October 16 History
RACES HELD ON October 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Greensboro, NC Fonty Flock
16 October 1949
NASCAR Strictly Stock North Wilkesboro, NC Bob Flock 200
16 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Charles Barry
16 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Henrietta, NY Bob Cameron
16 October 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Anderson, SC Herb Thomas
16 October 1955
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Speedy Thompson 200
16 October 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY George Baumgardner
16 October 1955
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Las Vegas, NV Norm Nelson 111
16 October 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Shorty Templeman
16 October 1960
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Speedy Thompson 267
16 October 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series New Bremen, OH Gene Hartley
16 October 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Eden, NC Jimmy Griffin 50
16 October 1960
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Jim Hurtubise
16 October 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Jacksonville, FL Bobby Unser
16 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stockton, CA Al Pombo
16 October 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Mike McGreevey
16 October 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Joe Lobbia 20
16 October 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Don Branson
16 October 1966
Pittsburgher 250 Pittsburgh, PA Dick Mitchell
16 October 1966
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC LeeRoy Yarbrough 334
16 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 100
16 October 1976
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Bobby Unser
16 October 1976
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Bubby Jones
16 October 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
16 October 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship
Bobby Isaac Memorial
Hickory, NC Bob Pressley
16 October 1977
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Cale Yarborough 30
16 October 1977
Marty Robbins 500 Nashville, TN Mike Eddy 500
16 October 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
16 October 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Pine Hall, NC Sheldon Kinser
16 October 1982
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Mark Johnson
16 October 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Pine Hall, NC Ken Schrader
16 October 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Eddie Wirth
16 October 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell
16 October 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Avilla, IN Lee Osborne
16 October 1983
NEMA Thompson, CT Nokie Fornoro 25
16 October 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Coeburn, VA Larry Hoopaugh
16 October 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Coeburn, VA Danny McClain
16 October 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Charlie Rudolph 200
16 October 1983
NASCAR Budwieser Late Model Sportsman Series Hickory, NC Jack Ingram 200
16 October 1983
Dirt Track World Championship Pennsboro, WV Freddy Smith 100
16 October 1983
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Bob Senneker 300
16 October 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT George Summers
16 October 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser
16 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser
16 October 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
16 October 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Rick Fuller 50
16 October 1988
NEMA Thompson, CT Drew Fornoro
16 October 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Rusty Wallace 400
16 October 1988
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Jack Johnson 200
16 October 1988
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Donnie Moran 100
16 October 1988
ASA National Tour
ALL PRO Super Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Butch Miller 400
16 October 1993
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Dave McGough
16 October 1993
SMART Modified Tour Hudson, NC Junior Miller 100
16 October 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Brett Hearn
16 October 1993
Western States Supermodified Tour [[Mesa Marin Speedway|]] Randy Bauer
16 October 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ricky Ingalls
16 October 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Terre Haute, IN Steve Kinser
16 October 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Steve Portenga 200
16 October 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Lakeville, CT Ken Schrader 50
16 October 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Chuck Miller
16 October 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Jimmy Horton
16 October 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Kenny Wallace 300
16 October 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Bobby Gill 400
16 October 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jan Leaty 125
16 October 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Glenn Allen, Jr. 400
16 October 1994
NASCAR Winston Transcontinental Series Bakersfield, CA Ken Schrader 300
16 October 1994
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Ronnie Johnson 100
16 October 1994
NEMA Thompson, CT Russ Stoehr 25
16 October 1994
Florida Pro Series Bradenton, FL Dave Pletcher, Sr.
16 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Highlands, TX Mark Kinser 30
16 October 1998
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Tracy, CA Bob Strandwold
16 October 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright 20
16 October 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Kevin Harvick 200
16 October 1999
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Jay Hedgecock
16 October 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hampton, VA Ricky Bryant 101
16 October 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Jason Smith
16 October 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Kurt Busch 200
16 October 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Sam Stile
16 October 1999
PRO Truck Tour Lakeville, CT Steve Prescott
16 October 1999
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fonda, NY Mike Ballestero
16 October 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman 30
16 October 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Irwindale, CA Jason Leffler 100
16 October 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Jason Leffler 30
16 October 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Duke Whiseant
16 October 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Todd Ellison 30
16 October 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Bob Savoie
16 October 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Talladega, AL Bob Strait 113
16 October 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Bryan Wall 84
16 October 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Rougemont, NC B.J. McLeod
16 October 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Lakeland, FL
16 October 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Bobby McGowan 25
16 October 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Mike Herrington, Jr.
16 October 2004
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Mesquite, TX Shane Stewart 30
16 October 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Danny Lasoski 30
16 October 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Rory Price 40
16 October 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Jon Stanbrough 30
16 October 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 334
16 October 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Destiny Hays 40
16 October 2004
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Samsula, FL Jason Boyd 100
16 October 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Todd Bodine 146
16 October 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Rip Williams 15
16 October 2004
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM John Webb 100
16 October 2004
NARA DirtCar Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Bardstown, KY Rick Eckert 100
16 October 2004
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Lakeland, FL Lee Collins
16 October 2004
Late Model Stock Car Special Radford, VA Mark McFarland 306
16 October 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Dwayne Dempsey 200
16 October 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Darren Young
16 October 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Las Cruces, NM Greg Wilson 30
16 October 2004
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Fonda, NY John McAuliffe 30
16 October 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Brandon Bendele 150
16 October 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Chris Wall
16 October 2004
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Mesquite, TX Kevin Ramey
16 October 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA David Gilliland 167
16 October 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models San Antonio, TX Joe Aramendia 75
16 October 2004
Long John Unity, ME Scott Chubbuck
16 October 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Brian Birkhofer 100
16 October 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
16 October 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Nashville, TN Gary Helton 157
16 October 2005
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Nashville, TN Paul Hahn
16 October 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Darland 30
16 October 2005
ISCARS Dash Series Hickory, NC Mike Watts 150
16 October 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 200
16 October 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Pass Christian, MS Michael Blount 40
16 October 2010
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Winchester, IN Matt Hall
16 October 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Tyler Ivey Crowder 50
16 October 2010
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Rob Richardi, Jr. 25
16 October 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Craig Dollansky 40
16 October 2010
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Scott Neal 50
16 October 2010
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Jeremy Payne
16 October 2010
ASA Late Model Series Sunoco National Tour Schererville, IN Jeff Choquette 150
16 October 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS J.D. Johnson
16 October 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Jamie McMurray 334
16 October 2010
Dirt Track World Championship Mineral Wells, WV Don O'Neal 100
16 October 2010
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Newport, TN Justin Wakefield 200
16 October 2010
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Justin Wells
16 October 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Cleveland, TN Riley Hickman
16 October 2010
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Brad Loyet 30
16 October 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Mesquite, TX Jack Dover 30
16 October 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Eric Holmes 150
16 October 2010
USAC Silver Crown Series Toledo, OH Jerry Coons, Jr. 150
16 October 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified South Series Meeker, OK Thomas Tillison, Jr.
16 October 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nick Carlson 20
16 October 2010
SRL Legends Tour Roseville, CA Jeremy Wood 35
16 October 2010
Clash South Tour Sylvania, GA Casey Roberts 50
16 October 2010
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Billy Decker
16 October 2010
USA Modified Series Winchester, IN Mike Stacy
16 October 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Tanner Kershaw 20
16 October 2010
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Roseville, CA Eric Holmes 100
16 October 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series North Claremont, NH Emily Packard
16 October 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Billy Decker 100
16 October 2011
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Chris Perley 50
16 October 2011
Dwight Huffman Memorial Hickory, NC Ronnie Bassett, Jr.
16 October 2011
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Glen Reen 168
16 October 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Toledo, OH Chris Buescher 206
16 October 2011
NEMA Thompson, CT Russ Stoehr 25
16 October 2015
South Eastern Crate Association
Bill Hendren Memorial
Gastonia, NC Trent Ivey 40
16 October 2015
GRIT American Racer Series Susquehanna, PA Kevin Ward 30
16 October 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Mesquite, TX Wayne Johnson 25
16 October 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Paul McMahan 35
16 October 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Cochran, GA Montana Dudley 40
16 October 2015
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Kansas City, KS Mason Mitchell 99
16 October 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Susquehanna, PA Stewart Friesen 60
16 October 2016
WDLMA Lucky 7 Series Tomahawk, WI Jim Schmidt 40
16 October 2016
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Dave Shullick, Jr.
16 October 2016
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 150
16 October 2016
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Mike Looney 200
16 October 2016
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT P.J. Stergios
16 October 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Kevin Harvick 267
16 October 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Ransomville, NY Tim Shaffer 30
DRIVERS BORN ON October 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allen Davis Wyoming, MI October 16, 1977
Bill Champion Norfolk, VA October 16, 1921 May 20, 1991
Brad Willis East Peoria, IL October 16, 1957
Budd Olsen Paulsboro, NJ October 16, 1924 December 26, 1991
Chris Manifold Indianapolis, IN October 16, 1976
Clem Proctor Paramount, CA October 16, 1928 November 15, 1994
Dave Camara Poultney, VT October 16, 1968
Dick Barton Ashville, NY October 16, 1954
Dick Barton Ashville, NY October 16, 1954
Eric Holmes Escalon, CA October 16, 1974
Grant Griesbach Pewaukee, WI October 16, 2001
Harold Morse Towanda, PA October 16, 1917 February 22, 1953
Jamie Krzysik Grande Prairie, AB October 16, 1990
Jimmy Perry Oak Hills, CA October 16, 1964
Judi Bates Barto, PA October 16, 1958
Mark Petty Randleman, NC October 16, 1969
Michael Shawhan Los Gatos, CA October 16, 1989
Mike Heiss Ottowa, IL October 16, 1980
Paul Gibbs Plant City, FL October 16, 1964 June 20, 2016
R.K. Smith Murrieta, CA October 16, 1937
Rick Weld Kansas City, MO October 16, 1955 December 4, 2008
Sean Woodside Saugus, CA October 16, 1970
Steve Dorer Lakeland, FL October 16, 1969
Todd Napieralski Chelsea, MI October 16, 1965
Wes Rhodes Olympia, WA October 16, 1962