October 17 History
RACES HELD ON October 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Red Byron
17 October 1950
Hinchliffe Stadium Modified Div [[Hinchliffe Stadium|]] Gordon Oldford 25
17 October 1951
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Colby Scroggin
17 October 1953
California Roadster Association [[Culver City Speedway|]] Nick Valenta
17 October 1954
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Lee Petty 165
17 October 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Lionel Arel
17 October 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Dick Bown
17 October 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
17 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
17 October 1965
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Fred Lorenzen 267
17 October 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Mike McGreevey
17 October 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Don Branson
17 October 1969
NASCAR Grand National Savannah, GA Bobby Isaac 200
17 October 1970
NASCAR Grand National West Gardena, CA Jack McCoy 100
17 October 1970
NASCAR Grand American Martinsville, VA Jim Paschal 100
17 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Raleigh, NC Haskell Willingham 200
17 October 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson 100
17 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Chuck Becker, Jr. 200
17 October 1971
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Ramo Stott 500
17 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
17 October 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Richard Petty 500
17 October 1971
Johnny Appleseed 100 Mansfield, OH Joe Ruttman 100
17 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinsville, VA Sonny Hutchins 250
17 October 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Rollie Beale
17 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Fred DeSarro 250
17 October 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Gary Bettenhausen
17 October 1974
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard
17 October 1976
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT John McLaren 50
17 October 1976
World 100 Rossburg, OH Charles Hughes
17 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
17 October 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 50
17 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
17 October 1976
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA George Murray 50
17 October 1976
NEMA Thompson, CT Armond Holley 50
17 October 1976
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Geoffrey Bodine 100
17 October 1977
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Cale Yarborough 30
17 October 1981
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Carl Reynolds 100
17 October 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
17 October 1981
NEMA Thompson, CT Johnny Coy
17 October 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Fremont, CA Jimmy Sills
17 October 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1982
NEMA Thompson, CT Nokie Fornoro 25
17 October 1982
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Bob Senneker 300
17 October 1982
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Harry Behrent
17 October 1982
International Racing Association Loves Park, IL Bill Venturini 75
17 October 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
17 October 1982
Katherine's Kitchen 250 Jefferson, GA Bill Elliott 250
17 October 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Pine Hall, NC Sheldon Kinser
17 October 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
17 October 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Greg Sacks 40
17 October 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hickory, NC Jack Ingram
17 October 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Montgomery, AL Randy Couch 200
17 October 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Jerry Cramner 100
17 October 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Bobby Allen
17 October 1986
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser
17 October 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
17 October 1987
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Glenn Fitzcharles
17 October 1987
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Ray Dalmata
17 October 1987
Professional Racers Organization Mineral Wells, WV Jeff Purvis
17 October 1987
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Jack Johnson 100
17 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Steve Kinser
17 October 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Clint Smith
17 October 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Rick Carelli 200
17 October 1992
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fonda, NY Tim Clemons
17 October 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Bradenton, FL Jim Childers
17 October 1993
NEMA Thompson, CT Greg Stoehr 25
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jeff Fuller 126
17 October 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Leslie Essary
17 October 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Tom Jones 400
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Bill Sedgwick 300
17 October 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Bill Frye
17 October 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Chuck Bown 300
17 October 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Mike Garvey 400
17 October 1993
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Russ Wood
17 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Highlands, TX Sammy Swindell
17 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell 20
17 October 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 250
17 October 1998
PRO Truck Tour Lakeville, CT Bryon Chew
17 October 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Brett Hearn
17 October 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Madison, IL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
17 October 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 160
17 October 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Kilmichael, MS Robbie Starnes
17 October 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Tulare, CA Cory Kruseman 30
17 October 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Mike Stefanik 82
17 October 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series Madison, IL J.J. Yeley 80
17 October 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Randy Blanchard
17 October 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Rick Fuller 125
17 October 1999
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Steve Paine
17 October 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Sebring, FL Paul Gentilozzi 27
17 October 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sean Woodside 250
17 October 1999
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
17 October 1999
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fonda, NY Frank Twing
17 October 1999
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Dirt Track World Championship
Mineral Wells, WV Steve Francis 100
17 October 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt 188
17 October 1999
NEMA Seekonk, MA Bobby Seymour
17 October 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Moberly, MO Terry Phillips
17 October 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Lynn Geisler
17 October 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Dennis Duncan
17 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tunica, MS Greg Hodnett 25
17 October 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Mesquite, TX Tim Crawley
17 October 2004
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Allen Moeller
17 October 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions San Felipe Pueblo, NM Johnny Herrera 30
17 October 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Jeff Lane 125
17 October 2004
Show-Me Racin Series Monett, MO Ken Essary
17 October 2004
NEMA Thompson, CT Mark Buonomo
17 October 2004
NASCAR West Series Bakersfield, CA Brett Thompson 150
17 October 2004
Desafio Corona [[Autódromo Quéretaro|]] Ruben Pardo 85
17 October 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 125
17 October 2004
SMART Modified Tour Elkin, NC Brian Loftin 200
17 October 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour West Haven, VT Jason Johnson 20
17 October 2008
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Mayetta, KS Jesse Stovall 20
17 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Steve Kinser 40
17 October 2008
Bright House Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Dalton Zehr
17 October 2009
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON Chris Raabe
17 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
17 October 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Mesquite, TX Gary Wright 25
17 October 2009
USA Modified Series Winchester, IN Brad Springer
17 October 2009
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Jeff Hanley
17 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Jeff Autry
17 October 2009
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Jacksonville, NC Ronnie Davis
17 October 2009
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Derrick Griffin 50
17 October 2009
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA William Thomas
17 October 2009
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Cody Swanson 20
17 October 2009
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Blythe, CA Andrew Phipps
17 October 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Carey Martin
17 October 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 334
17 October 2009
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Jeff Lane 50
17 October 2009
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Leslie Essary
17 October 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Pass Christian, MS Mike Boland 50
17 October 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Dennis Simunovich 20
17 October 2009
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
South Boston, VA Ben Rowe 250
17 October 2009
CRA Outlaw Super Late Model Series Winchester, IN Mike Stacy 30
17 October 2009
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Bill Charles 25
17 October 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Chowchilla, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
17 October 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Garrett Hansen 25
17 October 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON Tim Sears, Jr. 50
17 October 2010
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Cumberland, MD Kyle Lear
17 October 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON Danny Johnson 100
17 October 2010
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral 25
17 October 2010
Modified Racing Series Claremont, NH Jon McKennedy 100
17 October 2010
CRA Super Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Chase Elliott 400
17 October 2010
Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE German Quiroga 120
17 October 2010
NASCAR Whelen Tour Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 150
17 October 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Claremont, NH Nick Sweet
17 October 2010
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Chris Perley 50
17 October 2010
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Dan McKeage 75
17 October 2010
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 125
17 October 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship
Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn 113
17 October 2014
South Eastern Crate Association
Bill Hendren Memorial
Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin 40
17 October 2014
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Danny Johnson 100
17 October 2014
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Eric Holmes 125
17 October 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Ronnie Johnson 50
17 October 2014
Dig Safely New York GRIT Racing Series Susquehanna, PA Cory Costa
17 October 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Tony Bruce, Jr.
17 October 2015
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Warren, AR Lynnsee Provence
17 October 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
17 October 2015
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Cochran, GA Chris Madden 40
17 October 2015
GRIT Hoosier Series Fultonville, NY Rocky Warner 60
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Willis, TX Timothy Watson, III
17 October 2015
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Thompson, CT Pete Zakarite 20
17 October 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Johnny Butler 25
17 October 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Kyle Bronson 40
17 October 2015
KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series Rougemont, NC Gary Putnam 125
17 October 2015
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Opp, AL Korey Ruble 50
17 October 2015
Lone Star Legacy Series Kyle, TX James Huff 20
17 October 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Thomas Meseraull 30
17 October 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Jared Hawkins 40
17 October 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Kansas City, KS Logan Martin 25
17 October 2015
North East Street Stock Tour Thompson, CT Ed Puleo 20
17 October 2015
SRL Legends Tour Bakersfield, CA Colton Page 30
17 October 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Kyle Bronson 60
17 October 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Gastonia, NC Nick Walker 25
17 October 2015
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Dave Richardi 22
17 October 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brockville, ON Carey Terrance 100
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH Scott Bloomquist 100
17 October 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch 204
17 October 2015
Western Sprint Car Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Davey Hamilton, Jr. 40
17 October 2015
Racin' Tyres and Accessories Late Model Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield 20
17 October 2015
New England Truck Series Thompson, CT Bert Ouellette 20
17 October 2015
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON Dylan Evoy 50
17 October 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Ronnie Davis 30
17 October 2015
Steelhead Nationals Seymour, TN Cory Hedgecock 51
17 October 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Travelers Rest, SC Kenny Collins 30
17 October 2015
United Crate Racing Alliance Wheel, TN Riley Hickman 40
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Jacob Lucas
17 October 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Jantzen Stirewalt 35
17 October 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseville, CA Gracin Raz 150
17 October 2015
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Maiolo 25
17 October 2015
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral 25
17 October 2015
Bright House Challenge Series Pinellas Park, FL Joe Winchell 100
17 October 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 35
17 October 2015
Delaware State Dirt Track Championships (Late Model) Delmar, DE Ricky Elliott 50
17 October 2015
Valenti Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Keith Rocco 50
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship Non-Qualifier
Portsmouth, OH Chris Ferguson 30
17 October 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Mesquite, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
17 October 2015
ACT Late Model Tour Thompson, CT Brian Hoar 100
17 October 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Trey Burke
17 October 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Kansas City, KS Elijah Zevenbergen 25
17 October 2015
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Derek Thorn 100
17 October 2015
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Frank Heckenast, Jr. 75
17 October 2015
All Star Stock Car Series Waynesville, GA Richie Stephens 75
17 October 2015
Monster Dirt Madness Brinkleyville, NC Russell Erwin 60
17 October 2015
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Hunter Robbins 125
DRIVERS BORN ON October 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alessandro Balzan Rovigo, Italy October 17, 1980
Bill Zwanziger Waterloo, IA October 17, 1931 November 18, 2013
Brian Eckliff Mentor, OH October 17, 1978
Carey Terrance Hogansburg, NY October 17, 1980
Chad Mullis Charlotte, NC October 17, 1976
Chris Modzeleski Belmont, MI October 17, 1971
Con Nicolopoulos Columbus, MI October 17, 1961
Doug Vander Holland, MI October 17, 1970
Ed Livingston Folly Beach, SC October 17, 1935
Gaetano Ardagna Caracas, Venezuela October 17, 1977
Gary Hawes Taylor, MI October 17, 1961
Gene Hobby Henderson, NC October 17, 1937
Jack Zink Tulsa, OK October 17, 1928 February 5, 2005
Jared Thomas North Vernon, IN October 17, 1997
Jarred Hackler Hastings, NE October 17, 1985
Jeff Sterken Bailey, MI October 17, 1969
Jordan Bland Campbellsville, KY October 17, 1988
Ken Bacci Arlington Heights, IL October 17, 1957
Kimi Raikkonen Espoo, Finland October 17, 1979
Mark Beard Mt. Pleasant, MI October 17, 1948
Mike Bruns Danube, MN October 17, 1955 June 11, 2014
Milo Valverde San Jose, Costa Rica October 17, 1980
Nick Stone Rotterdam Junction, NY October 17, 1981
Scott Saunders Brisbane, QLD October 17, 1988
Shane Sawyer Braselton, GA October 17, 1971
Simon Dion-Viens St. Joseph de Kamouraska, QC October 17, 1982
Tim Jones Sanborn, NY October 17, 1974
Toby Brown Carthage, MO October 17, 1976
Tommy Ellis Dartmouth, MA October 17, 1985
Tommy Kendall La Canada Flintridge, CA October 17, 1966
Tony Taranto Sacramento, CA October 17, 1959