October 5 History
RACES HELD ON October 5
Date Series Track Winner Laps
5 October 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
5 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Roscoe Hough
5 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Wally Campbell
5 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Frankie Schneider
5 October 1957
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Lee Petty 200
5 October 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Boyd
5 October 1957
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Bill Cantrell
5 October 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Weaverville, NC Bob Tattersall
5 October 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Don Branson
5 October 1958
NASCAR Grand National Salisbury, NC Lee Petty 160
5 October 1958
MARC Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Bill Lutz 100
5 October 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA A.J. Foyt
5 October 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
5 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
5 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 20
5 October 1963
NASCAR Grand National Randleman, NC Richard Petty 200
5 October 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
5 October 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Ted Hairfield 100
5 October 1968
California Racing Association Saugus, CA Dick Fries
5 October 1968
ARCA Racing Series Campbellsville, KY Iggy Katona 100
5 October 1968
NASCAR Grand National Augusta, GA David Pearson 200
5 October 1968
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Russ Ingerson
5 October 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Sam Sessions
5 October 1969
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC David Pearson 400
5 October 1969
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Joy Fair 100
5 October 1969
USAC Stock Car Series New Bremen, OH A.J. Foyt 200
5 October 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Leo Cleary
5 October 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Bill Dennis 100
5 October 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jerry Cook 50
5 October 1969
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Buzzie Reutimann 100
5 October 1974
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Bill Dennis
5 October 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 40
5 October 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
5 October 1975
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Ed Hoffman 100
5 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rollie Beale
5 October 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Dickson
5 October 1975
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Ivan Baldwin 150
5 October 1975
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Tom Reffner 75
5 October 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Richard Petty 334
5 October 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Doug Wolfgang
5 October 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
5 October 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Park City, KS Harold Leep
5 October 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Greg Leffler
5 October 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 334
5 October 1980
NASCAR North Tour
Oxford Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Dick McCabe 123
5 October 1980
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Terry Senneker 400
5 October 1980
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Larry Detjens 150
5 October 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Colorado Springs, CO Larry Detjens 200
5 October 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
5 October 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Pete Bicknell
5 October 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Brad Doty
5 October 1985
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Ruben Garcia 200
5 October 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Terry Labonte 267
5 October 1985
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Dan Boorse
5 October 1985
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Holts Summit, MO Dan Dickey
5 October 1986
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Vic Blanc 100
5 October 1986
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Mark Martin 400
5 October 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Doug Wolfgang
5 October 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 334
5 October 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oregon, WI Mel Kenyon
5 October 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jamie Tomaino 101
5 October 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Calistoga, CA Jimmy Sills
5 October 1986
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Glen Fitzcharles
5 October 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Concord, NC Larry Caudill 62
5 October 1988
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Hamilton, ON Andy Farr
5 October 1990
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Craig Jacobs
5 October 1990
Pavement Racing Organization Sprints [[Lakeland International Speedway|]] Larry Tyler
5 October 1990
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
5 October 1991
SMART Modified Tour Braselton, GA Junior Miller
5 October 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Greenwood, LA Terry Gray
5 October 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Lloyd Hemman, Jr.
5 October 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA Page Jones
5 October 1991
STARS Racing Series Budds Creek, MD Larry Moore
5 October 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Charlie Fisher
5 October 1991
Super Modified Racing Association Madera, CA Paul Durant
5 October 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Harry Gant 200
5 October 1991
California Racing Association San Jose, CA Brad Noffsinger
5 October 1991
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Irvington, AL Jerry Goodwin
5 October 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Geoffrey Bodine 400
5 October 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Petaluma, CA Brent Kaeding
5 October 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Jack Hewitt 30
5 October 1996
Western Super Modified Racing Association Tenino, WA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
5 October 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Mark Martin 200
5 October 1996
Northeast Winners Series Kerens, WV Booper Bare
5 October 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Nashville, TN Dave Mader, III
5 October 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Fayetteville, AR Terry Phillips
5 October 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Hanford, CA Jimmy Sills
5 October 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 40
5 October 1996
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Shane Yoder
5 October 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Dean Jacobs
5 October 1996
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
5 October 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association Milton, FL Mike Dupuy
5 October 1996
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Columbus, MS Steve Russell
5 October 1996
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hickory, NC Robert Huffman 131
5 October 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson 215
5 October 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Tony Elliott 30
5 October 1996
STARS Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Steve Francis
5 October 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Butch Gilliland 40
5 October 1996
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
5 October 1997
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Billy Pauch 200
5 October 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Butch Gilliland 40
5 October 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Salem, IN Mike Miller 300
5 October 1997
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Donnie Brown 150
5 October 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Sonoma, CA Joe Ruttman 60
5 October 1997
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Terry Baldry 100
5 October 1997
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Rick Koenig
5 October 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Dale Jarrett 334
5 October 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Flemington, NJ Mike Stefanik 255
5 October 1997
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Plattsburgh, NY John Clark
5 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
5 October 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Leslie Essary
5 October 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Cumberland, MD Todd Andrews 50
5 October 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Billy Decker
5 October 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Travis Kvapil 146
5 October 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Tim Shaffer 30
5 October 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Cleveland, TN Duayne Hommel
5 October 2002
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN J.J. Yeley 30
5 October 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eastaboga, AL Steve Kinser 40
5 October 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Talladega, AL Keith Segars 113
5 October 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Phil Hall
5 October 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
5 October 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Winchester, IN Bull Baker 205
5 October 2002
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Josh Bauer 30
5 October 2002
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Randy Brown
5 October 2002
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Latrobe, PA Dave Hess, Jr.
5 October 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Jennerstown, PA Mardy Lindley 254
5 October 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Cumberland, MD Steve Shaver 75
5 October 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Perris, CA Wally Pankratz 30
5 October 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
5 October 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association South Coffeyville, OK Terry Phillips
5 October 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Walton, KY Shane Stewart 40
5 October 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL John Wilkinson, III 108
5 October 2002
York Triathlon Sprint Racing Series Latrobe, PA Andy McKisson
5 October 2002
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Billy Moyer 60
5 October 2002
World Dirt Racing League Greenwood, NE Darren Miller
5 October 2002
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Curt Michael
5 October 2002
SMART Modified Tour Concord, NC Junior Miller
5 October 2002
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Kurt Vigeant
5 October 2002
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series DeGraff, OH Dave Baumgartner 30
5 October 2003
USPRO Cup Series Auburn, MI Bob Varney 75
5 October 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Phoenix, AZ Scott Lynch 150
5 October 2003
NEMA Waterford, CT Bobby Santos, III 25
5 October 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Canaan, NH George Sherman
5 October 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Jerry Marquis 150
5 October 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Bridgeport, NJ Sammy Swindell 25
5 October 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series
Mineral Wells, WV Scott Bloomquist 100
5 October 2003
NASCAR International Truck and Engine Corporation Midwest Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Tim Schendel 250
5 October 2003
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Ryan Foster 150
5 October 2003
ACT Dodge Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Eric Williams 150
5 October 2003
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Jamey Caudill 204
5 October 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ David Gilliland 105
5 October 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Thompson, CT Mike Rowe 307
5 October 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Kansas City, KS Ryan Newman 267
5 October 2003
CRA Sunoco Super Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Bobby Parsley 400
5 October 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Johnson 150
5 October 2003
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Tuck Trentham
5 October 2005
DIRTcar Sportsman Series LaFargeville, NY Russ Hefti
5 October 2006
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Alan Johnson
5 October 2006
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Todd Korish
5 October 2007
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS John L. Anderson
5 October 2007
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Joe Williams
5 October 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Talladega, AL Michael Annett 94
5 October 2007
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Darren Miller
5 October 2007
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Cumberland, MD Jason Covert
5 October 2007
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region South Coffeyville, OK Brian McClelland
5 October 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Derrick Tiemersma
5 October 2008
NEMA Waterford, CT Randy Cabral 25
5 October 2008
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Steven Gannon 150
5 October 2008
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Michael Mohelski
5 October 2008
ASA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Dan Fredrickson 100
5 October 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Talladega, AL Tony Stewart 190
5 October 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Jon McKennedy 100
5 October 2008
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Jan Leaty
5 October 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Chemung, NY Matt Hirschman 122
5 October 2008
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Anderson, IN Craig Haack 30
5 October 2011
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Dan Wiesner 30
5 October 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Dale Planck 75
5 October 2012
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour West Salem, WI James Swan 30
5 October 2012
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Skylar Holzhausen 99
5 October 2012
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Newport, TN Kenneth Headen
5 October 2012
Custom Windows Plus Badger Mod Tour presented by Gandrud Chevrolet Francis Creek, WI Brian Mullen
5 October 2012
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Chase Stockon 30
5 October 2012
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Muskogee, OK Jesse Stovall 25
5 October 2013
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 38
5 October 2013
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Eddie Secord
5 October 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Anthony Nocella 100
5 October 2013
PASS South Super Late Model Series Dillon, SC Daniel Hemric 150
5 October 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX G.W. Hessong
5 October 2013
Florida United Promoters Open Wheel Modified Series Winter Haven, FL Travis Roland
5 October 2013
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Jimmy Phelps 205
5 October 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Petaluma, CA Ronnie Gardner 101
5 October 2013
NEMA Waterford, CT Bethany Stoehr
5 October 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Woodstock, GA Chris Madden 50
5 October 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Anderson, SC J.P. Morgan 250
5 October 2013
NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jack Dover
5 October 2013
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX Cody Beddoe
5 October 2013
ADRA DirtMasters Challenge Crooksvile, OH Devin Moran 30
5 October 2013
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL James Wright, III
5 October 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Logan Forler
5 October 2013
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Tim Russell 100
5 October 2013
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Kenney Johnson
5 October 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Kansas City, KS Matt Kenseth 200
5 October 2013
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS David Young
5 October 2013
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Justin Asplin
5 October 2013
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX Sergio Hexsel 30
5 October 2013
Florida United Promoters Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Jessica Green
5 October 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Bub McCool
5 October 2013
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Dan Gilster 40
5 October 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Kenly, NC Andy Seuss 150
5 October 2013
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Chris Simpson
5 October 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Josh Putnam
5 October 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series
National Open
Mechanicsburg, PA Fred Rahmer 40
5 October 2013
SRL S2 Tour Series Irwindale, CA Ryan Cansdale 35
5 October 2013
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Chris Marek 68
5 October 2014
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Steve Thompson
5 October 2014
ARCA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Travis Sauter 200
5 October 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Randy Cabral
5 October 2014
JMcK 63 West Salem, WI Mike Beamish
5 October 2014
Outlaw Super Series of Maine Hermon, ME Kris Watson 50
5 October 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Keith Rocco 100
5 October 2014
NEMA Waterford, CT Ryan Bigelow
5 October 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Scott Bloomquist 50
5 October 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Joey Logano 267
5 October 2014
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Danny Cugini
5 October 2014
Tri-Track Super Late Model Series Yakima, WA Cameron Hayley 200
5 October 2014
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Yakima, WA Buck Noel, Jr. 75
5 October 2014
ValleyStar Credit Union 300
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series
Martinsville, VA Lee Pulliam 200
5 October 2015
NASCAR Mexico Series presented by FOX Sports 3 Juan Aldama, Chihuahua, Mexico Ruben Garcia, Jr. 240
5 October 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Todd Root 30
5 October 2016
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Erick Rudolph 75
5 October 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brewerton, NY Dave Marcuccilli 50
5 October 2017
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Braselton, GA Christopher Green, Jesse Lazare 69
5 October 2017
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Chad Brachmann 100
5 October 2018
USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma Meeker, OK Danny Smith 25
5 October 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Open Sportsman Tour Lisle, NY Mike Schane
5 October 2018
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Johnny Sauter
5 October 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Johnson 6
5 October 2018
Midwest Dash Series West Salem, WI George Seliger 20
5 October 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Tyler Erb 30
5 October 2018
Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series presented by Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance Mercer, PA Tim Bish
5 October 2018
TCR Asia Series
TCR China Series
Jiading, Shanghai, China Luca Engstler 10
5 October 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Lucas Wolfe
5 October 2018
Great Northern Sportsman Series presented by Dean's Satellite and Security West Salem, WI Eric Campbell 25
5 October 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Bathurst, NSW, Australia David Wall 15
5 October 2018
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Jacksonville, IL Rico Abreu
5 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Andrey Petukhov 17
5 October 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Wildcard Sprint League
Jacksonville, IL Landon Simon
5 October 2018
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Jiading, Shanghai, China Bhurit Bhirombhakdi
5 October 2018
Midwest Truck Series West Salem, WI Mike Corvo, III 25
5 October 2018
South Bay Dwarf Car Association Watsonville, CA Shawn Jones
5 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series Super Production-Touring Light Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Vladislav Nezvankin 17
5 October 2018
ASCS Mid-South Region Little Rock, AR Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
5 October 2018
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Jiading, Shanghai, China Sun Jing Zu
5 October 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ryal Harris 6
5 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series TCR Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Kirill Ladygin 17
5 October 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
MARS Racing Series
Iron Man Classic
Burnside, KY Michael Chilton 40
5 October 2018
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Dominic Scelzi
5 October 2018
PA Sprint Series
Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series
Mechanicsburg, PA Kyle Smith
5 October 2018
SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series Lisle, NY Dalton Herrick
5 October 2018
Quest Industrial Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Tom Luethe 30
5 October 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ryal Harris 6
5 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Junior Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Rustam Fathutdinov 8
5 October 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance
FASTRAK World Challenge
Jamaica, VA Benji Hicks 40
5 October 2018
TCR Asia Series
TCR China Series
Jiading, Shanghai, China Luca Engstler 12
5 October 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease
DRIVERS BORN ON October 5
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bobby Bowsher Springfield, OH October 5, 1966
Brad Lowe Badgery's Creek, NSW October 5, 1985
Brian Johnson Sarasota, FL October 5, 1947
Brian Zeigler Pendleton, IN October 5, 1957
Bubba Gale Irvington, AL October 5, 1958
Butch Wildermuth Defiance, OH October 5, 1962 March 15, 2005
Dallen McKenney Clovis, CA October 5, 1968
Dave Rezendes Assonet, MA October 5, 1959
Derek Kale Charleston, WV October 5, 1985
Don Graham Rio Linda, CA October 5, 1943
Elton Hildreth Bridgeton, NJ October 5, 1917 September 2, 2013
Eric Winslow Danville, VA October 5, 1988
Giacomo Altoe Adria, Italy October 5, 2000
J.J. Yeley Phoenix, AZ October 5, 1976
J.T. Putney Arden, NC October 5, 1928 April 11, 2001
Javier Villa Colunga, Spain October 5, 1987
John Vullo East Islip, NY October 5, 1982
Klaus Ludwig Bonn, Germany October 5, 1949
Kristin Bumbera Sealy, TX October 5, 1987
Marc Madison Irving, TX October 5, 1956
Mark Voigt Alhambra, IL October 5, 1961
Michael Andretti Nazareth, PA October 5, 1962
Mickey Hudspeth Ronda, NC October 5, 1965
Mickey Wright Clearwater, FL October 5, 1961
Nicole Bower Camp Hill, PA October 5, 1990
Pete Corey Waterford, NY October 5, 1929 August 4, 2000
Rich Regalski, Jr. Slippery Rock, PA October 5, 1969
Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS October 5, 1960
Tim Hindley Monticello, NY October 5, 1968
Ty Gibbs Charlotte, NC October 5, 2002
Victor Franzoni Sao Paulo, Brazil October 5, 1995