From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


October 12 History
RACES HELD ON October 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 October 1919
AAA Champ Car Series Sharonville, OH Joe Boyer 125
12 October 1926
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Bennett Hill 20
12 October 1926
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Leon Duray 20
12 October 1926
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Harry Hartz 160
12 October 1927
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Frank Lockhart 52
12 October 1927
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Frank Lockhart 60
12 October 1928
AAA Champ Car Series Salem, NH Cliff Woodbury 50
12 October 1936
AAA Champ Car Series Westbury, NY Tazio Nuvolari 75
12 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
12 October 1951
NASCAR Grand National Thompson, CT Neil Cole 200
12 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Nelson Applegate
12 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Frankie Schneider
12 October 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Bobby Johns 20
12 October 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dayton, OH Mike Klapak
12 October 1952
Royall Speedway Modified Div Midlothian, VA Ray Hendrick 200
12 October 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wellsville, NY Dutch Hoag 50
12 October 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kittanning, PA Jerry Carver
12 October 1952
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Fonty Flock
12 October 1952
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY John Torrese 40
12 October 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilmington, DE Charles Dyer 25
12 October 1952
AAA Stock Car Series Pomona, CA Jack McGrath 200
12 October 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Delmar, DE Russ Townsend 25
12 October 1956
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Al Tasnady
12 October 1957
NASCAR Grand National Newberry, SC Fireball Roberts
12 October 1958
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Eddie Sachs
12 October 1958
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Jim Delaney
12 October 1958
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Johnny Thomson
12 October 1958
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Martinsville, VA Fireball Roberts 350
12 October 1958
MARC Racing Series Dayton, OH Nelson Stacy
12 October 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Delmar, DE Al Tasnady 25
12 October 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Roger McCluskey
12 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent
12 October 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Allen Heath
12 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Earl Moss
12 October 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Hop Harrington
12 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Fred DeSarro
12 October 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Leo Cleary
12 October 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
12 October 1969
NEMA
American Racing Drivers Club
Thompson, CT Johnny Coy 100
12 October 1969
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Donnie Allison 334
12 October 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Ted Hairfield
12 October 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series New Bremen, OH Lee Kunzman
12 October 1969
Race of Champions Langhorne, PA Ray Hendrick
12 October 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Lakewood, GA T.C. Hunt 100
12 October 1974
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rick Ferkel
12 October 1974
Freedom 76 Bechtelsville, PA Mike Erb
12 October 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino
12 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Marvin Carman
12 October 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
12 October 1975
Race of Champions Trenton, NJ Ray Hendrick 200
12 October 1975
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Dave Dayton
12 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Marvin Carman
12 October 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pensacola, FL Red Farmer
12 October 1980
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Jeff Heotzler 15
12 October 1980
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Gary Balough 125
12 October 1980
NCRA Late Model Series Enid, OK Van Gemmill 50
12 October 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sheldon Kinser
12 October 1980
NASCAR North Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Catamount, VT Hector Leclair 150
12 October 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Dickson
12 October 1980
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Mark Martin
12 October 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 400
12 October 1980
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Joe Ruttman 100
12 October 1980
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Butch Lindley 300
12 October 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Enid, OK Harold Leep
12 October 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Sarver, PA Rick Ferkel
12 October 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Duane Feduska
12 October 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Knoxville, IA Mark Kinser
12 October 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
12 October 1985
Super DIRT Week Sprint Nationals Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell 35
12 October 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 200
12 October 1986
FIA Formula One World Championship Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Gerhard Berger 68
12 October 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Chris Kneifel
12 October 1986
NEMA
American Racing Drivers Club
Seekonk, MA Dave Humphrey
12 October 1986
Hub City 150 Hagerstown, MD John Mason 150
12 October 1986
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Sun Country Coolers Super DIRT Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Bob McCreadie 125
12 October 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
12 October 1986
ACT Coors Tour Seekonk, MA Jamie Aube 100
12 October 1986
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Monterey, CA Bobby Rahal 98
12 October 1986
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn
12 October 1986
American Racing Series Monterey, CA Fabrizio Barbazza 40
12 October 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Chuck Bown 100
12 October 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Oxford, ME Jimmy Spencer
12 October 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Sleepy Tripp
12 October 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Jack Hewitt
12 October 1991
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Billy Decker
12 October 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ricky Ingalls
12 October 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Jerry Stone
12 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Super DIRT Week Sprint Nationals
Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell
12 October 1991
NASCAR Dash Series Nashville, TN Johnny Chapman 100
12 October 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Braselton, GA Jim Keeker
12 October 1991
NCRA Limited Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Garry Lee Maier
12 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Sammy Swindell
12 October 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 200
12 October 1991
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Jack Boggs 20
12 October 1991
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Greg Hixson, Rick Mill
12 October 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Tim Green
12 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
12 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rickey Hood
12 October 1996
Northeast Winners Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
12 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Hartford, MI Sammy Swindell 30
12 October 1996
American Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Eddie Gallagher
12 October 1996
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Kenny Tremont, Jr. 125
12 October 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Kramer Williamson
12 October 1996
Race of Champions Oswego, NY Jan Leaty
12 October 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Jay Watson
12 October 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Muskogee, OK Wendell Wallace
12 October 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Rip Williams
12 October 1996
Florida Pro Series Punta Gorda, FL Darryl Shelnut 125
12 October 1996
STARS Racing Series
Super DIRT Week Turning Stone Casino Late Model Championship
Syracuse, NY Donnie Moran 63
12 October 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Sacramento, CA Jay Drake
12 October 1996
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Tim Hindley
12 October 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Lance Hooper 300
12 October 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Zuber, FL Dude Teate
12 October 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Butch Leitzinger 87
12 October 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Sacramento, CA Donnie Beechler 100
12 October 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series
World Crown
Jefferson, GA Bobby Gill
12 October 1997
CRA Super Series Salem, IN Chet Fillip
12 October 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Chub Frank
12 October 1997
Skoal Racing Modified Super DIRT Series
Mr. DIRT Modified Championship Trail
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Danny Johnson 188
12 October 1997
FIA Formula One World Championship Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Michael Schumacher 53
12 October 1997
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro
12 October 1997
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
12 October 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Terry Labonte 188
12 October 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bakersfield, CA Randy Tolsma 300
12 October 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Seekonk, MA Jeff Stevens
12 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Tim Shaffer
12 October 2001
NASCAR Gatorade All Pro Series Millington, TN Eddie Mercer 125
12 October 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Jackie Boggs
12 October 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Kyle Drum 25
12 October 2002
American Challenge Series Cordele, GA Stephen Leicht
12 October 2002
USAC Western Sprint Car Series El Cajon, CA Scott Hansen
12 October 2002
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series
Super DIRT Week Champ Car Championship
Syracuse, NY J.J. Yeley
12 October 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
12 October 2002
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Scott Lynch 100
12 October 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Dallen McKenney
12 October 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Wayne Noyes
12 October 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Jeff Burton 200
12 October 2002
Florida Pro Series Hardeeville, SC Kevin Finney
12 October 2002
Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Super DIRT Series
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 75
12 October 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA J.J. Ercse
12 October 2002
World Dirt Racing League Denison, IA Denny Eckrich
12 October 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Daryn Pittman
12 October 2002
ASCS Gulf South Region Glemora, LA Gary Wright
12 October 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
Dixie Shootout
Woodstock, GA Chub Frank 80
12 October 2002
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Greg Davidson
12 October 2002
Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Alan Johnson 100
12 October 2003
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Brandon Hartsell
12 October 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship Lancaster, NY Zane Zeiner
12 October 2003
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Alan Johnson 200
12 October 2003
World Dirt Racing League Sedalia, MO Kyle Berck
12 October 2003
V8 Supercars Series
Bathurst 1000
Bathurst, NSW, Australia Greg Murphy, Rick Kelly 161
12 October 2003
Bridgestone presents the Champ Car World Series powered by Ford Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Paul Tracy 70
12 October 2003
IndyCar Series Fort Worth, TX Gil de Ferran 195
12 October 2003
SMART Modified Tour Elkin, NC Jay Foley 200
12 October 2003
FIA Formula One World Championship Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Rubens Barrichello 53
12 October 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series
Super DIRT Week Pro-Stock Championship
Syracuse, NY Jamie McGannon 20
12 October 2003
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Vernon, BC, Canada Kevin Dowler
12 October 2003
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Davey Johnson
12 October 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Rob Clarke
12 October 2003
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Randy Hall
12 October 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Bud Kaeding
12 October 2007
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Greg De St. Jean
12 October 2007
ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
12 October 2007
Southern All Stars East Series Waynesville, GA Earl Pearson, Jr.
12 October 2007
Day Motorsports Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series presented by American Racer Danville, AL Bub McCool
12 October 2007
Southern All Stars East Series Waynesville, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
12 October 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Jeff Burton 200
12 October 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Mesquite, TX Jason Johnson
12 October 2007
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Charlie Hanna
12 October 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Justin Allgaier 200
12 October 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Jeff Hanley
12 October 2008
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series
Super DIRT Week Pro-Stock Championship
Syracuse, NY Sean Corr
12 October 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series Stafford Springs, CT Peyton Sellers 150
12 October 2008
NEMA Seekonk, MA Randy Cabral
12 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts Super DIRTcar Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Frank Cozze 200
12 October 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
12 October 2008
V8 Supercars Series
Bathurst 1000
Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Jamie Whincup 161
12 October 2008
FIA Formula One World Championship Oyama, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan Fernando Alonso 67
12 October 2008
CRA Super Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN David Stremme
12 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Donny Schatz
12 October 2008
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Tuxtla Gutierrez, CHP, Mexico Antonio Perez
12 October 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Josh Richards 50
12 October 2012
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Daryn Pittman 25
12 October 2012
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Brockville, ON, Canada Stephane Lebrun
12 October 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Chase Stockon
12 October 2012
Midwest Open Wheel Association Pontoon Beach, IL Jerrod Hull
12 October 2012
American Modified Series Williamsburg, OH Joey Kramer 30
12 October 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Kilgore, TX Terry McCarl
12 October 2012
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Kyle Larson
12 October 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Fort Dodge, IA Jared Timmerman
12 October 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Joey Logano 200
12 October 2012
USRA Stock Car Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Fort Dodge, IA Tom Schmitt
12 October 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series
Obetz, OH Blaine Leydig
12 October 2013
DIRTcar Sportsman Series
Super DIRT Week Sportsman Championship
Syracuse, NY Brad Rouse
12 October 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Brady Bacon
12 October 2013
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Chase Stockon 30
12 October 2013
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Calvin Parham 50
12 October 2013
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
12 October 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Owen 12
12 October 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Brad Keselowski 334
12 October 2013
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Mitch Hovden
12 October 2013
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Tim Busha
12 October 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
12 October 2013
UARA STARS Late Model Series Newport, TN Garrett Campbell 150
12 October 2013
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Kyle Shaw
12 October 2013
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Winchester, IN Terry Fisher, Jr.
12 October 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Decorah, IA Brian Mahlstedt
12 October 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC Chris Ferguson
12 October 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
12 October 2013
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Jason Danley
12 October 2013
King of the West Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Tim Kaeding
12 October 2013
CRA Top Speed Fabrication Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Keith Sterkowitz 50
12 October 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Donny Schatz
12 October 2013
SRL Legends Tour Roseville, CA Jeremy Wood 34
12 October 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rick Ziehl
12 October 2013
National Dirt Racing League
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Scott Bloomquist 100
12 October 2013
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Le Mans, Sarthe, France Frederic Gabillon 17
12 October 2013
USMTS Special Events Salina, OK Ryan Gustin 50
12 October 2013
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 40
12 October 2013
Midwest Open Wheel Association Jacksonville, IL Brian Brown
12 October 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
12 October 2013
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Jimmy Owens
12 October 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Cameron Hayley 150
12 October 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Matt Rossi
12 October 2013
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn
12 October 2013
USAC Honda National Pavement Midget Series Obetz, OH Darren Hagen
12 October 2013
Mischa Sell Memorial Altamahaw, NC Joey Throckmorton 60
12 October 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Josh Burdon 14
12 October 2014
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jimmy Carter 100
12 October 2014
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Brandon Maisano 17
12 October 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Erik Jones 400
12 October 2014
FIA GP3 Series Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia Patric Niederhauser 15
12 October 2014
DIRTcar Sportsman Series
Super DIRT Week Sportsman Championship
Syracuse, NY Jimmy Spellmon 30
12 October 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rhys McNally 6
12 October 2014
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Stewart Friesen 200
12 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Eddie Cheever, III 15
12 October 2014
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series
Super DIRT Week Pro-Stock Championship
Syracuse, NY Rob Yetman 25
12 October 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Andrew Gresel
12 October 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Trent Stephens
12 October 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Le Mans, Sarthe, France Gabriele Gardel 14
12 October 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Brent McLean
12 October 2014
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Eddie MacDonald 150
12 October 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Richard Savary 100
12 October 2014
FIA Formula One World Championship Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia Lewis Hamilton 53
12 October 2014
FIA GP2 Series Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia Marco Sorensen 21
12 October 2017
ASCS Mid-South Region Little Rock, AR Sammy Swindell
12 October 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Winston, MO Tim Eaton
12 October 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Winston, MO Elijah Zevenbergen
12 October 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region Port Royal, PA Ryan Watt
12 October 2018
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge USA by Yokohama Braselton, GA Zacharie Robichon 27
12 October 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Freddie Rahmer
12 October 2018
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Thompson, CT Eddie MacDonald
12 October 2018
GRIT American Racer Series Susquehanna, PA Mike Schane
12 October 2018
IMSA Prototype Challenge presented by Mazda Braselton, GA T.J. Fischer, Austin McCusker 65
12 October 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Tucker Boulton
12 October 2018
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Brockville, ON, Canada Charles-David Beauchamp
12 October 2018
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON, Canada Martin Pelletier
12 October 2018
King of the Carolinas Gastonia, NC Ross Bailes
12 October 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON, Canada Erick Rudolph
12 October 2018
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Braselton, GA Tyler Cooke, James Clay
12 October 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Ashton Winger
12 October 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Nathan Pretty 5
12 October 2019
NCRA Mod Lites Series Park City, KS Owen Edwards
12 October 2019
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship
Oswego, NY Billy Decker 151
12 October 2019
Malvern Bank Cash Money SuperDirt Series presented by Midwest Sheet Metal Pocola, OK Brandon Hunter
12 October 2019
Top Gun Sprint Series Gibsonton, FL A.J. Maddox
12 October 2019
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waynesfield, OH Cody Gardner
12 October 2019
Midwest Compact Touring Series Catered Creations East Series Midvale, OH Jake Albright
12 October 2019
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series Petty, TX Casey Burkham
12 October 2019
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman North Region Afton, NY Tim Hartman, Jr.
12 October 2019
Ontario Legends Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Matt Haufe
12 October 2019
Carbusters Metal Recycling Pro Dirt Series Bullsbrook, WAU, Australia Brent Vosbergen 30
12 October 2019
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Zachary Tinkle 40
12 October 2019
Southeast Limited Late Model Series
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division
Hickory, NC Ryan Rackley
12 October 2019
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship
Petit Le Mans
Braselton, GA Felipe Nasr, Pipo Derani, Eric Curran 465
12 October 2019
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Eastaboga, AL Jason Hiett 42
12 October 2019
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Hanford, CA Rico Abreu 30
12 October 2019
POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series Stockton, CA Cody Jessop
12 October 2019
Porsche PAYCE Carrera Cup Australia Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jordan Love 9
12 October 2019
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Aaron Borg 6
12 October 2019
Central Valley Mini Stocks Lemoore, CA Dan Myrick
12 October 2019
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
Wheatland, MO Ryan Gustin 50
12 October 2019
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Craig Parker
12 October 2019
ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Billy Chester, III
12 October 2019
PRA Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Kodie Conner 125
12 October 2019
Bandit Big Rig Series Bristol, TN Jon Lisenbee 30
12 October 2019
FALS Frenzy Fairbury, IL Brandon Sheppard 60
12 October 2019
NEMA Thompson, CT Ben Seitz
12 October 2019
Cash Money 100 Fayetteville, NC Ben Watkins
12 October 2019
South Bay Dwarf Car Association Petaluma, CA Adam Teves 39
12 October 2019
ICAR Klotz Thunder Roadsters Winchester, IN Chad Cory 20
12 October 2019
Eddie Brann Memorial Pinellas Park, FL Josh Todd
12 October 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Kyle Mock 25
12 October 2019
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Fawkham, Kent, England Zane Maloney 10
12 October 2019
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Winchester, IN Travis Braden 100
12 October 2019
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Nick Sweigart 25
12 October 2019
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Zack Mitchell 40
12 October 2019
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Thompson, CT Eddie MacDonald 50
12 October 2019
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Petty, TX Tyler Townsend
12 October 2019
FAST on Dirt Waynesfield, OH Skylar Gee
12 October 2019
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Luke King 6
12 October 2019
Outlaw Midgets Fall Brawl Peterborough, ON, Canada Robin McLean
12 October 2019
USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma Kellyville, OK Craig Carroll 30
12 October 2019
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region Afton, NY Matt Sheppard
12 October 2019
Las Vegas Open Comp Las Vegas, NV Preston Peltier 150
12 October 2019
Southern Modified Racing Series Hickory, NC John Smith
12 October 2019
Living Lighting Canada OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Peterborough, ON, Canada Daniel Hawn
12 October 2019
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
Kellyville, OK Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
12 October 2019
ACT Late Model Tour Thompson, CT Jonathan Bouvrette 75
12 October 2019
Florida Pro Truck Challenge Series Inverness, FL Becca Monopoli 50
12 October 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose
12 October 2019
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Peoria, AZ Dusty Jager
12 October 2019
Late Model Truck Series Rosamond, CA Mark Allison 35
12 October 2019
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Fawkham, Kent, England Zane Maloney 13
12 October 2019
Street Stock Showdown Series Thompson, CT Alby Ovitt 20
12 October 2019
POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micro League Marion, IL B.J. Gatewood
12 October 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Marion, IL Jake Neuman
12 October 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Sport Allen
12 October 2019
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Port Royal, PA Andrew Yoder 25
12 October 2019
High Plains Late Model Series Fort Morgan, CO Jeff Meeker
12 October 2019
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Dennis Gile
12 October 2019
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Dusty Leonard
12 October 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Chase Dietz 30
12 October 2019
Vores Compact Touring Series powered by Mercer County Electric Winchester, IN Tom Gossar 25
12 October 2019
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Wayne Johnson
12 October 2019
602 Modified Tour Hickory, NC Kevin Orlando 35
12 October 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech Ark-La-Tex Region Cleveland, TX Chelby Hinton
12 October 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dixie Shootout
Woodstock, GA Michael Page 50
12 October 2019
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Austin Liggett 30
12 October 2019
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Jake Knowles 50
12 October 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Grant Schaadt
12 October 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Tom Alexander 6
12 October 2019
TCR Europe Series
TCR Eastern Europe Trophy powered by ESET
Monza, Lombardy, Italy Julien Briche 13
12 October 2019
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Fawkham, Kent, England Sebastian Alvarez 10
12 October 2019
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Bill Leighton, Jr.
12 October 2019
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Sumter, SC Scott Shirey
12 October 2019
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Jagger Jones 150
12 October 2019
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Cole Wagner
12 October 2019
IMSA Michelin Pilot Challenge Braselton, GA Seb Priaulx, Austin Cindric 67
12 October 2019
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Tyler Davis
12 October 2019
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Angus Fogg 6
12 October 2019
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series Clarksville, TN T.J. Herndon
12 October 2019
ICAR Strike Force Energy All-Star Modified Tour Winchester, IN Matt Dimit 50
12 October 2019
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Greenville, TX Patrick Fields
12 October 2019
Van Hoy Oil CRA Street Stocks Powered by JEGS Winchester, IN Jason Thompson 40
12 October 2019
602 Super Limited Series Hickory, NC Josh Lowder 60
12 October 2019
Dunlop Super2 Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Thomas Randle 41
12 October 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Talladega, AL Spencer Boyd 98
12 October 2019
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series
Hanford, CA Cole Macedo
12 October 2019
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers York Haven, PA Chad Layton
12 October 2021
Castrol FloRacing Night in America Seymour, TN Jimmy Owens 50
DRIVERS BORN ON October 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bertil Roos Gothenburg, Sweden October 12, 1943 March 31, 2016
Bill Auberlen Redondo Beach, CA October 12, 1968
Bill Plemons, Jr. Locust Grove, GA October 12, 1947
Bob Wallace Lexington, KY October 12, 1901 August 31, 1960
Broc Feeney Gold Coast, QLD October 12, 2002
Chris Hart Yakima, WA October 12, 1967
Dale Brede Canberra, ACT October 12, 1974
Danny Bagwell Cordova, AL October 12, 1960
Darrell Dockery Phoenix, AZ October 12, 1936 July 20, 2014
David Smith Holt, FL October 12, 1962
Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL October 12, 1972
Drew Fornoro Newton, NJ October 12, 1950
Dylan Martin Lakeland, FL October 12, 1997
Ed Kostenuk Victoria, BC October 12, 1925 September 2, 1997
Eddie Falk Norfolk, VA October 12, 1959
Ernie Boost Cleveland, OH October 12, 1928 July 11, 1990
Ernie Gahan Dover, NH October 12, 1926 November 26, 2009
Frank Armi Portland, OR October 12, 1918 November 28, 1992
Jake Blackhurst Mapleton, IL October 12, 1995
Jake Bridge Waverly, NE October 12, 1986
Jake Peters Sioux Falls, SD October 12, 1974
Jerry Miller Indianapolis, IN October 12, 1942
Joey Garofalo Farmington, MN October 12, 1974
John Witzsche Corpus Christi, TX October 12, 1963
Jordan Fleming Mount Airy, NC October 12, 1992
Josh Hanna Conroe, TX October 12, 1984
Kade Morton Coweta, OK October 12, 1994
Kenzie Ruston El Reno, OK October 12, 1991
Lisa Jackson Asheville, NC October 12, 1961
Lou Figaro Inglewood, CA October 12, 1920 October 24, 1954
Maik Barten Geldrop, Netherlands October 12, 1990
Mark Dismore Greenfield, IN October 12, 1956
Matt Buller Lincoln, NE October 12, 1984
Mike Brooks Tulsa, OK October 12, 1949 November 4, 2012
Mike Koch Mountain Home, AR October 12, 1963
Morgan Shepherd Ferguson, NC October 12, 1941
Ned Jarrett Newton, NC October 12, 1932
Nick Dioguardi Alia, Sicily, Italy October 12, 1932 May 11, 2015
Nur Ali Karachi, Pakistan October 12, 1974
Paul Hawkins Melbourne, VIC October 12, 1937 May 26, 1969
Paul Jett San Antonio, TX October 12, 1931 October 26, 2014
Piero Taruffi Rome, Italy October 12, 1906 January 12, 1988
Pipo Derani Sao Paulo, Brazil October 12, 1993
Roy Prosser Sun Valley, CA October 12, 1915 September 8, 1994
Scott Prentice Hastings, NY October 12, 1965
Steve Lawrence Lenoir, NC October 12, 1953
Tim Brackett Oxford, ME October 12, 1961
Tod Alonzo Ogden, UT October 12, 1968
Tommy Worley, Jr. Bismarck, MO October 12, 1968
Xavier Doney Odessa, MO October 12, 2005