 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Hampton, GA Dean Combs
7 November 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
7 November 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Allison 328
7 November 1982
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Jimmy Cope 200
7 November 1985
World Crown
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series
Jefferson, GA Mike Eddy 208
7 November 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
7 November 1987
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge St. Petersburg, FL Mike Rutherford 25
7 November 1987
Pacesetter Challenge St. Petersburg, FL Pete Halsmer 10
7 November 1987
NASCAR Southwest Tour Riverside, CA Ken Schrader 72
7 November 1987
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Lee Holloway
7 November 1987
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson
7 November 1992
California Racing Association Somerton, AZ Mike Kirby
7 November 1992
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
7 November 1992
National 100 Phenix City, AL Freddy Smith 100
7 November 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Johnny Rumley 300
7 November 1993
Cracker 200 New Smyrna Beach, FL Daniel Keene 200
7 November 1993
FIA Formula One World Championship Adelaide, SA, Australia Ayrton Senna 79
7 November 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Andy Houston 125
7 November 1998
Florida Pro Series Zuber, FL Lee Faulk 125
7 November 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Hampton, GA Mark Martin 195
7 November 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Mike Kirby 30
7 November 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Las Vegas, NV M.K. Kanke 60
7 November 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Avondale, AZ Tony Stewart 312
7 November 1999
National 100 Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 100
7 November 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Ronnie Sanders
7 November 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Bud Kaeding 20
7 November 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Avondale, AZ Paul Menard 125
7 November 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Alan McCafferty
7 November 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Chuck Barnes, Jr. 305
7 November 2004
Bridgestone presents the Champ Car World Series powered by Ford Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Sebastien Bourdais 63
7 November 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Radford, VA Clay Rogers 256
7 November 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Avondale, AZ Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 315
7 November 2004
Corteco Gulf Coast Modified Series Bronson, FL Gary Southard
7 November 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Kevin Swindell 25
7 November 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Avondale, AZ Kevin Harvick 150
7 November 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jesse Hockett
7 November 2008
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Daniel Keene, Jr.
7 November 2008
V8 Supercars Series Sakhir, Bahrain Jamie Whincup 32
7 November 2009
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 125
7 November 2009
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Burt Myers 125
7 November 2009
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 22
7 November 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Jason Meyers 30
7 November 2009
Gumbo Nationals Greenville, MS Ray Moore
7 November 2009
Eastern States 200 Middletown, NY Jerry Higbie, Jr.
7 November 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jimmy Owens 50
7 November 2009
Magic Man 34 Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Davey Ray 34
7 November 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals
Little Rock, AR Tony Bruce, Jr. 40
7 November 2009
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series Millington, TN Bob Fletcher
7 November 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Mike Kirby
7 November 2009
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Eric Hickerson 40
7 November 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Paul Beckner 200
7 November 2009
Race for the Kids Elm City, NC James Batten 40
7 November 2009
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Brandon McReynolds 150
7 November 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fort Worth, TX Kyle Busch 200
7 November 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Damion Gardner 40
7 November 2009
Cotton Pickin 100 Columbus, MS Billy Moyer 100
7 November 2009
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Millington, TN Dillon Oliver 300
7 November 2009
Harold Hardgrove Memorial Burnside, KY Greg Johnson
7 November 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Denny Hamlin 334
7 November 2010
FIA Formula One World Championship São Paulo, Estado de São Paulo, Brazil Sebastian Vettel 71
7 November 2014
Southern 100 Milton, FL Tracey Sutton 100
7 November 2014
USMTS Special Events Vivian, LA Rodney Sanders 40
7 November 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Darrell Lanigan 50
7 November 2014
ASCS Southwest Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
El Paso, TX Logan Forler
7 November 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Robert Ballou 30
7 November 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Avondale, AZ Erik Jones 126
7 November 2014
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Stewart Friesen 40
7 November 2014
West Coast Late Model Shootout Peoria, AZ Steve Drake 30
7 November 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Daryn Pittman 31
7 November 2015
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Barnes 100
7 November 2015
Fastruck Next Generation Series Pinellas Park, FL Becca Monopoli 75
7 November 2015
FIA Formula E Putrajaya, Malaysia Lucas di Grassi 33
7 November 2015
Magic Man 34 Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Neville Lance 29
7 November 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Street Stock Tour Susquehanna, PA Shane Wolf, Jr.
7 November 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Clewiston, FL Matt Kurtz 25
7 November 2015
King of the West Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Jonathan Allard
7 November 2015
Civil War Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Andy Forsberg 30
7 November 2015
Alfie's Excavation & Plant Hire Super Series Allansford, VIC, Australia David Cook 20
7 November 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Sportsman Tour Susquehanna, PA Kevin Jordan
7 November 2015
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman 15
7 November 2015
Ron Heard Memorial Gibsonton, FL Tim Gay 25
7 November 2015
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Lorne Wofford
7 November 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Fort Worth, TX Brad Keselowski 200
7 November 2015
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Warren Oldfield 17
7 November 2015
NASCAR Mexico Series presented by FOX Sports 3 Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Ruben Garcia, Jr. 114
7 November 2015
Archerfield Kart Hire Thunder Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 15
7 November 2015
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Tony Moule 30
7 November 2015
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 21
7 November 2015
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Kyle Bronson 33
7 November 2015
Rent a Fence Pro Speedcar Week Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Neville Lance 29
7 November 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Boyd, TX Steven Shebester 25
7 November 2015
Southern 100 Milton, FL Joseph Joiner 100
7 November 2015
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Shaun Bradford 25
7 November 2015
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand David Reynolds 21
7 November 2015
Florida State Super Late Model Championship Pinellas Park, FL Chris Fontaine 100
7 November 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Brady Bacon 30
7 November 2020
DVS Super Saloon Challenge Meeanee, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Marcus Bullen
7 November 2020
WASDA Wild 'N Wingless Speedcar Country Series
Laurie Matthews Memorial
Collie, WAU, Australia Tom Payet 30
7 November 2020
ADAC Formula 4 powered by Abarth Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Jak Crawford
7 November 2020
ARCA Menards Series West Avondale, AZ David Gilliland 100
7 November 2020
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Dillon, SC Bobby Tumbleston
7 November 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Kellyville, OK Tyler Kuykendall
7 November 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Derek Hagar
7 November 2020
Shell Helix F4 Chinese Championship Zhuhai, Guangdong, China Charles Leong
7 November 2020
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Brendan Zadow 20
7 November 2020
Stock Car Brasil Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Thiago Camilo 28
7 November 2020
602 Modified Tour Asheboro, NC James Civali 50
7 November 2020
Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series Columbus, MS Randall Beckwith
7 November 2020
ADAC GT4 Germany Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Gabriele Piana, Michael Schrey 38
7 November 2020
Rodney Cook Classic Altamahaw, NC Bobby McCarty 140
7 November 2020
NASCAR XFINITY Series Avondale, AZ Austin Cindric 206
7 November 2020
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Dillon, SC Carter Langley
7 November 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
7 November 2020
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Stockton, CA Justin Sanders 25
7 November 2020
F4 Spanish Championship San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain Kas Haverkort 17
7 November 2020
Koab Industries NSW Junior Formula 500 Series Gunnedah, NSW, Australia Blake Matthews
7 November 2020
Queensland AMCA Nationals Title Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Tony Blanch 30
7 November 2020
602 Super Limited Series Asheboro, NC Riley Neal 50
7 November 2020
TCR Italy Touring Car Championship Monza, Lombardy, Italy Jonathan Giacon 12
7 November 2020
TCR Europe Series San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain Mikel Azcona 17
7 November 2020
ADAC GT Masters Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Michael Ammermuller, Christian Engelhart 40
7 November 2020
F4 Japanese Championship Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Hibiki Taira
7 November 2020
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Paulie Colagiovanni
7 November 2020
McCosker Contracting Super Sedan Series Archerfield, QLD , Australia Mick Nicola, Sr. 30
7 November 2020
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
All American 60
Byram, MS Kyle Beard
7 November 2020
NCRA Promotions Modified Series Salina, KS Blake Moler
7 November 2020
F4 Spanish Championship San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain Kas Haverkort 7
7 November 2020
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Logan Schuchart 30
7 November 2020
Copa Shell HB20 Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Bruno Testa 15
7 November 2020
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League Kellyville, OK Blake Hahn
7 November 2020
North-South Shootout Asheboro, NC Max McLaughlin 150
7 November 2020
Formula 500's Western Australia Stainless Fastener Supplies West Coast Series Pithara, WAU, Australia Cody Turrachio 20
7 November 2020
TCR Europe Series San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain John Filippi 17
7 November 2020
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Crandall, TX Brandon Sheppard 50
7 November 2020
F4 Japanese Championship Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Hibiki Taira
7 November 2020
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Ross Bailes
7 November 2020
Ultimate Dirt Late Model Series Archerfield, QLD , Australia Carter Armstrong 12
7 November 2020
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Jake Garcia 100
7 November 2020
NCRA Promotions Pro Modified Series Salina, KS Corey Lagroon
7 November 2020
F4 Spanish Championship San Sebastián de los Reyes, Spain Kas Haverkort 14
7 November 2020
ADAC TCR Germany Series Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Antti Buri
7 November 2020
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Sumter, SC Banjo Duke
7 November 2020
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Kellyville, OK Seth Bergman
7 November 2020
North-South Shootout Super Late Models Asheboro, NC Carson Kvapil 150
7 November 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
7 November 2020
Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic ATQMRA Midget Series powered by VP Racing Fuels Bethel, NY Ryan Tidman
7 November 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Howard Moore
7 November 2020
Shell Helix F4 Chinese Championship Zhuhai, Guangdong, China Charles Leong
7 November 2020
RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints West Memphis, AR Trevin Littleton
7 November 2020
Sprint Car Bandits Petty, TX Channin Tankersley
DRIVERS BORN ON November 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Hopkins Brownsburg, IN November 7, 1991
Alex Ribeiro Belo Horizonte, Brazil November 7, 1948
Andy Houston Hickory, NC November 7, 1970
Ben Gregg Glendale, AZ November 7, 1973
Bob Aiello Covington, GA November 7, 1967
Bob Jeziorski Kewaskum, WI November 7, 1980
Bob Penrod Atlanta, GA November 7, 1946
Bruce Kline Bangor, PA November 7, 1957
Bump Hedman Warren, PA November 7, 1968
Cam Strader Wilson, NC November 7, 1979
Carlos Peralta Mexico City, DFE November 7, 1973
Chad Hackenbracht New Philadelphia, OH November 7, 1991
Cody Ware Greensboro, NC November 7, 1995
Cole Timm Mooresville, NC November 7, 1998
Darwin Peters, Jr. Olean, NY November 7, 1964
Dave Watson Milton, WI November 7, 1945
Devin O'Connell Madison, CT November 7, 1997
Dick May Watertown, NY November 7, 1930 June 9, 2009
Don Bigelow Whitewater, WI November 7, 1959
Fabienne Wohlwend Vaduz, Liechtenstein November 7, 1997
Felix Rosenqvist Varnamo, Sweden November 7, 1991
Frank Dumicich, Jr. East Quogue, NY November 7, 1985
Hunter Schuerenberg Sikeston, MO November 7, 1989
Jeff Cook Antwerp, NY November 7, 1970
Jeremy Spoonmore Somonauk, IL November 7, 1982
Jerry Eckhardt Johnson Creek, WI November 7, 1942
Jesse Saunders New Glarus, WI November 7, 1985
Joe Kelly Quakertown, PA November 7, 1927 December 4, 1993
John Soares Oakland, CA November 7, 1918 March 10, 2007
Jonathan Palmer London, England November 7, 1956
Josh Gilbert Grapevine, TX November 7, 1982
Kirk Hooker Chatham, ON November 7, 1964
Max Calles McAllen, TX November 7, 1995
Mel Walen Shakopee, MN November 7, 1949
Mike Hovis North Fort Myers, FL November 7, 1963
Mike Larrison Avon, IN November 7, 1981
Nate Walton Hudsonville, MI November 7, 1989
Pierre Kaffer Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler, Germany November 7, 1976
Randy Bohm Creve Coeur, IL November 7, 1958
Scott Coburn Barre, VT November 7, 1978
T.J. Michael Plano, TX November 7, 1997
Thomas Hartensveld, Jr. Ringwood, NJ November 7, 1989
Trish Dover Springfield, NE November 7, 1987
Tully Esterline Pettisville, OH November 7, 1977
Yevgen Sokolovskiy Odessa, Ukraine November 7, 1978
Zak Brown Carmel, IN November 7, 1971