October 11 History
RACES HELD ON October 11
Date Series Track Winner Laps
11 October 1953
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Ted Swaim
11 October 1953
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Speedy Thompson 160
11 October 1958
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
11 October 1959
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Houston, TX A.J. Foyt
11 October 1959
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Tommy Hinnershitz
11 October 1959
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Jim Delaney
11 October 1959
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Lee Petty 200
11 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Gene Lovelace 50
11 October 1964
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Marvin Panch 400
11 October 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bob Tattersall
11 October 1964
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Freddy Adam
11 October 1964
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Hal Minyard
11 October 1967
NEMA Seekonk, MA Russ Klar 100
11 October 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Ted Hairfield 50
11 October 1969
USAC Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO A.J. Foyt 75
11 October 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 100
11 October 1969
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Irwindale, CA Ray Elder 100
11 October 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA Jimmy Hensley 50
11 October 1970
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Merv Treichler
11 October 1970
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC LeeRoy Yarbrough 334
11 October 1970
Pittsburgher 250 Pittsburgh, PA Jim Bickerstaff
11 October 1970
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Ramo Stott 500
11 October 1971
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Moose Myers 100
11 October 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Trenton, NJ Bobby Allison 67
11 October 1975
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Bobby Olivero
11 October 1975
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Walter Johnson 320
11 October 1976
1976 Trenton 150 Trenton, NJ Junior Hanley 100
11 October 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Satch Worley 67
11 October 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
11 October 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Syracuse, NY Steve Kinser
11 October 1980
Bob Jusola Benifit Elko, MN Jim Sauter 50
11 October 1980
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Richie Evans 30
11 October 1980
Bob Jusola Benifit Elko, MN Dick Trickle 50
11 October 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
11 October 1981
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Bobby Gahan 100
11 October 1981
California Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Bubby Jones
11 October 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Ken Schrader
11 October 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Darrell Waltrip 334
11 October 1981
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Merv Treichler 125
11 October 1981
NEMA Westboro, MA Nokie Fornoro 25
11 October 1981
USAC Stock Car Series Rossburg, OH Joe Wallace 40
11 October 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Tom Jones 50
11 October 1981
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 50
11 October 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Dave Wunrow
11 October 1985
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Alan Johnson
11 October 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Steve Kinser
11 October 1986
USAC Skoal Long Cut National Supermodified Series Saugus, CA Gary Bettenhausen 35
11 October 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Gary G. Howard
11 October 1986
International Supermodified Association Syracuse, NY Joe Gosek
11 October 1986
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Shane Carson
11 October 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series San Jose, CA Jac Haudenschild
11 October 1986
Chattanooga Chew NCRA Dirt Car Series Little Rock, AR Shane Carson
11 October 1987
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Jimmy Horton 188
11 October 1987
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Pete Halsmer 40
11 October 1987
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Dick Trickle 100
11 October 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Bobby Allen
11 October 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Bill Elliott 334
11 October 1987
APlus/Skoal Bandits Super DIRT Series Syracuse, NY Jimmy Horton
11 October 1987
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Jimmy Horton 188
11 October 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Dave Blaney
11 October 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Las Vegas, NV Chet Fillip 50
11 October 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Las Vegas, NV Chet Fillip 50
11 October 1991
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Doug Hoffman
11 October 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Howard Willis
11 October 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Wally Pankratz
11 October 1991
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Jack Boggs
11 October 1991
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Curt Martin
11 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Kevin Huntley
11 October 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Jac Haudenschild
11 October 1992
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Tom Carlson 100
11 October 1992
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series Plattsburgh, NY Steve Miller 50
11 October 1992
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK Slick Yoemans
11 October 1992
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Toby Tobias, Jr.
11 October 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour Thompson, CT Junior Hanley 108
11 October 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Mark Martin 334
11 October 1992
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Cary Faas 30
11 October 1996
Northeast Winners Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
11 October 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club [[Twin Cities Speedway Park (CA)|]] Brent Kaeding
11 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Hartford, MI Steve Kinser 20
11 October 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Chris Raudman 306
11 October 1996
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
11 October 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Placerville, CA Jimmy Sills
11 October 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 250
11 October 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Sayre, AL Mike Harmon 150
11 October 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL John Jones
11 October 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Todd Andrews
11 October 1997
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Jim Spano
11 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Sammy Swindell 40
11 October 1997
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Kramer Williamson
11 October 1997
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Ukiah, CA Jerry Allec, Jr.
11 October 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Billy Moyer
11 October 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Talladega, AL Tim Steele 117
11 October 1997
USAC Silver Crown Series
Golden State 100
Sacramento, CA Dave Darland 100
11 October 1997
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL David Russell 125
11 October 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Jarrett 188
11 October 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Sonoma, CA Boris Said 77
11 October 1998
O'Reilly NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS John Allen
11 October 1998
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Jay Hedgecock
11 October 1998
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Eddie Hoffman 125
11 October 1998
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jeff Taylor
11 October 1998
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 191
11 October 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Kevin Harvick 51
11 October 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Jeff Gordon 334
11 October 2002
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Braselton, GA Boris Said 40
11 October 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Tyler Walker 25
11 October 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
11 October 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Brendan Gaughan 146
11 October 2003
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Hanford, CA Robby Flock 30
11 October 2003
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Pete Green 25
11 October 2003
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Pete Green
11 October 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Greg Biffle 200
11 October 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Syracuse, NY J.J. Yeley 100
11 October 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Tony Stewart 334
11 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Jason Johnson 40
11 October 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Dale Quarterley 82
11 October 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Marc Hurd
11 October 2003
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Matt Sheppard
11 October 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Woodstock, GA Don O'Neal 100
11 October 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Steve Kinser 30
11 October 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Concord, NC Billy Moyer 50
11 October 2008
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Billy Decker
11 October 2008
Lee Fields Memorial Irvington, AL Johanna Long 100
11 October 2008
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Larry Matillo 50
11 October 2008
USA Modified Series Winchester, IN Ross Klingelhofer
11 October 2008
Unified Force Race Championship Super Late Model Tour presented by Comcast Homer City, PA Jimmy Mars 91
11 October 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Dan McKeage
11 October 2008
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Samsula, FL Wayne Anderson
11 October 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Jeremy Sherman
11 October 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Curt Michael 25
11 October 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Toledo, OH Steve Christman 100
11 October 2008
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS David Breazeale
11 October 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Jeff Burton 334
11 October 2008
Northern Allstars Late Model Series [[Quad City Raceway|]] Jason Feger
11 October 2008
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Jesse State 25
11 October 2008
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Senoia, GA David Odell 50
11 October 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Chris Pasteryak 100
11 October 2008
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Logan Bordeau 50
11 October 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Kennedale, TX Brian Brown 35
11 October 2008
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Nevada, MO John L. Anderson
11 October 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil
Pontoon Beach, IL Jerry Coons, Jr. 50
11 October 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Mark Parker 50
11 October 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Scott Bloomquist 50
11 October 2009
Main Event Racing Series Obetz, OH Terry Senneker
11 October 2009
ASA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Travis Sauter 100
11 October 2009
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Matt Sheppard 200
11 October 2009
Mexico Corona Series Querétaro, QUE Ruben Rovelo 132
11 October 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fontana, CA Jimmie Johnson 250
11 October 2009
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Eric Williams 150
11 October 2009
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Mike Stefanik 100
11 October 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Matt Sheppard
11 October 2009
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Anthony Nocella 25
11 October 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Rockingham, NC Parker Kligerman 200
11 October 2009
NEMA Seekonk, MA Adam Cantor 25
11 October 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Kilgore, TX Justin Henderson
11 October 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Concord, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
11 October 2012
Better Half Dash Concord, NC Lyn-Z Pastrana 25
11 October 2013
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Winchester, IN Corey Deuser 75
11 October 2013
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Jacksonville, IL Brian Diveley
11 October 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Owen 13
11 October 2013
National Dirt Racing League Imperial, PA Jason Feger 50
11 October 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 200
11 October 2013
Vores Compact Touring Series Winchester, IN Brian Janes
11 October 2014
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Quinnton Bear 50
11 October 2014
Big Buck 50 Wheatland, MO Terry Schultz 50
11 October 2014
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Josh Krug 25
11 October 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Nathan Pretty 6
11 October 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Bryan Clauson 30
11 October 2014
Mischa Sell Memorial Altamahaw, NC Austin Thaxton
11 October 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Robin Berghman 25
11 October 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Brady Short 30
11 October 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Kevin Harvick 334
11 October 2014
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Scott Bloomquist 100
11 October 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Prescott Valley, AZ Josh Pelkey 40
11 October 2014
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Ryan Gustin 50
11 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Anthony Kumpen 16
11 October 2014
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Chris Madden 100
11 October 2014
New England Truck Series Lee, NH Andy Lindeman 20
11 October 2014
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Keith Nosbisch 50
11 October 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Matthew Lundstrom 20
11 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Guillaume Rousseau 13
11 October 2014
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski
11 October 2014
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Justin Kay 50
11 October 2014
Pacific Challenge Series Roseville, CA Jeremy Doss
11 October 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Christian PaHud 150
11 October 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Scott Hunter 20
11 October 2014
NDRL Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Afton, NY Shaun Walker 50
11 October 2014
Winged Outlaw Figure-8 Series Anderson, IN Jesse Tunny 50
11 October 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Donny Schatz 25
11 October 2014
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC Dennis Franklin 40
11 October 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rhys McNally 6
11 October 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Calvin Parham 50
11 October 2014
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Michael Arnold 50
11 October 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rico Abreu 30
11 October 2014
USAC Silver Crown Series Syracuse, NY Kody Swanson 78
11 October 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Winchester, IN Kyle Purvis
11 October 2015
JMcK 63 West Salem, WI Ty Majeski
11 October 2015
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON John Baker, Jr. 50
11 October 2015
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Syracuse, NY Rob Yetman 25
11 October 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Elbridge, NY Mark Smith 25
11 October 2015
Long John Unity, ME Mike Hopkins 115
11 October 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Stewart Friesen 200
11 October 2015
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Erik Jones 400
11 October 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Kris Walton 5
11 October 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Joey Logano 334
11 October 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA Kenny Collins
11 October 2015
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Nick Sweet 150
11 October 2015
Atlantic Tiltload Maritime League of Legends Series Shubenacadie, NS Cole Butcher 15
11 October 2015
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Bullsbrook, WAU, Australia Warren Oldfield 30
11 October 2015
Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Brian Bergakker 100
11 October 2015
ValleyStar Credit Union 300
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series
Martinsville, VA Tommy Lemons, Jr. 200
11 October 2015
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON J.R. Fitzpatrick 50
11 October 2015
Valenti Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Les Hinckley, III 100
11 October 2015
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Worthington, MN Shane Fick
11 October 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Dan Fredrickson 200
11 October 2018
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge USA by Yokohama Braselton, GA Zacharie Robichon 27
DRIVERS BORN ON October 11
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Albert Mirko Morgan Hills, CA October 11, 1942 July 12, 2012
Andrew Hughes Traralgon, VIC October 11, 1973
Ben Klatt Ravensdale, WA October 11, 1996
Bill Sweedler Westport, CT October 11, 1966
Brandon Ward Winston-Salem, NC October 11, 1980
Brent Jack Butler, IN October 11, 1968
Christian Copley Santa Ynez, CA October 11, 1991
Claude Leclerc Repentiginy, QC October 11, 1941
Cy Fairchild Saginaw, MI October 11, 1936
Dave Farrington, Jr. Jay, ME October 11, 1992
David Starr Houston, TX October 11, 1967
Jason Weinkauf Merrill, WI October 11, 1976
Jerry Weld Kansas City, MO October 11, 1937 October 30, 1970
Jim Cheney Georgetown, MA October 11, 1946 1996
Jimmy Hensley Ridgeway, VA October 11, 1945
Josh Reaume Redlands, CA October 11, 1990
Phil Gill Cincinnati, OH October 11, 1989
Scott Livingston Sherwood, PE October 11, 1958
Steve Blackburn Prestonburg, KY October 11, 1962
Tripp Massengill Four Oaks, NC October 11, 1989
Wallie Branston Toronto, ON October 11, 1923 November 7, 2013
Wayne Gardner Wollongong, NSW October 11, 1959