October 3 History
RACES HELD ON October 3
Date Series Track Winner Laps
3 October 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Chuck Leighton
3 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jonesville, NC Curtis Turner
3 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Macon, GA Billy Carden
3 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Macon, GA Red Byron
3 October 1948
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Lou Figaro
3 October 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jonesville, NC Buddy Shuman
3 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Mike Little
3 October 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Paterson, NJ Frankie Schneider 25
3 October 1952
Alcyon Speedway Modified Div Pitman, NJ Johnny Karp
3 October 1952
Royall Speedway Modified Div Midlothian, VA Emanuel Zervakis 25
3 October 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morristown, NJ Al Keller 25
3 October 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Frankie Schneider 25
3 October 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Paul Brozyna 35
3 October 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Al Keller 25
3 October 1953
NASCAR Grand National Bloomsburg, PA Herb Thomas 200
3 October 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Baldwin
3 October 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
3 October 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Allen Heath
3 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo 100
3 October 1964
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Frank McDaniel
3 October 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Ramo Stott 100
3 October 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fred Schulz 30
3 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 20
3 October 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Pickell 25
3 October 1965
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Junior Johnson 400
3 October 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Bobby Unser
3 October 1965
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Sacramento, CA Bill Amick 100
3 October 1965
FIA World Championship for Drivers Watkins Glen, NY Graham Hill 110
3 October 1965
Lebanon Valley Speedway Modified Div West Lebanon, NY Frankie Schneider 200
3 October 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Wimble
3 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Ned Setzer
3 October 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Bloomington, IN Bob Tattersall
3 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Sonny Hutchins 30
3 October 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series West Sacramento, CA Jerry McClung
3 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Sonny Hutchins 30
3 October 1970
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Chuck Allen
3 October 1970
NASCAR Grand American Jacksonville, FL Tiny Lund 200
3 October 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Marv Sjolin 40
3 October 1970
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Al Unser 176
3 October 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson 40
3 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Red Farmer 300
3 October 1971
Winchester 400 Winchester, IN Dennis Miles 400
3 October 1971
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Bobby Unser 200
3 October 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Rollie Beale
3 October 1971
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Mike Grbac 100
3 October 1971
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Dick Trickle
3 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Roseville, CA Howard Kaeding 100
3 October 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Gene Bergin 30
3 October 1971
FIA World Championship for Drivers Watkins Glen, NY Francois Cevert 59
3 October 1971
NEMA Thompson, CT Jerry Wall
3 October 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Jean-Paul Cabana 150
3 October 1971
World 100 Rossburg, OH Bruce Gould 100
3 October 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Bobby Olivero
3 October 1976
NEMA Seekonk, MA Johnny Mann 50
3 October 1976
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Bill Schmitt 150
3 October 1976
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Ray Young 100
3 October 1976
NCRA Supermodified Series Enid, OK Dave Frusher 50
3 October 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Cale Yarborough 400
3 October 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Harry Gant 400
3 October 1976
1976 Stockton 150 Stockton, CA Larry Phillips 150
3 October 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Pancho Carter
3 October 1976
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Larry Detjens
3 October 1976
NASCAR Winston West Series Monterey, CA Gary Johnson 53
3 October 1976
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Gary Balough 100
3 October 1976
FIA World Championship for Drivers Bowmanville, ON, Canada James Hunt 80
3 October 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Jerry Lawley
3 October 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC Mickey York 100
3 October 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Fremont, OH Eddie Leavitt
3 October 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Central Irvington, AL Ronnie Sanders 207
3 October 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
3 October 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Odessa, MO Sammy Swindell
3 October 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
3 October 1982
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Mike Skinner 150
3 October 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Central Irvington, AL Donnie Allison 200
3 October 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Woodstock, GA Larry Moore
3 October 1982
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Ron Shuman 50
3 October 1982
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Rusty Wallace 400
3 October 1982
USAC Stock Car Series Rossburg, OH Dean Roper 40
3 October 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jean-Paul Cabana 100
3 October 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Dean Thompson
3 October 1982
USAC National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Rich Vogler
3 October 1982
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Jim Back
3 October 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
3 October 1985
NASCAR Daytona Dash Series Concord, NC Mike Swaim 62
3 October 1987
Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Mike VanDusen
3 October 1987
United Racing Club Pine Hall, NC Billy Ellis
3 October 1987
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Mike Chase 100
3 October 1987
ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Winchester, IN Lonnie Rush, Jr. 100
3 October 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Charlotte, NC Steve Kinser
3 October 1987
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Bob McCreadie
3 October 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Sleepy Tripp
3 October 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Greg Wooley
3 October 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Sleepy Tripp
3 October 1990
NASCAR Sportsman Division Concord, NC Robert Huffman 100
3 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mineral Wells, WV Steve Kinser
3 October 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Oildale, CA Billy Boat
3 October 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA Robby Flock
3 October 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Rickey Hood
3 October 1992
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Jeff Castle
3 October 1992
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour San Bernardino, CA Rick Carelli 100
3 October 1992
SMART Modified Tour South Boston, VA Frank Fleming
3 October 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Epping, NH Joe Bessey 150
3 October 1992
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Steve Kosiski
3 October 1992
STARS Racing Series
Winchester 200
Winchester, VA Rick Eckert
3 October 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
3 October 1992
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Ron Shuman
3 October 1992
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Port Colborne, ON, Canada Billy Willard, Jr.
3 October 1992
ARTGO Challenge Series Toledo, OH Butch Miller 100
3 October 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Don Kreitz, Jr. 40
3 October 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
3 October 1993
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Geneva, NY Chuck Bower
3 October 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK David Umscheid
3 October 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Mike Cope 400
3 October 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Eddie Hoffman
3 October 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Plattsburgh, NY Junior Hanley 305
3 October 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Winchester, IN Tim Steele 150
3 October 1993
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Roger Gannon 100
3 October 1993
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tony Elliott 30
3 October 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Eddie Hoffman
3 October 1993
PPG Indy Car World Series Monterey, CA Paul Tracy 84
3 October 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt
3 October 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Rusty Wallace 400
3 October 1993
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Ron Shuman 50
3 October 1993
Firestone Indy Lights Monterey, CA Bryan Herta 31
3 October 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Toledo, OH Johnny Benson, Jr. 400
3 October 1997
NASCAR Busch Series LCQ Concord, NC Greg Sacks 40
3 October 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Sammy Swindell 20
3 October 1997
American Sprint Car Series Corpus Christi, TX Garry Lee Maier
3 October 1998
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
3 October 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Muskogee, OK Billy Moyer 100
3 October 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Brent Kaeding 30
3 October 1998
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Daniel Knoll, Jr.
3 October 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series St. Augustine, FL Mario Gosselin 250
3 October 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Concord, NC Freddie Query 200
3 October 1998
Australian Stock Car Auto Racing Bathurst, NSW, Australia Russell Ingall 16
3 October 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Houston, TX Brian Simo 60
3 October 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Mike McLaughlin 200
3 October 1998
USAC Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Ronnie Day
3 October 1998
Mr. DIRT Sportsman Championship Elbridge, NY Jim Spano
3 October 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
3 October 1998
Florida Pro Series Inverness, FL Jeff Williams 125
3 October 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Sumner, IL Derek Davidson 30
3 October 1998
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Kris Patterson
3 October 1998
PRO Truck Tour Thompson, CT Kenny Martin, Jr.
3 October 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
3 October 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Kevin Weaver
3 October 1998
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Tim Fuller 200
3 October 1998
NASCAR Dash Series Central Barberville, FL David Hutto 127
3 October 1998
Hoosier Tire/Sunoco Race Fuels Mr. DIRT Modified Championship Trail Elbridge, NY Kenny Tremont, Jr. 200
3 October 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Fountain, CO Brian Simo 74
3 October 1999
NEMA Waterford, CT Drew Fornoro 25
3 October 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jeff Gordon 500
3 October 1999
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Howard Ford 150
3 October 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Kyle Berck
3 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 25
3 October 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Fulton, NY Jason Rood 30
3 October 2003
World Dirt Racing League Kansas City, KS Kyle Berck
3 October 2003
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Fulton, NY Donnie Wetmore 30
3 October 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts
John Bradshaw Memorial
Junction City, KY Johnny Wheeler 40
3 October 2004
ACT Dodge Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Cris Michaud 150
3 October 2004
Days of Thunder Corby, Northamptonshire, England Ian McKellar, Jr. 60
3 October 2004
Georgia Asphalt Series
World Crown
Jefferson, GA Fredrick Moore 208
3 October 2004
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Jonathan Eilen
3 October 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 188
3 October 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Avondale, AZ Eric Holmes 100
3 October 2004
NEMA Seekonk, MA Mark Buonomo 25
3 October 2004
Days of Thunder Corby, Northamptonshire, England Ian McKellar, Jr. 60
3 October 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
3 October 2004
IndyCar Series Fontana, CA Adrian Fernandez 200
3 October 2004
NASCAR West Series Avondale, AZ Scott Lynch 150
3 October 2004
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Les Hinckley, III 100
3 October 2004
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Eric Schmidt 150
3 October 2005
UARA STARS Late Model Series Manassas, VA Jack Bailey 150
3 October 2007
Hoosier Tire-Sunoco Race Fuels Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series LaFargeville, NY Tim Fuller 76
3 October 2007
DIRTcar Sportsman Series LaFargeville, NY Joe Williams
3 October 2007
O'Reilly Southern Nationals Series Brasstown, NC Chris Madden 35
3 October 2008
O'Reilly POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Jacksonville, IL Ryan Langston
3 October 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
3 October 2008
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Nathan Haseleu
3 October 2008
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 25
3 October 2008
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
3 October 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brainerd, MN Kraig Kinser 35
3 October 2008
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Jacksonville, IL Brett Anderson
3 October 2008
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fulton, NY Pete Stefanski 22
3 October 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Talladega, AL Justin Allgaier 94
3 October 2009
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Scott Lewis
3 October 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
National Open
Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett 41
3 October 2009
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Billy Decker 200
3 October 2009
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Chris Ferguson 50
3 October 2009
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Hunter Peacock
3 October 2009
Monster Midwest Series Lincoln, IL Jason Feger 40
3 October 2009
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Rich Boyer 40
3 October 2009
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Jon Stanbrough 40
3 October 2009
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Punta Gorda, FL Drew Brannon 100
3 October 2009
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Antioch, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
3 October 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Eastaboga, AL Ronnie Johnson 50
3 October 2009
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Dave Kuhlman 200
3 October 2009
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products Kansas City, KS Chris Simpson 40
3 October 2009
Southern Regional Racing Series Clarksville, TN Anthony Burroughs
3 October 2009
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Steven Intravaia 30
3 October 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Rusty Carlile 30
3 October 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Kansas City, KS Joey Logano 200
3 October 2009
Derrick Henley Memorial Milton, FL Jason Phillips 44
3 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Kenny Merchant
3 October 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Hanford, CA Alex Schutte 30
3 October 2009
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 150
3 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Modified Series Meeker, OK Bryan Rowland
3 October 2009
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Scott Slay
3 October 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Mechanicsburg, PA Cody Darrah 30
3 October 2009
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Jim Pettit, II 125
3 October 2009
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Belleville, IL Brad Loyet
3 October 2009
O'Reilly POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Belleville, IL Dereck King
3 October 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Jeremy Thornton
3 October 2009
ISCARS Dash Series Coeburn, VA Jason Shultz 76
3 October 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Waverly, OH Shane Clanton 100
3 October 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Sport Modified Series Meeker, OK Rodney Sanders
3 October 2010
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Greg Biffle 267
3 October 2010
ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Elko, MN Brent Kane
3 October 2010
ARCA Truck Series Salem, IN Danny Jackson 75
3 October 2010
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Querétaro, QUE, Mexico Antonio Perez 160
3 October 2010
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 200
3 October 2010
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Brett Sontag 200
3 October 2010
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Philip Morris 200
3 October 2010
USAR Pro Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Jeff Agnew 200
3 October 2010
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Harold Fair, Jr. 200
3 October 2010
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Bobby Santos, III 150
3 October 2010
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Mike Doss 125
3 October 2010
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL James Swan 75
3 October 2012
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Steve Gray 30
3 October 2012
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Tim McCreadie 75
3 October 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Pontoon Beach, IL Rico Abreu 25
3 October 2013
USMTS Special Events Kansas City, KS Jeremy Payne 20
3 October 2014
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Chad Osterhoff 25
3 October 2014
Midwest Truck Series West Salem, WI Blake Brown
3 October 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Kansas City, KS Spencer Gallagher 99
3 October 2014
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Brasstown, NC Casey Roberts 53
3 October 2014
Great Northern Sportsman Series West Salem, WI Dave Trute
3 October 2014
Super Late Model Racing Series Kansas City, KS Justin Zeitner 25
3 October 2014
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Dan Fredrickson
3 October 2014
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Lemoore, CA Davey Key 20
3 October 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Ryan Gutknecht 50
3 October 2015
Super Late Model Racing Series Jefferson, SD Kyle Berck 25
3 October 2015
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Ventura, CA Nick Evans 20
3 October 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Todd King
3 October 2015
SRL S2 Tour Series Irwindale, CA Dylan Garner 30
3 October 2015
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Barberville, FL Danny Martin, Jr. 25
3 October 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Alon Day 17
3 October 2015
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Milton, FL Joseph Joiner 25
3 October 2015
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Hanford, CA Cory Elliott 30
3 October 2015
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series
Gumbo Nationals
Greenville, MS Timothy Culp 75
3 October 2015
Illinois State Championship Peoria, IL Dennis Erb, Jr. 100
3 October 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Corley, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 30
3 October 2015
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Hermon, ME Ricky Burgess, Jr. 50
3 October 2015
FVP National Sprint League Greenwood, NE Tim Kaeding
3 October 2015
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Billy Decker 200
3 October 2015
SRL Legends Tour Irwindale, CA Darren Amidon 35
3 October 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Macon, IL Zach Daum
3 October 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Cresco, IA Brandon Hare
3 October 2015
Dirts 4 Racing Hobby Stock Touring Series Satsuma, FL Tim Gay 25
3 October 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
3 October 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Dover, DE Collin Cabre 125
3 October 2015
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Michael Bilderback 108
3 October 2015
Red Clay Classic Ashland, WI Jimmy Mars 50
3 October 2015
Washington Modified Tour Elma, WA Kris Asche
3 October 2015
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Las Vegas, NV John Wes Townley 146
3 October 2015
Frank Riddle Memorial Inverness, FL Jason Kimball 40
3 October 2015
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT
Plattsburgh, NY Brian Hoar 200
3 October 2015
El Dorado Chevrolet STEM Touring Series Greenville, TX Eddie Doggett 17
3 October 2015
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Macon, IL Nathan Benson
3 October 2015
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Jace Vander Weerd 30
3 October 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Dover, DE Regan Smith 200
3 October 2015
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Loves Park, IL Chester Ace 35
3 October 2015
FX Caprara Car Companies Upstate Sportsman Alliance Fulton, NY Rocky Warner
3 October 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Gianmarco Ercoli 16
3 October 2015
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Wayne Johnson
3 October 2015
Eastern Super Mini Cup Series Shediac, NB, Canada Matt Watson 20
3 October 2015
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Greenville, TX Chase Allen 25
3 October 2015
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Ronnie Davis 30
3 October 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Cresco, IA Kyle Falck
3 October 2015
Pacific Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Jeremy Doss 75
3 October 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Macon, IL Guy Taylor 25
3 October 2015
ASCS Southwest Region Aztec, NM Johnny Herrera
3 October 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Jason Barney 25
3 October 2017
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Vernon, NY Mat Williamson 100
3 October 2018
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Erick Rudolph 100
3 October 2018
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Dave Marcuccilli 50
3 October 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Chris Madden 50
3 October 2020
USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma Meeker, OK Ty Hulsey 30
3 October 2020
ADAC GT Masters Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Marvin Dienst, Philipp Frommenwiler 45
3 October 2020
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Wilmot, WI Taylor Scheffler
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston
3 October 2020
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series EuroNASCAR 2 Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Martin Doubek 15
3 October 2020
NTT IndyCar Series Speedway, IN Will Power 75
3 October 2020
Pace Performance RUSH Dirt Late Model Series together with Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC Imperial, PA Levi Crowl 30
3 October 2020
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Scarperia e San Piero, Tuscany, Italy Andrea Rosso 14
3 October 2020
Solid Rock Carriers CARS Late Model Stock Tour Timmonsville, SC Nolan Pope 125
3 October 2020
Formula 4 United States Championship powered by Honda Homestead, FL Jose Blanco 13
3 October 2020
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Lee, NH Ryan Vanasse 55
3 October 2020
High Plains Late Model Series Fort Morgan, CO Brandon Lewis
3 October 2020
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Stealth Recovery ASCS Mid-South Region
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals
Little Rock, AR Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
3 October 2020
POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Ramona, CA Brent Sexton
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Huston Wells
3 October 2020
Big Buck 50 Wheatland, MO Peyton Taylor
3 October 2020
Ti22 Performance FAST on Dirt Waverly, OH Cole Duncan 30
3 October 2020
P3 Racing Shirts Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Steve Peeden
3 October 2020
F4 French Championship Le Castellet, France Ren Sato
3 October 2020
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Frankfort, OH Jacob Stickle
3 October 2020
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Greenville, TX Cody Simpson
3 October 2020
Southeast Bandolero Tour presented by RPM Pro-Formance Kingsport, TN Brayden Montieth
3 October 2020
Sooner Late Model Series Enid, OK Nate Jantz
3 October 2020
GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Speedway, IN George Kurtz, Colin Braun 96
3 October 2020
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Virginia Sprint Series
Cumberland, MD Mikell McGee
3 October 2020
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Eric Wilkins
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Colton Crocker
3 October 2020
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series EuroNASCAR PRO Division Heusden-Zolder, Limburg, Belgium Lasse Sorensen 18
3 October 2020
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
Gumbo Nationals
Greenville, MS Billy Moyer 50
3 October 2020
Formula Regional Americas Championship Powered by Honda Homestead, FL Linus Lundqvist 23
3 October 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Meridian, ID John Newhouse 24
3 October 2020
Allegheny Sprint Tour Mercer, PA Jacob Gomola
3 October 2020
GRIT American Racer Series Southern Riders Division Kirkwood, NY Corey Cormier
3 October 2020
Radical Challenge Championship Snetterton, Norfolk, England Marcus Clutton 22
3 October 2020
Christie Door Company USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge presented by Medieval Chassis Webster City, IA Kris Jackson
3 October 2020
Dirt Track Bank Cash Money SuperDirt Series presented by Midwest Sheet Metal Springfield, MO Cole Wells
3 October 2020
All Star Racing Series Late Models Greenville, MS Ryan Colby
3 October 2020
Nittany 50 Mackeyville, PA Dylan Yoder 50
3 October 2020
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Sumter, SC Banjo Duke
3 October 2020
Southeast Legends Tour presented by RPM Pro-Formance Kingsport, TN Alex McCollum
3 October 2020
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Toccoa, GA Matt Long
3 October 2020
TC America Speedway, IN Tristan Herbert 22
3 October 2020
Queensland Formula 500 Title [[Pioneer Park Speedway|]] Kaydon Iverson 25
3 October 2020
NASCAR XFINITY Series Talladega, AL Justin Haley 113
3 October 2020
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Lansing, MN Ryan Hensel
3 October 2020
ADAC GT4 Germany Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Jan Marschalkowski, Hendrik Still 41
3 October 2020
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Trevor Huddleston 150
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Bryanna Bruce
3 October 2020
Ralph Allen Showdown Waycross, GA Mark Whitener 100
3 October 2020
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Jacob Jolley 20
3 October 2020
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Camden, TN Keaton Downing
3 October 2020
North West Tour Truck Series Meridian, ID John Newhouse 35
3 October 2020
Stock Car Brasil Cascavel, Parana, Brazil Thiago Camilo 34
3 October 2020
Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Tanner Collins 50
3 October 2020
Pirelli GT4 America SprintX Class Speedway, IN Michael Dinan, Robby Foley 36
3 October 2020
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lehighton, PA Matt Hirschman
3 October 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's
NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region
Cleveland, TX Maverick Elkins
3 October 2020
All Star Circuit of Champions TQ Midgets Columbus, IN Cory Clay
3 October 2020
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Hunter Kinney 20
3 October 2020
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
National Open
Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 40
3 October 2020
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Anderson, CA Chad Nichols
3 October 2020
Carolina Vintage Racers Kingsport, TN Darrell Holman
3 October 2020
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Eddie Hamblin
3 October 2020
NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series Talladega, AL Raphael Lessard 94
3 October 2020
Speed Tour Modifieds presented by Rocky Mountain Racecar Supply Meridian, ID Shelby Stroebel 65
3 October 2020
City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Devon Morgan 25
3 October 2020
USAC Midwest Regional Midget Series
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series
Peru, IN Chase McDermand 25
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Brett Reid
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Ryker McConahey
3 October 2020
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Seymour, TN Chris Madden 50
3 October 2020
NEMA Lee, NH Ben Seitz
3 October 2020
Wisconsin Sport Trucks Touring Series Plover, WI Jason Plutz 20
3 October 2020
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Chatham, LA Rick Hearnsberger
3 October 2020
Southeast Super Trucks presented by Rick Hendrick City Chevrolet Kingsport, TN Lee Tissot
3 October 2020
Delmarva Chargers Delmar, DE Chris Martinez
3 October 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Junior Division Cleveland, TX Dalten Maust
3 October 2020
Christie Door Company USRA American Racer Stock Car Iron Man Challenge presented by Medieval Chassis Webster City, IA Kyle Falck
3 October 2020
Go Motorsports NELCAR Legends Tour Lee, NH Joey Parker 25
3 October 2020
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Brady Bacon 30
3 October 2020
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Wheatland, MO Johnny Fennewald
3 October 2020
ADAC TCR Germany Series Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Dominik Fugel
3 October 2020
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jesse Johnson
3 October 2020
Koab Industries NSW Junior Formula 500 Series Cullen Bullen, NSW Jac Laneyrie
3 October 2020
Solid Rock Carriers CARS Super Late Model Tour Timmonsville, SC Matt Craig 125
3 October 2020
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Stevie Sussex
3 October 2020
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Randy Cabral
3 October 2020
Crate Racin' USA Thunder Bomber Division Shootout Tour Gaffney, SC Blake Bentley 30
3 October 2020
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Championship Gaffney, SC Daulton Wilson
3 October 2020
Camp Barnes Benefit Race (Late Model) Delmar, DE Ross Robinson 25
3 October 2020
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Sammy Haugen
3 October 2020
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Ricky Thornton, Jr. 100
3 October 2020
Atlantic Modified Tour Miramichi, NB, Canada Yves McCray
3 October 2020
North State Modified Series presented by Protect the Harvest Anderson, CA Kyle Tellstrom
3 October 2020
F4 French Championship Le Castellet, France Ayumu Iwasa
3 October 2020
Full Throttle 100 Inverness, FL Bubba Pollard 100
3 October 2020
SEST Limited Late Models Kingsport, TN D.J. Canipe
3 October 2020
Queensland Sprintcar Title Archerfield, QLD, Australia Lachlan McHugh 35
3 October 2020
POWRi Lonestar 600's Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Ryder Wells
DRIVERS BORN ON October 3
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Gray Belchertown, MA October 3, 1987
Alan Johnson Phelps, NY October 3, 1957
Alessandro Zampedri Brescia, Italy October 3, 1969
Andrea de Adamich Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy October 3, 1941
Andrew Murray Temecula, CA October 3, 1996
Andy Jones Princeton, MN October 3, 1988
Andy Thurman Slidell, LA October 3, 1969
Ariel Biggs Hoquiam, WA October 3, 1994
Austin Kunert Batavia, IL October 3, 1999
Bobby Santos, III Franklin, MA October 3, 1985
Brandon Atkinson Mechanicsville, VA October 3, 1996
Brett Taylor Calgary, AB October 3, 1983
Brian Baker Bakersfield, CA October 3, 1989
Carl Cormier Davidson, NC October 3, 1964
Chase Austin Eudora, KS October 3, 1989
Chuck Becker, Jr. San Bernardino, CA October 3, 1944 January 4, 2008
Chuck Hulse Anaheim, CA October 3, 1927 July 13, 2020
Clyde Prickett Fresno, CA October 3, 1932
Danny Darnell Waukeegan, IL October 3, 1956
Danny Doeler Edison, NJ October 3, 1965
Don Wilson Arvada, CO October 3, 1930 April 25, 2014
Donald Theetge Boischatel, QC October 3, 1966
Earl Hill Elkins, WV October 3, 1940 May 23, 1987
Ellis Pearce Jacksonville, FL October 3, 1915 March 25, 1972
Francesco Sini Pescara, Italy October 3, 1980
Freddie Carpenter Parkersburg, WV October 3, 1970
Gary Gaddis Trenton, GA October 3, 1946 October 3, 2001
Jacob McElfresh Elwood, IN October 3, 1989
Jerry Miller East Peoria, IL October 3, 1964
Justin Overfelt Crawfordsville, IN October 3, 1976
Kyle Hamm Muskegon, MI October 3, 1985
Marcel Fugel Chemnitz, Germany October 3, 2000
Martin Plowman Burton upon Trent, England October 3, 1987
Max Papis Como, Italy October 3, 1969
Mike Coll Mount Sinai, NY October 3, 1985
Paul Tuthill Washingtonville, NY October 3, 1990
Richard Pinkham Buxton, ME October 3, 1959
Robby Moses Maryville, TN October 3, 1986
Robert Masson Windermere, FL October 3, 1964
Rodney Sanders Happy, TX October 3, 1989
Ruben Rovelo Mexico City, DFE October 3, 1987
Ryan Hardwick Atlanta, GA October 3, 1980
Simon Wills Auckland, New Zealand October 3, 1976
Slater Blickensderfer Mooresville, NC October 3, 2001
Tom Capie Avon, IN October 3, 1953
Tom Tagg Oxford, MA October 3, 1958
Tony Hamby Greenville, SC October 3, 1962
Travis McCullough Lodi, CA October 3, 1984
Trevor Emond Leduc, AB October 3, 1972
Zach Ralston Springville, IA October 3, 1986