October 21 History
RACES HELD ON October 21
Date Series Track Winner Laps
21 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Bob Rumbaugh
21 October 1951
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Fonty Flock 200
21 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Phil Demola
21 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dayton, OH Mike Klapak
21 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Joe Weatherly
21 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Peninsula Speedway|]] Dick Girven
21 October 1951
NASCAR Short Track Division Pittsburgh, PA Jim Reed
21 October 1956
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Van Johnson
21 October 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Bobby Allison
21 October 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
21 October 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 25
21 October 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Bristol, TN Red Farmer 200
21 October 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA J.C. Page 20
21 October 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Dick Hutcherson 100
21 October 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Bob Wente
21 October 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Tracy, CA Parnelli Jones
21 October 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 100
21 October 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Mel Kenyon
21 October 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Phil Cronin 50
21 October 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Ernie Rose 100
21 October 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Walt Kennedy
21 October 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Lee Kunzman
21 October 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ferris Collier 100
21 October 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC David Pearson 492
21 October 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Pancho Carter
21 October 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Buster Venard
21 October 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Buster Venard
21 October 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand Rockingham, NC Reggie Walker
21 October 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Tom Bigelow
21 October 1979
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
21 October 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Richard Petty 492
21 October 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Shane Carson
21 October 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Kingsport, TN Richie Evans 250
21 October 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Gene Glover 250
21 October 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Steve Chassey
21 October 1979
ASA National Tour Odessa, MO Mark Martin 400
21 October 1984
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Byron, GA Davey Allison 200
21 October 1984
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Jack Boggs 100
21 October 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Bill Elliott 492
21 October 1984
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Odessa, MO Jeff Purvis
21 October 1984
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Seekonk, MA Roger Laperle 100
21 October 1988
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
21 October 1989
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Jeff Heotzler
21 October 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 200
21 October 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Doug Wolfgang
21 October 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rockingham, NC Harry Gant 197
21 October 1989
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hampton, VA Robert Pressley
21 October 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Frank Cozze 200
21 October 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jeff Fuller 98
21 October 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Steve Butler 30
21 October 1990
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Eddie Bellinger
21 October 1990
ARCA Pro-4 Series Obetz, OH Jack Weethee
21 October 1990
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Jack Boggs 100
21 October 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Alan Kulwicki 492
21 October 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Bob McCreadie
21 October 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Todd Bodine 197
21 October 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
21 October 1995
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Middletown, NY Jeff Hulseapple
21 October 1995
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Hampton, VA Mike Cope 250
21 October 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Hattiesburg, MS Butch David
21 October 1995
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Opp, AL Johnny Brazier
21 October 1995
Western Super Modified Racing Association Madera, CA Mark Ekberg
21 October 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright 30
21 October 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Davey Hamilton
21 October 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Bradenton, FL Mario Gosselin 200
21 October 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Ronnie Poche
21 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Cruces, NM Dave Blaney 30
21 October 2000
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Mercer, PA Russ Dunn
21 October 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Kenny Merchant
21 October 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Rickie Gaunt 30
21 October 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Terre Haute, IN Steve Barnett
21 October 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Auggie Vidovich 200
21 October 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Jeff Green 197
21 October 2000
SARA BMD Title Loan Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Chip Shell 50
21 October 2000
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Middletown, NY Chris Shultz 75
21 October 2000
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Salem, IN Junior Hanley 125
21 October 2000
Supermodified Racing League Irwindale, CA Scott Schmidt 30
21 October 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Lakeland, FL Jake Hobgood 150
21 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Steve Kinser 30
21 October 2001
CRA Outlaw Super Late Model Series Brownsburg, IN David Stremme 30
21 October 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 125
21 October 2001
Dirt Track World Championship Pennsboro, WV Bart Hartman 100
21 October 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Danny Johnson
21 October 2001
NEMA Thompson, CT Mark Buonomo 25
21 October 2001
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Brownsburg, IN Junior Hanley 125
21 October 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Ed Carpenter 30
21 October 2001
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Russ Wood
21 October 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 188
21 October 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Enid, OK John Allen
21 October 2001
Mudslinger Clio, MI Fred Campbell 150
21 October 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Danny Lasoski 25
21 October 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lawndale, NC Chris Madden 50
21 October 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
21 October 2006
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC Jamie Yelton 150
21 October 2006
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Middletown, NY Russ Hefti
21 October 2006
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Houston, TX Bobby Joe New 75
21 October 2006
Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Chad Smith
21 October 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Tony Jones 25
21 October 2006
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division San Antonio, TX Landon Cassill 75
21 October 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Loxley, AL Rob Litton
21 October 2006
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nic Faas 20
21 October 2006
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Cleveland, TN Steve Smith
21 October 2006
Dirt Track World Championship Waverly, OH Shannon Babb 100
21 October 2006
Toyota All-Star Showdown Irwindale, CA Matt Kobyluck 150
21 October 2006
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Lake Havasu City, AZ Darren Young
21 October 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Grovetown, GA Jeff Smith
21 October 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Jack Sprague 200
21 October 2006
NASCAR Elite Division Irwindale, CA Tim Schendel 130
21 October 2006
Cotton Pickin 100 Columbus, MS Billy Drake 100
21 October 2006
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bronson, FL Mike Bresnahan 75
21 October 2006
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship Lehighton, PA Eric Beers
21 October 2006
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Billy Decker
21 October 2006
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Lakeland, FL Dustin Skinner 50
21 October 2006
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Kenly, NC Junior Miller 100
21 October 2006
PASS Outlaw Late Model Series Unity, ME Ralph Nason 100
21 October 2006
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Alex Vickers
21 October 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Bill Bartels
21 October 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz 30
21 October 2006
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Todd Kelly 22
21 October 2006
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Danny Gay
21 October 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jimmie Johnson 506
21 October 2007
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Garth Tander 27
21 October 2007
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Middletown, NY Eric Marin 25
21 October 2007
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Steven Richards 27
21 October 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Jeff Heotzler
21 October 2007
True Value Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Andy Seuss
21 October 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Rick Ziehl
21 October 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Mesquite, TX Wayne Johnson 25
21 October 2012
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Avery Stoehr
21 October 2012
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Dillon, SC Jimmy Herrington
21 October 2012
Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jeff Ganus 100
21 October 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Cameron Wilson 14
21 October 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Matt Kenseth 267
21 October 2012
ARCA Truck Series Painesville, OH Danny Jackson 125
21 October 2012
Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Presented by Indy Screen Print Caney, KS Jesse Stovall
21 October 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia David Sieders 12
21 October 2012
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Jeremy Doss 75
21 October 2012
ValleyStar Credit Union 300
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series
Martinsville, VA Philip Morris 150
21 October 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Brett Hearn 200
21 October 2012
NEMA Lee, NH Randy Cabral
21 October 2012
Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Tommy Barrett 100
2014
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Matt Sheppard
21 October 2016
Robertson Solar South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Zack St. Onge 50
21 October 2016
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Eastaboga, AL Cory Hedgecock 40
21 October 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Brad Sweet 30
21 October 2016
USAC National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Jason Leffler Memorial
Wayne City, IL Brady Bacon 40
21 October 2016
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Las Vegas, NV Toni Breidinger
21 October 2017
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Darlington, VIC, Australia Ashley Booker 20
21 October 2017
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Holden Anderson
21 October 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Queen Creek, AZ John Cornell
21 October 2017
Late Model Racing Victoria Alexandra, VIC, Australia Cameron Pearson 25
21 October 2017
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Middletown, NY Thomas Radivoy
21 October 2017
Robertson Solar South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Zack St. Onge 50
21 October 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH Josh Richards 100
21 October 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
21 October 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series East Division Clarksville, TN Clayton Miller 25
21 October 2017
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Moama, NSW, Australia David Murcott 30
21 October 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Brock Zearfoss
21 October 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Austin Bishop
21 October 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Caney, KS Ryder Laplante
21 October 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
21 October 2017
V8 Ute Racing Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Mason Barbera 11
21 October 2017
Serpentine Roadhouse Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Darlington, VIC, Australia Chris Bellman 20
21 October 2017
Allison Legacy Race Series Myrtle Beach, SC Justin Taylor
21 October 2017
Kokomo Klash Kokomo, IN Mike Spatola, III 25
21 October 2017
360 Power Series Pithara, WAU, Australia Ben Butcher 25
21 October 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Kansas City, KS Christopher Bell 200
21 October 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Justin Ruggier 7
21 October 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Blue Ridge, GA Donald McIntosh 75
21 October 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Dameron Taylor 30
21 October 2017
Spooky 50 Chatham, LA Cade Dillard 50
21 October 2017
K&N Filters USCS Modified Series West Memphis, AR Brandon Poppenheimer
21 October 2017
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Portsmouth, OH Steve Duderstadt
21 October 2017
Cash Money 100 Fayetteville, NC Willie Milliken 100
21 October 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Modified Minis Winter Haven, FL Chris Spring
21 October 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Caney, KS Frank Flud
21 October 2017
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robby Hoffman
21 October 2017
V8 Ute Racing Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Kim Jane 12
21 October 2017
Formula 500's Western Australia Slims Tyre Service West Coast Series Pithara, WAU, Australia Ryan Higgs 15
21 October 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Justin Grant 30
21 October 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Hobby Stock Touring Series Gibsonton, FL Brian Morgan
21 October 2017
Las Vegas Open Comp Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 150
21 October 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Jaie Robson 11
21 October 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Brett Hamm 40
21 October 2017
GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Dundee, NY Dave Marcuccilli
21 October 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Derek Hagar
21 October 2017
Late Model Stock Car Special
Hickory Fall Brawl
Hickory, NC Anthony Alfredo 200
21 October 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Street Stocks Punta Gorda, FL Danny Caylor
21 October 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Caney, KS Frank Flud
21 October 2017
Granite State Pro Stock Series Waterford, CT Joe Squeglia
21 October 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship Non-Qualifier
Portsmouth, OH Jackie Boggs 30
21 October 2017
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Hayden Campbell
21 October 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Columbus, MS Bo Minor
21 October 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Jesse Love, IV 30
21 October 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Rougemont, NC Danny Bohn
21 October 2017
Delaware State Dirt Track Championships (Late Model) Delmar, DE Ricky Elliott 50
21 October 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Greenville, TX Clyde Dunn, Jr.
21 October 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Haubstadt, IN Andy Bradley
21 October 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters West Memphis, AR Travis Senter
21 October 2017
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN C.J. Leary
21 October 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Open Wheel Modifieds Punta Gorda, FL L.B. Skaggs
21 October 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Mesquite, TX Aaron Reutzel
21 October 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Crossville, TN Ronnie Johnson
21 October 2017
Florida Late Model Points Challenge Barberville, FL Richard Ferry 25
21 October 2017
PASS South Super Late Model Series Rougemont, NC Tate Fogleman 150
21 October 2017
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Pleasanton, TX Dylan Budnik
21 October 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Lucas Montgomery
21 October 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett
21 October 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Salina, OK Kerry Madsen 30
21 October 2017
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL Sean Bass
21 October 2018
Coyote Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jeremie Wiggins
21 October 2018
Stock Car Brasil Londrina, Parana, Brazil Atila Abreu
21 October 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Jaxon Evans 11
21 October 2018
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Stewart Friesen 200
21 October 2018
Stock Light Viamao, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Raphael Abbate 22
21 October 2018
FedEx Challenge Aguascalientes, AGU Michael Dorrbecker 58
21 October 2018
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Guillaume Dumarey 16
21 October 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Aaron Cameron 8
21 October 2018
NASCAR PEAK Mexico Series presented by Telcel Aguascalientes, AGU Abraham Calderon 51
21 October 2018
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Alon Day 16
21 October 2018
Kokomo Klash Kokomo, IN Greg Johnson 25
21 October 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Craig Woods 8
21 October 2018
Mikel's Trucks presented by FBohn Aguascalientes, AGU Maximiliano Gutierrez 51
21 October 2018
USAC P1 Insurance Midget National Championship
Jason Leffler Memorial
Wayne City, IL Tyler Thomas 40
21 October 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Portsmouth, OH Josh Richards 100
21 October 2018
TCR Europe Series
TCR BeNeLux Touring Car Championship
Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Mike Halder 12
21 October 2018
Stock Car Brasil Londrina, Parana, Brazil Rubens Barrichello
21 October 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Blake Sciberras 8
21 October 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Kansas City, KS Chase Elliott 267
DRIVERS BORN ON October 21
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Allan Grice Maitland, NSW October 21, 1942
Brandon Davis Huntington Beach, CA October 21, 1985
Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH October 21, 1971
Chris Mullinax Birmingham, AL October 21, 1963
Cloyce Friend DeLand, FL October 21, 1939 September 10, 2017
Garry Johnson Hollis, ME October 21, 1961
Jesse James Taylor Macon, GA October 21, 1929 October 7, 2003
Jim Cook Norwalk, CA October 21, 1921 November 29, 1983
Jim Hettinger Frankfort, MI October 21, 1950 March 24, 2018
Jim Warn Aurora, OR October 21, 1983
Kevin Feeney Oxford, MI October 21, 1968
Larry Ogle Swannanoa, NC October 21, 1956
Larry Wight Phoenix, NY October 21, 1992
Leo Hindery New York, NY October 21, 1947
Marty Zehr Midelton, ID October 21, 1962
Michael Guerity Rochester Hills, MI October 21, 1977
Michael Mohelski Frederick, MD October 21, 1985
Paul Jean St. Eustache, QC October 21, 1976
Pete Graham El Cerrito, CA October 21, 1961
Richard Savary Canton, MA October 21, 1964
Rick Lepage Shelburne, VT October 21, 1957
Riley Thornton Peachtree City, GA October 21, 1996
Rocky Agusta Milan, Italy October 21, 1950
Ron Myers Grand Rapids, MI October 21, 1951
Roy Binkley Greenbrier, TN October 21, 1967
Ryan Glenski Mooresville, NC October 21, 1992
Sammy McMullen Pensacola, FL October 21, 1968
Samuel Charland Warwick, QC October 21, 1991
Scott Grossenbacher San Antonio, FL October 21, 1972
Scott Null Lake Mills, WI October 21, 1958
Trent Guest Medicine Hat, AB October 21, 1977
Tubby Gonzales Houston, TX October 21, 1919 August 17, 1989