November 8 History
RACES HELD ON November 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 November 1958
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Nick Valenta
8 November 1959
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Jack Smith 200
8 November 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Gene Lovelace 35
8 November 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Eddie Crouse 35
8 November 1964
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, NC Ned Jarrett 200
8 November 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Parnelli Jones
8 November 1964
Florida State Late Model Stock Car Championship Tampa, FL Freddie Fryar 200
8 November 1969
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jay East
8 November 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 250
8 November 1970
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Don Gregory
8 November 1970
NASCAR Grand National Byron, GA Richard Petty 500
8 November 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 200
8 November 1975
California Racing Association [[South Bay Speedway|]] Bob East
8 November 1980
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Bobby Allison 200
8 November 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Lenoir City, TN Bill Corum
8 November 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Neil Bonnett 328
8 November 1986
Chattanooga Chew NCRA Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Bob Ewell
8 November 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
8 November 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Rich Vogler
8 November 1986
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Bob Ewell
8 November 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Miami, FL Klaus Ludwig 56
8 November 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Rusty Wallace 119
8 November 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero
8 November 1987
Bendix Trans-Am Championship St. Petersburg, FL Scott Pruett 50
8 November 1987
National 100 Phenix City, AL Billy Moyer 100
8 November 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Bobby Labonte 300
8 November 1997
Southern Pro Truck Series Inverness, FL Butch Yoakam
8 November 1997
Florida Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Dwayne Dempsey 125
8 November 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Ken Schrader 125
8 November 1997
USAR Sportsman Series Hialeah, FL Joe Winchell
8 November 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Homestead, FL Hank Parker, Jr. 100
8 November 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Jeff Gordon 221
8 November 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Jack Sprague 169
8 November 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Bud Kaeding 30
8 November 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Troy Rutherford 20
8 November 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Phoenix, AZ Kevin Harvick 152
8 November 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Mark Kinser 25
8 November 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Jamie McMurray 197
8 November 2003
North-South Shootout Concord, NC John Blewett, III 100
8 November 2003
Toyota All-Star Showdown Irwindale, CA Austin Cameron 125
8 November 2003
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Greg Murphy 36
8 November 2003
NASCAR Elite Division Irwindale, CA Ron Breese, Jr. 100
8 November 2003
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Wayne Anderson 125
8 November 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Kenny Merchant
8 November 2003
Gulfcoast Triple Classic Series Bronson, FL Chet Senokossoff 100
8 November 2007
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Dave Steele 25
8 November 2007
Western Allstars Late Model Series Phoenix, AZ Scott James
8 November 2007
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Phoenix, AZ Cameron Dodson 100
8 November 2008
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL Scott Bishop 100
8 November 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Carl Edwards 201
8 November 2008
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Burt Myers 125
8 November 2008
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Jamie Whincup 32
8 November 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Kevin Swindell 40
8 November 2008
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Blythe, CA Chris Gerchman
8 November 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Brandon Kinzer
8 November 2008
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, AL Larry Boutwell 50
8 November 2008
Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Danny Gay
8 November 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
National Late Model Series
Gibsonton, FL Randy Korte 60
8 November 2008
Turkey Rumble Chatsworth, GA Jimmy Owens 40
8 November 2008
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Jamie Whincup 32
8 November 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jesse Hockett
8 November 2009
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Dooms, VA Greg Roberson
8 November 2009
Mexico Corona Series Chiapas, CHP Homero Richards 152
8 November 2009
National 100 Phenix City, AL Jonathan Davenport 100
8 November 2009
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 44
8 November 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kurt Busch 334
8 November 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Joey Saldana 30
8 November 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Darrell Lanigan 50
8 November 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region
Somerton, AZ Jason Johnson
8 November 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Phoenix, AZ Erik Jones 150
8 November 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
8 November 2014
Fall Brawl 151 Groveton, NH Eddie MacDonald 150
8 November 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Brian Brown 30
8 November 2014
West Coast Late Model Shootout Peoria, AZ Pat Doar 40
8 November 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Brad Keselowski 206
8 November 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jimmy Owens 50
8 November 2014
ASCS Southwest Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Las Cruces, NM Aaron Reutzel
8 November 2014
Lone Star Legacy Series Kyle, TX Allen Sampson 20
8 November 2014
Texas Pro Sedan Series Kyle, TX Sergio Hexsel 25
8 November 2014
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Danny Johnson 40
8 November 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Robert Ballou 40
8 November 2014
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Kyle, TX Cody Beddoe 30
8 November 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim Kerr 40
8 November 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Justin Taylor 30
8 November 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Joey Saldana 30
8 November 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Bad Boy Buggies World Finals
Concord, NC Jonathan Davenport 50
8 November 2015
PASS South Super Late Model Series Concord, NC Dave Garbo, Jr. 100
8 November 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
8 November 2015
Mexico Pro Series Mexico City, DFE Jose Antonio Ibarra 58
8 November 2015
Rent a Fence Pro Speedcar Week Moora, WAU, Australia Darren Hagen 31
8 November 2015
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 69
8 November 2015
NASCAR Mexico Series presented by FOX Sports 3 Mexico City, DFE Pepe Gonzalez 129
8 November 2015
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Justin Bonsignore 125
8 November 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Justin Grant 30
DRIVERS BORN ON November 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allen Karnes Sharpsburg, GA November 8, 1966
Andrew Romocki Calgary, AB November 8, 1971
Boris Jurkovic Monee, IL November 8, 1969
Chris Durand Port Stanley, ON November 8, 1989
Daron Clayton Sikeston, MO November 8, 1983
Donny Lia Jericho, NY November 8, 1978
Ed Berrier Winston-Salem, NC November 8, 1961
Edd French Justin, TX November 8, 1944 March 18, 2014
Emett Grazier Wheat Ridge, CO November 8, 1973
Erick Erickson Lancaster, CA November 8, 1916 June 10, 2008
Filip Sladecka Nitra, Slovakia November 8, 1990
Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK November 8, 2001
Jason Barney Constantia, NY November 8, 1979
Jim Inglebright Fairfield, CA November 8, 1961
Jimmy Brooks College Station, TX November 8, 1979
Joe Mihalic Pittsburgh, PA November 8, 1926
Josh Bragg Jacksonville, AL November 8, 1979
Kerry Anderson Scarborough, ME November 8, 1962
Kevin Ramey Fort Worth, TX November 8, 1969
Kirk Leone Raleigh, NC November 8, 1963
Kris Limerick Ligonier, IN November 8, 1980
Lew Fattman Greenville, PA November 8, 1908 February 28, 1982
Martin Cote Shefford, QC November 8, 1974
Matt Byrne Burlington, WI November 8, 1989
Matt Leicht Asheville, NC November 8, 1989
Mike Carter Highland, MI November 8, 1982
Norm Andrews Warren, VT November 8, 1946
Paul Scally Raynham, MA November 8, 1971
Ray Love, Jr. Faulkner, MD November 8, 1986
Russell Brown Mannsville, NY November 8, 1968
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Sunnyvale, TX November 8, 1985
Teri MacDonald Toronto, ON November 8, 1963
Travis Geisler Pittsburgh, PA November 8, 1980
Wally Finney Merritt Island, FL November 8, 1948
Warren White, Jr. Queanbeyan, NSW November 8, 1993