From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


October 17 History
RACES HELD ON October 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Red Byron
17 October 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Paterson, NJ Gordon Oldford 25
17 October 1951
California Roadster Association Culver City, CA Colby Scroggin
17 October 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Frankie Schneider 25
17 October 1953
California Roadster Association Culver City, CA Nick Valenta
17 October 1954
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Lee Petty
17 October 1954
AAA Champ Car Series Sacramento, CA Jimmy Bryan 100
17 October 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Lionel Arel
17 October 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Dick Bown
17 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
17 October 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
17 October 1965
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Fred Lorenzen 267
17 October 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Mike McGreevy
17 October 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Don Branson
17 October 1969
NASCAR Grand National Savannah, GA Bobby Isaac
17 October 1970
NASCAR Grand National West Gardena, CA Jack McCoy 100
17 October 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson
17 October 1970
NASCAR Grand American Martinsville, VA Jim Paschal 100
17 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Raleigh, NC Haskell Willingham
17 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Chuck Becker, Jr.
17 October 1971
Johnny Appleseed 100 Mansfield, OH Joe Ruttman
17 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Fred DeSarro
17 October 1971
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Ramo Stott
17 October 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Richard Petty 500
17 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle
17 October 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Rollie Beale
17 October 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Gary Bettenhausen
17 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinsville, VA Sonny Hutchins
17 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Pie, QC, Canada Jean-Paul Cabana 100
17 October 1974
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard
17 October 1976
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Geoffrey Bodine
17 October 1976
World 100 Rossburg, OH Charles Hughes
17 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
17 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
17 October 1976
NEMA Thompson, CT Armond Holley
17 October 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine
17 October 1976
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA George Murray
17 October 1976
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT John McLaren
17 October 1977
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Cale Yarborough
17 October 1981
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Carl Reynolds
17 October 1981
FIA Formula One World Championship Las Vegas, NV Alan Jones 75
17 October 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
17 October 1981
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Coy
17 October 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Fremont, CA Jimmy Sills
17 October 1982
NEMA Thompson, CT Nokie Fornoro
17 October 1982
Katherine's Kitchen 250 Jefferson, GA Bill Elliott
17 October 1982
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Bob Senneker
17 October 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
17 October 1982
Eastern States 200 Middletown, NY Harry Behrent
17 October 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
17 October 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Pine Hall, NC Sheldon Kinser
17 October 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hickory, NC Jack Ingram 200
17 October 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Montgomery, AL Randy Couch
17 October 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Greg Sacks
17 October 1982
International Racing Association Loves Park, IL Bill Venturini
17 October 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Jerry Cranmer
17 October 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Bobby Allen
17 October 1986
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1987
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Ray Dalmata
17 October 1987
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Glenn Fitzcharles
17 October 1987
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Jack Johnson 100
17 October 1987
Professional Racers Organization Mineral Wells, WV Jeff Purvis
17 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser 30
17 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Steve Kinser
17 October 1992
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fonda, NY Tim Clemons
17 October 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Rick Carelli 200
17 October 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Clint Smith
17 October 1993
Florida Pro Series Bradenton, FL Richard Till
17 October 1993
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Russ Wood
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jeff Fuller 126
17 October 1993
NEMA Thompson, CT Greg Stoehr
17 October 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Tom Jones
17 October 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Leslie Essary
17 October 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Bradenton, FL Jim Childers
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Bill Sedgwick 300
17 October 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Rex McCroskey
17 October 1993
NASCAR Late Model Stock Car Martinsville, VA Mike Skinner 200
17 October 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Chuck Bown 300
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Mike Garvey 400
17 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Highlands, TX Sammy Swindell
17 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell
17 October 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 250
17 October 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Randy Blanchard
17 October 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Tulare, CA Cory Kruseman
17 October 1998
PRO Truck Tour Lakeville, CT Bryon Chew
17 October 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Madison, IL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
17 October 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 160
17 October 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Brett Hearn
17 October 1998
KARS 358-Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Mike Lehman
17 October 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series Madison, IL J.J. Yeley 80
17 October 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Mike Stefanik 82
17 October 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Kilmichael, MS Robbie Starnes
17 October 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Rick Fuller 125
17 October 1999
Hoosier Tire/Sunoco Race Fuels Mr. DIRT Modified Championship Trail
Fonda 200
Fonda, NY Steve Paine
17 October 1999
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Dirt Track World Championship
Mineral Wells, WV Steve Francis 100
17 October 1999
Pep Boys Indy Racing League Fort Worth, TX Mark Dismore 208
17 October 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 250
17 October 1999
FIA Formula One World Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Eddie Irvine 56
17 October 1999
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
17 October 1999
NEMA Seekonk, MA Bobby Seymour
17 October 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt 188
17 October 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Moberly, MO Terry Phillips
17 October 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Sebring, FL Paul Gentilozzi
17 October 1999
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fonda, NY Frank Twing
17 October 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Lynn Geisler
17 October 1999
CART FedEx Championship Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Dario Franchitti 65
17 October 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Mesquite, TX Tim Crawley
17 October 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Dennis Duncan
17 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tunica, MS Greg Hodnett
17 October 2004
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Allen Moeller
17 October 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Jeff Lane 125
17 October 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions San Felipe Pueblo, NM Johnny Herrera
17 October 2004
NEMA Thompson, CT Mark Buonomo
17 October 2004
IndyCar Series Fort Worth, TX Helio Castroneves 200
17 October 2004
NASCAR West Series Bakersfield, CA Brett Thompson 150
17 October 2004
Show-Me Racin Series Monett, MO Ken Essary
17 October 2004
Desafio Corona Querétaro, QUE, Mexico Ruben Pardo
17 October 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 125
17 October 2004
SMART Modified Tour Elkin, NC Brian Loftin
17 October 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Mesquite, TX Jason Johnson
17 October 2008
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Mayetta, KS Jesse Stovall
17 October 2008
Bright House Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Dalton Zehr
17 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Steve Kinser 40
17 October 2009
USA Modified Series Winchester, IN Brad Springer
17 October 2009
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON, Canada Jeff Hanley
17 October 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Garrett Hansen
17 October 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Chowchilla, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
17 October 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
17 October 2009
Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Brockville, ON, Canada Chris Raabe
17 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
17 October 2009
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Jacksonville, NC Ronnie Davis
17 October 2009
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Derrick Griffin
17 October 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Pass Christian, MS Mike Boland 50
17 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Jeff Autry
17 October 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Carey Martin
17 October 2009
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Blythe, CA Andrew Phipps
17 October 2009
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Jeff Lane
17 October 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 334
17 October 2009
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Cody Swanson
17 October 2009
National Late Model Series
Showdown on the Coast
Waynesville, GA William Thomas
17 October 2009
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
South Boston, VA Ben Rowe
17 October 2009
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Bill Charles
17 October 2009
CRA Outlaw Super Late Model Series Winchester, IN Mike Stacy 30
17 October 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Dennis Simunovich
17 October 2009
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Leslie Essary
17 October 2010
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Cumberland, MD Kyle Lear
17 October 2010
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral
17 October 2010
Modified Racing Series Claremont, NH Jon McKennedy
17 October 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON, Canada Danny Johnson
17 October 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON, Canada Tim Sears, Jr.
17 October 2010
CRA Super Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Chase Elliott
17 October 2010
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE, Mexico German Quiroga
17 October 2010
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 150
17 October 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Claremont, NH Nick Sweet
17 October 2010
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Chris Perley
17 October 2010
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Dan McKeage
17 October 2010
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill
17 October 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn 113
17 October 2014
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON, Canada Danny Johnson 100
17 October 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Ronnie Johnson 50
17 October 2014
South Eastern Crate Association
Bill Hendren Memorial
Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin
17 October 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Tony Bruce, Jr.
17 October 2014
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Eric Holmes
17 October 2014
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Mesquite, TX Chase Allen
17 October 2014
Dig Safely New York GRIT Racing Series Susquehanna, PA Cory Costa
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Mesquite, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH Scott Bloomquist
17 October 2015
ACT Late Model Tour Thompson, CT Brian Hoar
17 October 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Cochran, GA Chris Madden
17 October 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Kansas City, KS Elijah Zevenbergen 25
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Willis, TX Timothy Watson, III
17 October 2015
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Derek Thorn
17 October 2015
All Star Stock Car Series Waynesville, GA Richie Stephens 75
17 October 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series
Showdown on the Coast
Waynesville, GA Kyle Bronson 40
17 October 2015
Monster Dirt Madness Brinkleyville, NC Russell Erwin
17 October 2015
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Hunter Robbins
17 October 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb
17 October 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ R.J. Johnson
17 October 2015
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Warren, AR Lynnsee Provence
17 October 2015
GRIT Hoosier Series Fultonville, NY Rocky Warner
17 October 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Jared Hawkins 40
17 October 2015
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Thompson, CT Pete Zaikarite
17 October 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Johnny Butler
17 October 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Kyle Bronson 60
17 October 2015
KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series Rougemont, NC Gary Putnam 125
17 October 2015
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Opp, AL Korey Ruble 50
17 October 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Thomas Meseraull 30
17 October 2015
Lone Star Legacy Series Kyle, TX James Huff
17 October 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Kansas City, KS Logan Martin 25
17 October 2015
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield
17 October 2015
North East Street Stock Tour Thompson, CT Ed Puleo 20
17 October 2015
SRL Legends Tour Bakersfield, CA Colton Page 30
17 October 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Gastonia, NC Nick Walker
17 October 2015
Steelhead Nationals Seymour, TN Cory Hedgecock
17 October 2015
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Dave Richardi
17 October 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON, Canada Carey Terrance 100
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Jacob Lucas
17 October 2015
Western Sprint Car Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Davey Hamilton, Jr.
17 October 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch 204
17 October 2015
New England Truck Series Thompson, CT Bert Ouellette
17 October 2015
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral 25
17 October 2015
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON, Canada Dylan Evoy 50
17 October 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Ronnie Davis
17 October 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Travelers Rest, SC Kenny Collins
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Non-Qualifier Races
Dirt Track World Championship Non-Qualifier
Portsmouth, OH Chris Ferguson 30
17 October 2015
United Crate Racing Alliance Wheel, TN Riley Hickman
17 October 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Jantzen Stirewalt
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Trey Burke
17 October 2015
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Maiolo 25
17 October 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Gracin Raz
17 October 2015
Bright House Challenge Series Pinellas Park, FL Joe Winchell 100
17 October 2015
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Frank Heckenast, Jr.
17 October 2015
Delaware State Dirt Track Championships (Late Model) Delmar, DE Ricky Elliott 50
17 October 2015
Valenti Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Keith Rocco
17 October 2019
Abreu Vineyards Trophy Cup presented by Rudeen Racing Tulare, CA Rico Abreu 30
17 October 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship
Jason Leffler Memorial
Wayne City, IL Tyler Courtney 40
17 October 2020
NHSTRA Modified Battle for the Cup Claremont, NH Matt Kimball
17 October 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kaden Clark
17 October 2020
PuremaX HART Non-Wing Micro Series presented by EMi Wayne City, IL Cale Goodwin
17 October 2020
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX Allen Sampson 40
17 October 2020
ADAC GT4 Germany Speilberg, Austria Phil Dorr, Fred Martin-Dye 35
17 October 2020
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo
Johnny Key Classic
Watsonville, CA Mitchell Faccinto
17 October 2020
POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Ramona, CA David Bezio
17 October 2020
NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series Kansas City, KS Brett Moffitt 139
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Non-Qualifier Races
Dirt Track World Championship Non-Qualifier
Portsmouth, OH Mason Zeigler 25
17 October 2020
ADAC Formula 4 powered by Abarth Speilberg, Austria Jonny Edgar
17 October 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID Jenna Quale 35
17 October 2020
Texas Wing Modified Association Mesquite, TX Kodey Keimig
17 October 2020
American Crate All-Star Series presented by PPM Maryville, TN Eli Beets
17 October 2020
602 Super Limited Series Asheboro, NC Billy Gregg 25
17 October 2020
F4 French Championship Francorchamps, Liege, Belgium Ayumu Iwasa
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Caney, KS Frank Flud
17 October 2020
SRI Dirt Cup Challenge Elm City, NC Chris Arnold
17 October 2020
NEMA Lites Claremont, NH P.J. Stergios
17 October 2020
Texas Sprint Series Abilene, TX John Ricketts
17 October 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Tyler Johnson
17 October 2020
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship
Petit Le Mans
Braselton, GA Renger van der Zande, Ryan Briscoe, Scott Dixon 460
17 October 2020
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland Speilberg, Austria Dylan Pereira 21
17 October 2020
Steel Block LateModel Series
Todd Galloway Memorial
Portsmouth, OH Colten Burdette
17 October 2020
Allegheny Sprint Tour Sarver, PA Greg Dobrosky 20
17 October 2020
Done Right Touch Ups Brisbane Formula 500 Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Kristin Brown 15
17 October 2020
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Coeburn, VA Chris Lamb 35
17 October 2020
FK Rod Ends Southwest Dirt Racing Association Queen Creek, AZ Craig Parker
17 October 2020
Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Jeremy Ott
17 October 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID Jacob Smith 30
17 October 2020
Northwest Focus Midget Series Cottage Grove, OR Nick Evans
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Pontoon Beach, IL Billy Moyer
17 October 2020
Carolina Pro Late Model Series Hickory, NC Kyle Campbell
17 October 2020
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Strength Roofing & Siding Columbus, MS Spencer Hughes
17 October 2020
FUEL Racing Series Elm City, NC Mike Rouse
17 October 2020
Midwest Compact Touring Series presented by Rev X Oil Painesville, OH Jake Doxey
17 October 2020
Southern Modified Auto Racing Teams Timmonsville, SC Joey Coulter
17 October 2020
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Meeker, OK Andy Shouse
17 October 2020
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 30
17 October 2020
Dirts 4 Racing Street Stock Touring Series
Gary Gay Memorial
Gibsonton, FL Tim Powers
17 October 2020
SRI Dirt Cup Challenge Junior Sprints Elm City, NC Dylan Adam
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Roger Crockett 30
17 October 2020
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Laurens, SC Travis Mosley 25
17 October 2020
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Monza, Lombardy, Italy Francesco Pizzi 14
17 October 2020
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Eldon, MO James McFadden 41
17 October 2020
Elite Modified Series Sarver, PA Dustin Demattia
17 October 2020
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Tim Brook 8
17 October 2020
Pace Performance RUSH Dirt Late Model Series together with Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC Sarver, PA Max Blair 30
17 October 2020
Wingless Sprint Series Cottage Grove, OR Michael Hodel
17 October 2020
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Oklahoma City, OK Daison Pursley
17 October 2020
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Kilgore, TX Kenny Gaddis
17 October 2020
ADAC TCR Germany Series Speilberg, Austria Harald Proczyk
17 October 2020
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision Port Royal, PA Mat Williamson 200
17 October 2020
MPD Racing Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Spring City, TN Anthony Nicholson
17 October 2020
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Sumter, SC Ross Bailes
17 October 2020
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Ronnie Davis 30
17 October 2020
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
USAC Western States Midget Series Special Event
Petaluma, CA Maria Cofer 30
17 October 2020
Western Midget Racing Petaluma, CA Tyler Slay
17 October 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Connor Leoffler
17 October 2020
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge USA by Yokohama Braselton, GA Jeff Kingsley 33
17 October 2020
Stock Light Mogi Guacu, Sao Paulo, Brazil Matheus Iorio 20
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Caney, KS Jack Thomas
17 October 2020
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Championship Rural Retreat, VA Kenny Peeples, Jr.
17 October 2020
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Tim Brook 6
17 October 2020
NHSTRA Modified Battle for the Cup Claremont, NH Brian Robie
17 October 2020
Super6 Late Models Sarver, PA Kyle Lukon 15
17 October 2020
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Claremont, NH Andrew Morin 55
17 October 2020
ADAC GT Masters Speilberg, Austria Henric Skoog, Nick Yelloly 40
17 October 2020
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Port Royal, PA Brian Krummel 50
17 October 2020
NASCAR XFINITY Series Kansas City, KS Chase Briscoe 200
17 October 2020
Southern United Sprints Many, LA Trey Schmidt
17 October 2020
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Lancaster, SC Ricky Weeks
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH Brandon Sheppard 100
17 October 2020
POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micro League Oklahoma City, OK Bryant Wiedeman
17 October 2020
TCR UK Touring Car Championship
Maximum Networks Volkswagen Racing Cup
Castle Donington, Derby, England Henry Neal 13
17 October 2020
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Maryville, TN Dale McDowell 50
17 October 2020
602 Super Limited Series Asheboro, NC Riley Neal 25
17 October 2020
Copa Shell HB20 Mogi Guacu, Sao Paulo, Brazil Raphael Abbate 13
17 October 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Caney, KS Bradley Fezard
17 October 2020
Speed Tour Regional Sprintcar Series Meridian, ID Cory Lockwood
17 October 2020
NEMA Claremont, NH Randy Cabral
DRIVERS BORN ON October 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alessandro Balzan Rovigo, Italy October 17, 1980
Bill Zwanziger Waterloo, IA October 17, 1931 November 18, 2013
Brian Eckliff Mentor, OH October 17, 1978
Bud Bardowski Gary, IN October 17, 1914 April 19, 2000
Carey Terrance Hogansburg, NY October 17, 1980
Carlos Pairetti Santa Fe, Argentina October 17, 1935
Chad Mullis Charlotte, NC October 17, 1976
Charles Cox Cincinnati, OH October 17, 1887 July 4, 1915
Chris Modzeleski Belmont, MI October 17, 1971
Con Nicolopoulos Columbus, MI October 17, 1961
Corey Lewis Nazareth, PA October 17, 1991
Dale Williams Sacramento, CA October 17, 1938
Denny Wilson Washington, MO October 17, 1946
Doug Vander Vliet Holland, MI October 17, 1970
Ed Livingston Folly Beach, SC October 17, 1935
Gaetano Ardagna Caracas, Venezuela October 17, 1977
Gary Hawes Taylor, MI October 17, 1961
Gene Hobby Henderson, NC October 17, 1937
Jack Ensley Los Angeles, CA October 17, 1906 January 13, 1972
Jack Zink Tulsa, OK October 17, 1928 February 5, 2005
Jared Thomas North Vernon, IN October 17, 1997
Jarred Hackler Hastings, NE October 17, 1985
Jeff Sterken Bailey, MI October 17, 1969
Jordan Bland Campbellsville, KY October 17, 1988
Kamdyn Haggard Humbodlt, IA October 17, 2007
Ken Bacci Arlington Heights, IL October 17, 1957
Ken Mackey Brooklyn, MI October 17, 1963
Kenneth Mitcham Strong, AR October 17, 1954 April 29, 2007
Kimi Raikkonen Espoo, Finland October 17, 1979
Mandy Chick DeSoto, KS October 17, 2001
Mark Beard Mt. Pleasant, MI October 17, 1948 January 31, 2021
Mikael Grenier Stoneham, QC October 17, 1992
Mike Bruns Danube, MN October 17, 1955 June 11, 2014
Mike Snow Littleton, CO October 17, 1965
Milo Valverde San Jose, Costa Rica October 17, 1980
Natalie Doney Odessa, MO October 17, 2008
Nick Stone Rotterdam Junction, NY October 17, 1981
Pat Jones New Lebanon, OH October 17, 1952
Roberto Lippi Rome, Italy October 17, 1926 October 31, 2011
Scott Saunders Brisbane, QLD October 17, 1988
Shane Sawyer Braselton, GA October 17, 1971
Simon Dion-Viens St. Joseph de Kamouraska, QC October 17, 1982
Tim Boulton Charlotte, NC October 17, 1972
Tim Jones Sanborn, NY October 17, 1974
Toby Brown Carthage, MO October 17, 1976
Tommy Ellis Dartmouth, MA October 17, 1985
Tommy Kendall La Canada Flintridge, CA October 17, 1966
Tony Taranto Sacramento, CA October 17, 1959
Tyler Brabant Waupun, WI October 17, 2000