October 10 History
RACES HELD ON October 10
Date Series Track Winner Laps
10 October 1948
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Chuck Leighton
10 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Greensboro, NC Fonty Flock
10 October 1954
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Holts Summit, MO Allen Adkins 200
10 October 1954
NASCAR Grand National LeHi, AR Buck Baker 167
10 October 1954
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Frankie Schneider
10 October 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Lionel Arel
10 October 1959
MARC Racing Series Obetz, OH Nelson Stacy
10 October 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Chuck Hulse
10 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Pickell 25
10 October 1964
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA Ed Flemke 30
10 October 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Allen Heath
10 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
10 October 1965
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Moose Myers 50
10 October 1965
USAC Stock Car Series Wentzville, MO Don White 71
10 October 1965
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Bill Slater
10 October 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN A.J. Foyt
10 October 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Johnny Rutherford
10 October 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Ted Hairfield
10 October 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding
10 October 1970
NASCAR Grand National West Stockton, CA Dick Bown 150
10 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Lennie Pond 95
10 October 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Bobby Allison 238
10 October 1971
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Roger Treichler 200
10 October 1971
Pittsburgher 250 Pittsburgh, PA Ed Howe
10 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Pancho Carter
10 October 1976
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Larry LeMay 100
10 October 1976
Race of Champions Trenton, NJ Maynard Troyer
10 October 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Donnie Allison 334
10 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Pancho Carter
10 October 1980
National Dirt Racing Association Elbridge, NY Rodney Combs
10 October 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
10 October 1981
Saugus 330 Saugus, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 150
10 October 1981
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Richie Evans 30
10 October 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Syracuse, NY Doug Wolfgang
10 October 1981
Miller 300 Concord, NC Gary Balough 200
10 October 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dick Trickle 50
10 October 1981
NCRA Late Model Series Enid, OK Buck Cadwell
10 October 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Barre, VT Mike Barry 100
10 October 1982
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Merv Treichler 125
10 October 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Harry Gant 334
10 October 1982
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Dave Wunrow
10 October 1982
NCRA Late Model Series Enid, OK Buck Cadwell
10 October 1986
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Doug Hoffman
10 October 1987
USAC Late Model Series Millington, TN Billy Moyer
10 October 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Braselton, GA David Green
10 October 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
10 October 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Concord, NC Morgan Shepherd 200
10 October 1987
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Crossville, TN Ronnie Johnson
10 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Dave Blaney
10 October 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Steve Kinser
10 October 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Buddy Morris
10 October 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Mark Kinser
10 October 1992
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Doug Sheerer
10 October 1992
California Racing Association San Jose, CA Tim Green
10 October 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Ron Shuman
10 October 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Buddy Morris
10 October 1992
NASCAR Igloo Sportsman Challenge Concord, NC Robbie Faggart 67
10 October 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Chico, CA Hank Butcher
10 October 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Jeff Gordon 200
10 October 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Steve Siegel
10 October 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Ernie Irvan 334
10 October 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Roger Regeth
10 October 1993
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn
10 October 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Dave Blaney
10 October 1993
NEMA Seekonk, MA Greg Stoehr 50
10 October 1993
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN John Gill
10 October 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Oxford, ME Ralph Nason 204
10 October 1993
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Matt Kenseth 100
10 October 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Chub Frank
10 October 1997
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
10 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Sammy Swindell 25
10 October 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Dude Teate
10 October 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Kilgore, TX Gary Wright
10 October 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Mohave Valley, AZ Richard Griffin 30
10 October 1998
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Dan Kaszubinski
10 October 1998
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Mark Mears
10 October 1998
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Bart Hartman
10 October 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Woodstock, GA Tim Hitt 100
10 October 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Ronny Adams
10 October 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Clio, MI Gary Fedewa
10 October 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series
Golden State 100
Sacramento, CA J.J. Yeley 100
10 October 1998
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Dave Mader, III 100
10 October 1998
Empire Super Sprint Series Elbridge, NY Dan Kaszubinski
10 October 1998
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Central Roseville, CA ???
10 October 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Andy Hillenburg 35
10 October 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Jeff Storm
10 October 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brook Phillips
10 October 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joliet, IL Stevie Smith 30
10 October 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Salem, IN David Stremme 100
10 October 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Jason McCord 30
10 October 1999
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Kenny Tremont, Jr. 188
10 October 1999
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Kenny Tremont
10 October 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Marc DeBeaumont 30
10 October 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Kansas City, KS Danny Lasoski 30
10 October 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Concord, NC Chad Blount 67
10 October 2003
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Alan Johnson
10 October 2003
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Scott George 30
10 October 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Tony Jones
10 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Daryn Pittman 30
10 October 2004
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Tim Fuller 200
10 October 2004
USA Modified Series Anderson, IN R.J. Norton
10 October 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Brian Hoppe 250
10 October 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Brandon Kinzer
10 October 2004
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Randy Hall
10 October 2004
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Michael Lloyd
10 October 2004
NEMA Waterford, CT Ben Seitz 25
10 October 2004
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Rob Clarke
10 October 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Rob Blair
10 October 2004
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Tony McGuire 221
10 October 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Kansas City, KS Joe Nemechek 267
10 October 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Shannon Babb 50
10 October 2008
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Bub McCool
10 October 2008
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Steve Christman 25
10 October 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 200
10 October 2008
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
10 October 2008
[[Quad City Raceway|]]
10 October 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil
Pontoon Beach, IL Brad Sweet 25
10 October 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Kennedale, TX Gavin Punch 30
10 October 2008
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Steve Gray
10 October 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Shane Clanton
10 October 2009
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Tim Allen
10 October 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region
ASCS Lone Star Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Kennedale, TX Tony Bruce, Jr.
10 October 2009
CRA Super Series Marne, MI Tom Thomas 125
10 October 2009
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Ryan Susice
10 October 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Timmy Hill 50
10 October 2009
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL John Bolen
10 October 2009
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Robin Berghman 30
10 October 2009
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Jeff Hanley
10 October 2009
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Murphy 50
10 October 2009
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM Danny Burson
10 October 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Tim Shaffer 25
10 October 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ R.J. Johnson
10 October 2009
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Scott Dedwylder
10 October 2009
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL B.J. McLeod 50
10 October 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Stockton, CA Alex Bowman 40
10 October 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Dennis Erb, Jr.
10 October 2009
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Billy Decker
10 October 2009
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division West Salem, WI Steve Carlson 100
10 October 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Peter Murphy
10 October 2009
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Robert Barker 75
10 October 2009
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Mike Spencer 30
10 October 2009
USAR Pro Cup Series Rockingham, NC Clay Rogers 150
10 October 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Woodstock, GA Ray Cook 50
10 October 2009
Lee Fields Memorial Irvington, AL Bubba Pollard
10 October 2009
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Nik Romano 40
10 October 2009
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Ross Kenseth 48
10 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Rob Litton
10 October 2009
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Tanner Swanson 50
10 October 2009
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Irwindale, CA M.K. Kanke 125
10 October 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fontana, CA Joey Logano 152
10 October 2009
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Paul Neisius 40
10 October 2010
Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Jon McKennedy 100
10 October 2010
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Syracuse, NY Rocky Warner 25
10 October 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Shane Clanton 50
10 October 2010
ACT Late Model Tour Waterford, CT Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 150
10 October 2010
NEMA Seekonk, MA Keith Botelho 25
10 October 2010
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Brandon Watson
10 October 2010
ASA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Dan Fredrickson 100
10 October 2010
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Stewart Friesen 200
10 October 2010
JMcK 63 West Salem, WI Skylar Holzhausen
10 October 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fontana, CA Tony Stewart 200
10 October 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Stewart Friesen
10 October 2010
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour West Salem, WI Bobby Wilberg 25
10 October 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Rick Eckert 50
10 October 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Concord, NC Burt Myers 150
10 October 2013
Better Half Dash Concord, NC Ashley Stremme 25
10 October 2013
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Danny Johnson
10 October 2014
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Winchester, IN Travis Braden 75
10 October 2014
ULMS Racing Series East Smethport, PA Dylan Yoder 20
10 October 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Brad Keselowski 300
10 October 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Lincoln, IL Christopher Bell 30
10 October 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Winchester, IN Gary Eaton, Jr.
10 October 2014
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Lincoln, IL Rich Bell
10 October 2015
Short Track Super Series Bob Hilbert Sportswear North Region Afton, NY Danny Creeden 50
10 October 2015
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series East Smethport, PA Dan Davies 30
10 October 2015
Interstate Auto Auction Winged Outlaw Figure-8 Series Anderson, IN Austin Tunny
10 October 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Sportsman Tour Kirkwood, NY Steve Davis 20
10 October 2015
Big Buck 50 Wheatland, MO Jeremy Russell 50
10 October 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Spencer Bayston
10 October 2015
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Avondale, LA Amy Ruman 37
10 October 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rhys McNally 6
10 October 2015
OSCAAR Midget Series Peterborough, ON Jamie Bound
10 October 2015
New England Truck Series Lee, NH Bert Ouellette 20
10 October 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Chase Stockon 30
10 October 2015
USAC Silver Crown Series Syracuse, NY Kody Swanson 78
10 October 2015
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Brad Loyet 25
10 October 2015
Fastruck Next Generation Series
Larry Moyer Memorial
Pinellas Park, FL Becca Monopoli 81
10 October 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Donny Schatz 25
10 October 2015
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Madera, CA Kyle Tellstrom 75
10 October 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Street Stock Tour Kirkwood, NY Shane Wolf, Jr. 25
10 October 2015
Midwest Dash Series West Salem, WI Phil Malouf 20
10 October 2015
Budweiser Nationals Oildale, CA Steve Drake 50
10 October 2015
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Danny Wood
10 October 2015
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Morgan Bagley 100
10 October 2015
Mississippi Street Stock Series Columbus, MS Brooks Strength 30
10 October 2015
Archerfield Kart Hire Thunder Series Gatton, QLD, Australia Nick Girdlestone
10 October 2015
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX Lalo Leal 35
10 October 2015
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Dusty Zomer
10 October 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Brian Back 40
10 October 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Chad Kemenah 30
10 October 2015
GRIT American Racer Series Afton, NY Brad Weaver 25
10 October 2015
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Dan Powers
10 October 2015
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Jimmy Phelps 152
10 October 2015
MTH Fall Classic (Late Model) Alexandria, MN Don Shaw 40
10 October 2015
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Jesse Stovall 50
10 October 2015
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Winchester, IN Brian Nester 50
10 October 2015
SRL Legends Tour Rosamond, CA Darren Amidon 35
10 October 2015
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX John Heil
10 October 2015
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Jace Vander Weerd 30
10 October 2015
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Riley Hickman 50
10 October 2015
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Casey Johnson 68
10 October 2015
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Russ Heider 20
10 October 2015
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Unity, ME Ricky Burgess, Jr. 50
10 October 2015
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Chase Collins
10 October 2015
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Jason Atkinson 50
10 October 2015
Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Collins Signs Junction City, KY Chris Madden 100
10 October 2015
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series East Smethport, PA Max Blair 50
10 October 2015
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Eric Holmes 125
10 October 2015
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Norm Wrenn, III 20
10 October 2015
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck 25
10 October 2015
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Worthington, MN Derek Steen
10 October 2015
Insinger Performance-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Northern Touring Series East Smethport, PA Max Blair 25
10 October 2015
Winchester 200 Winchester, VA Gregg Satterlee 40
10 October 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ryal Harris 6
10 October 2015
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Unity, ME Ricky Burgess, Jr. 50
10 October 2015
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Grand Prairie, TX Chase Allen 30
10 October 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Kilgore, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
10 October 2015
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Colby Lane 50
10 October 2015
King of the West Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Tyler Walker
DRIVERS BORN ON October 10
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alan Sanchez Jamul, CA October 10, 1987
Arnold Knepper Belleville, IL October 10, 1930 June 6, 1992
Bill Scott San Bernardino, CA October 10, 1948
Bill Scott Summit Point, WV October 10, 1938 December 7, 2009
Billy Johnson San Clemente, CA October 10, 1986
Bobby Hackel, IV East Greenbush, NY October 10, 1994
Clyde Dagit Pekin, IL October 10, 1941 July 7, 2016
Coleman Pressley Asheville, NC October 10, 1988
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Kannapolis, NC October 10, 1974
David Hodges Lake Park, GA October 10, 1981
Emmett Hahn Pawhuska, OK October 10, 1940
Galen Hassler Columbia, MO October 10, 1984
J.R. Courage Manteca, CA October 10, 1978
Kendall Higday Des Moines, IA October 10, 1993
Larry Meadors Louisville, KY October 10, 1953
Lee Tissot Arden, NC October 10, 1969
Lowell Cowell Morgantown, WV October 10, 1945
Paul Newkirk Cedar Rapids, IA October 10, 1915 May 11, 1966
Preston Peltier Frazier Park, CA October 10, 1977
Ralph Liguori Bronx, NY October 10, 1926
Randy Sherlock Milford, PA October 10, 1966
Shane Unger Versailles, OH October 10, 1980 September 10, 2016
Silas Hiscock Bridgehampton, NY October 10, 1940
Tim Viens Daytona Beach, FL October 10, 1976
Tommy Riggins Jacksonville, FL October 10, 1951
Tyler Hughes Cordova, MD October 10, 1996