October 27 History
RACES HELD ON October 27
Date Series Track Winner Laps
27 October 1946
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Bud Van Maanen
27 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD George Bopst
27 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Bill Chevalier
27 October 1957
MARC Racing Series Lakewood, GA Troy Ruttman 100
27 October 1957
NASCAR Grand National Greensboro, NC Buck Baker 250
27 October 1957
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Banjo Matthews 200
27 October 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Dick Hutcherson 25
27 October 1962
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Les Crawford
27 October 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
27 October 1963
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Frankie Schneider
27 October 1963
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Joe Weatherly 167
27 October 1968
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Will Cagle
27 October 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 150
27 October 1968
NASCAR Grand National Rockingham, NC Richard Petty 500
27 October 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 100
27 October 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
27 October 1973
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Mark Donohue 30
27 October 1973
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA George Follmer 30
27 October 1974
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Bobby Allison 30
27 October 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Pancho Carter
27 October 1974
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Tom Reffner 100
27 October 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ron Bouchard 250
27 October 1974
Eastern States 200 Central Middletown, NY Bobby Bottcher
27 October 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Tony Simon
27 October 1979
California Racing Association Calistoga, CA Billy Yon
27 October 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series West Chester, OH Ron Sense 100
27 October 1980
International Race of Champions Riverside, CA Mario Andretti 30
27 October 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
27 October 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones 50
27 October 1984
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Sumner McKnight 200
27 October 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Doug Hoffman
27 October 1985
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Freddy Smith 100
27 October 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Tommy Ellis 200
27 October 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Johnny Bryant 200
27 October 1985
NEMA Lee, NH Dave Humphrey
27 October 1985
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Jack Johnson 200
27 October 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Rich Vogler
27 October 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Rougemont, NC Bob Cicconi
27 October 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Parsons
27 October 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA P.J. Jones
27 October 1990
Pavement Racing Organization Sprints Bradenton, FL Stan Butler
27 October 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Mesquite, TX Doug Ingalls
27 October 1990
Magnolia State 100 Whynot, MS Rex Richey 100
27 October 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rip Williams
27 October 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Robbie Smith
27 October 1990
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Flemington, NJ Brett Hearn
27 October 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Harry Gant 200
27 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rome, GA Dave Blaney
27 October 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Frank Pedregon
27 October 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Bob Davison
27 October 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Mike Eddy 400
27 October 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Jimmy Horton
27 October 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Mike Stefanik 200
27 October 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Scott Hansen 186
27 October 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
27 October 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Bill Tyler 33
27 October 1996
NEMA Thompson, CT Drew Fornoro
27 October 1996
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Randy Ritskes
27 October 1996
STARS Racing Series
Dirt Track World Championship
Pennsboro, WV Billy Moyer 54
27 October 1996
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 200
27 October 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Doug Kalitta 33
27 October 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Phoenix, AZ Bobby Hamilton 312
27 October 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Bobby Hamilton 393
27 October 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams 20
27 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Daryn Pittman 20
27 October 2001
United Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Terry McCarl
27 October 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Kasey Kahne 30
27 October 2001
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Kasey Kahne 35
27 October 2001
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Eddie Hoffman 405
27 October 2001
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Loves Park, IL Eric Fransen 100
27 October 2001
Supermodified Racing League Madera, CA Troy Regier 30
27 October 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Phoenix, AZ Greg Biffle 200
27 October 2001
NEMA Waterford, CT Barry Kittredge 25
27 October 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Punta Gorda, FL Keith Butler
27 October 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Many, LA Ronny Adams
27 October 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman 40
27 October 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Concord, NC Hal Goodson 250
27 October 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Joey Saldana 35
27 October 2002
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
27 October 2002
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
27 October 2002
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Danville, VA Boris Said 31
27 October 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT John Blewett, III 125
27 October 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Kurt Busch 248
27 October 2002
NEMA Thompson, CT Kyle Carpenter 25
27 October 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Jeff Gordon 325
27 October 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Mesquite, TX Ray Moore
27 October 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Brooke Tatnell 25
27 October 2006
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Jamie Yelton
27 October 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Hampton, GA Kyle Busch 130
27 October 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals
Little Rock, AR Jason Meyers 40
27 October 2007
PASS South Super Late Model Series Greenville, SC Cassius Clark 150
27 October 2007
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association
Frank Riddle Memorial
Bradenton, FL Dave Steele 50
27 October 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Darren Hagen 20
27 October 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Kershaw, SC Brandon McReynolds 30
27 October 2007
USAC Western Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Sammy Swindell 20
27 October 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Marlon Wild
27 October 2007
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Chip Brindle 40
27 October 2007
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Dennis Franklin
27 October 2007
ASCS Canyon Region Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
27 October 2007
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Birmingham, AL Beau Slocumb 125
27 October 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Memphis, TN David Reutimann 253
27 October 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Brady Bacon
27 October 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Martinsville, VA Denny Hamlin 200
27 October 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Toccoa, GA David Payne 40
27 October 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Southern Division Cordele, GA Kyle Benjamin 100
27 October 2012
ASA Truck Series Blythe, CA Jeremiah Wagner
27 October 2012
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Barry Gray 100
27 October 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ Mike Martin 30
27 October 2012
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Blythe, CA Jim Putnam
27 October 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Scott Autry
27 October 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Greenville, SC Corey LaJoie 146
27 October 2012
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Danny Johnson
27 October 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals
Little Rock, AR Paul McMahan
27 October 2012
Florida United Pro-Truck Series Bradenton, FL Stephen Darvalics
27 October 2013
Coors Light Fall Classic Whynot, MS Shane Clanton 100
27 October 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jeff Gordon 500
27 October 2013
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Brett Hearn 200
27 October 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series Tuxtla Gutierrez, CHP Jose Luis Ramirez 139
27 October 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Toccoa, GA Chris Madden 40
27 October 2013
Serie Stock V6 Chiapas, CHP Jorge Contreras, Sr. 85
27 October 2017
OneDirt World Short Track Championship (Hornet) Concord, NC Eric Boozel 15
27 October 2017
OneDirt World Short Track Championship (Hornet) Concord, NC Chris Anderson 15
27 October 2017
Showdown at Senoia Senoia, GA Michael Page 30
27 October 2018
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Stockton, CA Jesse Love, IV
27 October 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Don Droud, Jr.
27 October 2018
Gene Slaughter Memorial Race Gibsonton, FL Kyle Bronson 50
27 October 2018
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Brad Whitchurch 15
27 October 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Robby Hoffman
27 October 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Bakersfield, CA Derek Kraus 175
27 October 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Stockton, CA Toni Breidinger 20
27 October 2018
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Maiolo 30
27 October 2018
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Jason Barnhill
27 October 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kaiden Clark
27 October 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Martinsville, VA Johnny Sauter 200
27 October 2018
NuPave Asphalt Services Brisbane Formula 500 Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Liam Williams 15
27 October 2018
Cash Money 100 Fayetteville, NC Ben Watkins 60
27 October 2018
Tri-Track Open Modified Series Seekonk, MA Matt Hirschman 100
27 October 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL L.J. Grimm 50
27 October 2018
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series presented by CBD Living Water Ventura, CA Jake Swanson 30
27 October 2018
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Ethan Elder
27 October 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Tinana, QLD, Australia Matthew Pascoe 31
27 October 2018
United Realty NSW Late Models Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia David Doherty 25
27 October 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jarrett Martin
27 October 2018
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Irvington, AL Stephen Nasse 300
27 October 2018
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Lara, VIC, Australia Travis Mills 7
27 October 2018
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Brian Smith 25
27 October 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Swansboro, NC Stephen Sanders 30
27 October 2018
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by MAVTV Lake Havasu City, AZ Taylor Miinch 100
27 October 2018
Gripp Energy Limited Late Models Hickory, NC Tanner Brookshire
27 October 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
Kellyville, OK Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
27 October 2018
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints Grafton, NSW, Australia Scott Marsh 22
27 October 2018
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Adam Dowling
27 October 2018
Street Stock Banjos Bakery Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Ben Riley 5
27 October 2018
Sooner Late Model Series Oil Center, OK Joseph Gorby
27 October 2018
Turkey Tune Up Swainsboro, GA Ches Chester 30
27 October 2018
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Rosedale, VIC, Australia Allan Pitcher
27 October 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Barberville, FL Brandon Grubaugh 25
27 October 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Kevin Ceccon 11
27 October 2018
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Dustin Vandermooren 30
27 October 2018
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hickory, NC Lee Tissot
27 October 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League Kellyville, OK Tyler Thomas
27 October 2018
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship
Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Series
Tinana, QLD, Australia Scott Thomsen 20
27 October 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Mohave Valley, AZ Dustin Loughton
27 October 2018
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Kenny Gaddis 30
27 October 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
27 October 2018
California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Bobby Michnowicz 22
27 October 2018
Coors Light Fall Classic Whynot, MS Devin Moran 100
27 October 2018
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Halliday 25
DRIVERS BORN ON October 27
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andy Michner Ann Arbor, MI October 27, 1968
Brian Tyler Parma, MI October 27, 1967
Casey Landers Cairo, NE October 27, 1979
Davey Pombo Kerman, CA October 27, 1976
David Anspaugh Sturgis, MI October 27, 1948 July 23, 2014
David Terrien Nantes, France October 27, 1976
Deborah Gregg Atlantic Beach, FL October 27, 1955
Dick Trickle Wisconsin Rapids, WI October 27, 1941 May 16, 2013
Greg Motes Gainesville, GA October 27, 1969
Jesse LeFevers Lenoir, NC October 27, 1987
Kevin Terris Hermosa Beach, CA October 27, 1944 October 14, 2008
Kevin Yearington Corning, IA October 27, 1976
Richard Brickhouse Rocky Point, NC October 27, 1939
Richey Etheridge Buford, GA October 27, 1981
Roger Miller Kennetcook, NS October 27, 1965
Rudy Branham Darlington, SC October 27, 1954 March 28, 2015
Steve Seligman Lake Forest, IL October 27, 1954
Tim Neighbors Bunnlevel, NC October 27, 1966
Tom Sullivan North Massapequa, NY October 27, 1960
Trent Snyder Ironton, MN October 27, 1983