October 6 History
RACES HELD ON October 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 October 1946
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Gordon reid
6 October 1946
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Leroy Nooks
6 October 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Little
6 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Sam Malach
6 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Johnny Roberts
6 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morris, NY Billy Myers
6 October 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Strasburg, OH Dick Linder
6 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norfolk, VA Joe Weatherly
6 October 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Cayce, SC Jimmy Thompson
6 October 1955
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Tim Flock 200
6 October 1956
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Buddy Cagle
6 October 1957
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Martinsville, VA Bob Welborn 500
6 October 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Gene Hartley
6 October 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 20
6 October 1963
USAC Stock Car Series
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial
Schererville, IN Paul Goldsmith 100
6 October 1963
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Lee Ingerson 150
6 October 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bob Wente
6 October 1963
NASCAR Modified Special National Championship Nashville, TN Friday Hassler 300
6 October 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Bedford, PA Bill Wimble 200
6 October 1968
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Don Diffendorf
6 October 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Ted Hairfield
6 October 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Tulsa, OK Ernie Derr 100
6 October 1968
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Rags Carter 100
6 October 1973
USAC Stock Car Series College Station, TX Roger McCluskey 76
6 October 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 30
6 October 1973
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Jean-Paul Cabana
6 October 1973
Cornhusker-Hawkeye Challenge Omaha, NE Darrell Dake 100
6 October 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 80
6 October 1974
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Bruce Gould 500
6 October 1974
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Jerry Makara
6 October 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Pancho Carter
6 October 1974
Cornhusker-Hawkeye Challenge Omaha, NE Bill Martin 100
6 October 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Cannon
6 October 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bobby Dragon 80
6 October 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC David Pearson 334
6 October 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Steve Kinser
6 October 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Concord, NC Darrell Waltrip 200
6 October 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goade
6 October 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Jon Hoff 65
6 October 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Shane Carson
6 October 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Dean Thompson
6 October 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Charlie Swartz
6 October 1984
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Darrell Waltrip 200
6 October 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Rich Vogler
6 October 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell
6 October 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
6 October 1984
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Skip Furlow
6 October 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Doug Wolfgang
6 October 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Brent Kaeding
6 October 1985
STARS Racing Series Winchester, VA Jeff Purvis
6 October 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Cale Yarborough 334
6 October 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Kenny Jacobs
6 October 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Tommy White
6 October 1985
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Mike Chase 150
6 October 1985
USAC Late Model Series Rossburg, OH C.J. Rayburn
6 October 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Rich Vogler
6 October 1985
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Larry Rice 50
6 October 1985
ASA CARQUEST Gran Marque Racing Series Auburn, MI Mike Eddy 100
6 October 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Rice 30
6 October 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Seekonk, MA Bobby Dragon 100
6 October 1985
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Dave Dion 50
6 October 1986
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Billy Pauch 200
6 October 1989
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
6 October 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
6 October 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Danny Smith
6 October 1990
USAC National Midget Series Braselton, GA Jim Hettinger
6 October 1990
American Winged Sprint Car Association Douglasville, GA Todd Kane
6 October 1990
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Rick Mill
6 October 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Syracuse, NY Sammy Swindell
6 October 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Dan Press 100
6 October 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Steve Kinser
6 October 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
6 October 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series San Jose, CA Tim Green
6 October 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Sterling Marlin 200
6 October 1990
Stroh's Super Sportsmen Mechanicsburg, PA Howie Locke
6 October 1991
ACT Pro Stock Tour Plattsburgh, NY Robbie Crouch 301
6 October 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Geoffrey Bodine 334
6 October 1991
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Tom Carlson 100
6 October 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Winchester, IN Glenn Allen, Jr. 400
6 October 1991
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Robert Sprague 85
6 October 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Stevie Smith
6 October 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Danny Lasoski
6 October 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Frank Cozze
6 October 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs
6 October 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Billy Boat
6 October 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Amarillo, TX Terry Gray
6 October 1995
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Joe Shear 100
6 October 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
6 October 1996
ARTGO Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Joe Shear 100
6 October 1996
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Huron, TN Mike Head
6 October 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Jack Johnson
6 October 1996
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Bill Prietzel
6 October 1996
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Sean Michael
6 October 1996
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Kenny Brightbill 200
6 October 1996
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Tim Hindley
6 October 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Concord, NC Terry Labonte 334
6 October 1996
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Scott Bloomquist
6 October 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Salem, IN Tony Raines 300
6 October 1996
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Randy Olson 100
6 October 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Kirk Shelmerdine 67
6 October 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Mark Kinser 40
6 October 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
6 October 2000
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Hudson, NC Hal Goodson 250
6 October 2001
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Randy Chrysler
6 October 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
6 October 2001
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Tony Walls 500
6 October 2001
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
6 October 2001
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Ray Lawson, Jr.
6 October 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Syracuse, NY Curt Michael 20
6 October 2001
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Greenwood, NE Terry Neal
6 October 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Steve Kinser 30
6 October 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Perris, CA Jeremy Sherman
6 October 2001
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Peter Hernandez 30
6 October 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Greg Biffle 200
6 October 2001
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Nathan Mirth
6 October 2001
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Homer City, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
6 October 2001
ARA Southern Thunder Tour Newport, TN Billy Barton 125
6 October 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Rick Wilson 25
6 October 2001
Supermodified Racing League Tracy, CA Troy Regier 30
6 October 2001
Florida Pro Series Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson 100
6 October 2001
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Billy Moyer 60
6 October 2001
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour
Race of Champions
Oswego, NY George Kent
6 October 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Cumberland, MD Steve Shaver 75
6 October 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Bradenton, FL Wayne Reutimann
6 October 2001
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Houston, TX Justin Bell 60
6 October 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Bud Christmann
6 October 2001
United Racing Club
Empire Super Sprints
Syracuse, NY Curt Michael
6 October 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Terry Phillips
6 October 2001
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Samsula, FL Jerry Symons
6 October 2001
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
6 October 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Webster City, IA Willy Kraft 40
6 October 2001
Leo Musgrave Memorial Pinellas Park, FL Jeff Scofield 100
6 October 2001
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Keith Noyes
6 October 2001
United Racing Club
Empire Super Sprints
Elbridge, NY Rick Wilson
6 October 2002
Win River 125 Anderson, CA Eric Schmidt 150
6 October 2002
NEMA Waterford, CT Randy Cabral 25
6 October 2002
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Fulton, NY Willy Decker 30
6 October 2002
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series DeGraff, OH Matt Brun 30
6 October 2002
ASA National Tour
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Gary St. Amant 400
6 October 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Cumberland, MD Rick Eckert 50
6 October 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
6 October 2002
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Eustache, QC Sylvain Lacombe 300
6 October 2002
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Brian Hoppe 250
6 October 2002
ACT Subway Tiger Sportsman Grand Slam Series Barre, VT John Hayes
6 October 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 188
6 October 2002
ACT Dodge Tour Barre, VT Ryan Moore 200
6 October 2002
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Miami, FL Boris Said 73
6 October 2004
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series LaFargeville, NY Rob Ledingham 30
6 October 2004
Late Model Stock Car Special Coeburn, VA Wade Day 200
6 October 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Frankie Caprara 100
6 October 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Adrian, MO David Turner
6 October 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Alan Johnson
6 October 2005
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Kansas City, KS Kyle Berck
6 October 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Daron Clayton 20
6 October 2006
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series West Salem, WI Brent Kirchner 150
6 October 2006
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Tim Fuller
6 October 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Bolivar, MO Chris Smyser
6 October 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Bolivar, MO Chris Smyser
6 October 2006
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Bolivar, MO Chris Smyser
6 October 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Talladega, AL Frank Kimmel 81
6 October 2006
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
6 October 2006
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Russ Hefti
6 October 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rome, GA Shane Clanton 50
6 October 2006
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Bradenton, FL Michael Pilla 50
6 October 2007
PASS Sportsman Series Epping, NH Michael Landry
6 October 2007
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Tanner Swanson 35
6 October 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Lebanon, MO Leslie Essary
6 October 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Myrtle Beach, SC Trevor Bayne 261
6 October 2007
ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
6 October 2007
ISCARS Dash Series Hickory, NC Johnny Chapman
6 October 2007
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Robert Ballou 50
6 October 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Scotty Weir 30
6 October 2007
ASCS Coastal Region
ASCS Gulf South Region
Magnolia, MS Mike Dupuy
6 October 2007
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Brett Hearn
6 October 2007
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Doug Brown 35
6 October 2007
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Jeff Zuidema
6 October 2007
Dick Trickle 99 West Salem, WI Steve Holzhausen
6 October 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Myrtle Beach, SC Michael Cooper 50
6 October 2007
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS John L. Anderson
6 October 2007
Lucas Oil West Modified Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Jimmy Dickerson
6 October 2007
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Travis Adams 150
6 October 2007
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Darren Miller
6 October 2007
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Syracuse, NY Sammy Reakes IV
6 October 2007
PASS Modified Series Epping, NH Gary Norris, Jr.
6 October 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Princeton, MN Donny Schatz 40
6 October 2007
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Brian Loftin 150
6 October 2007
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series Belleville, IL Brad Loyet
6 October 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Shane Clanton 60
6 October 2007
UARA STARS Late Model Series Greenville, SC Brandon McCarson 150
6 October 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Talladega, AL Todd Bodine 94
6 October 2007
Empire Super Sprint Series presented by Jacobs Motorsports
United Racing Club
Elbridge, NY Chuck Hebing 25
6 October 2007
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Eddie Kirchoff
6 October 2007
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Steve Jones
6 October 2010
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Steve Rubeck 48
6 October 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Topeka, KS Billy Moyer, Jr.
6 October 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Elbridge, NY Rick Eckert 50
6 October 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Altamahaw, NC Melvin Langley 40
6 October 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson 75
6 October 2011
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Altamahaw, NC Chris Chapman 100
6 October 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Pontoon Beach, IL Darren Hagen 25
6 October 2012
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Zack Riddle 68
6 October 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Danny Bohn 150
6 October 2012
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Nic Faas 30
6 October 2012
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Jeremy Shaw 60
6 October 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elbridge, NY Steve Kinser 25
6 October 2012
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Petaluma, CA Shane Golobic 101
6 October 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Jeff Smith
6 October 2012
ASA Truck Series Chandler, AZ Jeff Bischofberger
6 October 2012
ASA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Travis Sauter 100
6 October 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Woodstock, GA Jimmy Owens 50
6 October 2012
West Coast Late Model Shootout Somerton, AZ R.C. Whitwell 30
6 October 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Randy Weaver 40
6 October 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Kenly, NC John Hunter Nemechek
6 October 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ryal Harris 6
6 October 2012
Rev-Oil Pro Cup Series Kenly, NC Stacy Puryear 250
6 October 2012
Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Rowan Pennink 53
6 October 2012
Frank Kimmel Street Stock Nationals Myrtle Beach, SC Jason Calhoun
6 October 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Gary MacDonald 6
6 October 2012
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Austin Brown 30
6 October 2012
UARA STARS Late Model Series Anderson, SC Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
6 October 2012
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Altamahaw, NC Jared Irvan 25
6 October 2012
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Stockton, CA Ricky Bowers 30
6 October 2012
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI James Swan
6 October 2012
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jason Feger
6 October 2012
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Pontoon Beach, IL Kyle Larson 50
6 October 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Springfield, MO Jonathan Cornell
6 October 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Talladega, AL Parker Kligerman 94
6 October 2012
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 25
6 October 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Aaron Reutzel
6 October 2012
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Ryan McAninch
6 October 2012
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Stockton, CA Garrett Peterson 30
6 October 2012
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Bradenton, FL Anthony Campi
6 October 2012
ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Derrick Ortega
6 October 2012
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Ross Kenseth 220
6 October 2012
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Syracuse, NY Tim McCreadie
6 October 2012
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Bub McCool
6 October 2012
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Ron Daniel 50
6 October 2013
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Yakima, WA Richard Peters
6 October 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS William Thomas 50
6 October 2013
ValleyStar Credit Union 300
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series
Martinsville, VA Tommy Lemons, Jr. 208
6 October 2013
ARCA Midwest Tour
Oktoberfest
West Salem, WI Nathan Haseleu 100
6 October 2013
Vermont Milk Bowl Barre, VT Nick Sweet 150
6 October 2013
JMcK 63 West Salem, WI Chris Marek
6 October 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Kevin Harvick 267
6 October 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Pontoon Beach, IL Christopher Bell 50
6 October 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Stewart Friesen
6 October 2016
Better Half Dash Concord, NC Katelyn Sweet 22
6 October 2016
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brewerton, NY Billy Decker 100
6 October 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Concord, NC Ryan Preece 150
6 October 2016
USAC National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Tanner Thorson 30
6 October 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brewerton, NY Brad Rouse
6 October 2017
Northern Metal Recycling Late Model Summer Series Alexandria, MN Don Shaw 30
6 October 2017
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Randy Timms 40
6 October 2017
GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Kirkwood, NY Mike Austin
6 October 2017
Better Half Dash Concord, NC Jennifer Anderson 26
6 October 2017
Diamond Buick-GMC WISSOTA Modified Challenge Series presented by Allstate Peterbilt Group Alexandria, MN Dan Ebert 26
6 October 2017
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Winchester, IN Travis Braden 100
6 October 2017
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Open Sportsman Tour Afton, NY Claude Hutchings, Jr.
6 October 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Maverick Elkins
6 October 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Danny Dietrich, III
6 October 2017
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Watsonville, CA Shane Golobic 30
6 October 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Caleb Martin
6 October 2017
Vores Compact Touring Series Winchester, IN Mark Mason 25
6 October 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Jonathan Davenport 40
6 October 2017
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Afton, NY Bobby Hackel, IV
6 October 2017
Southern Slam 150 Concord, NC Doug Coby 150
6 October 2018
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Bill Pearson 18
6 October 2018
Madera Short Track Shootout Madera, CA Logan Zampa 150
6 October 2018
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Dale Timms 25
6 October 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Aubrei Hilton
6 October 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Fulton, NY Logan Schuchart 30
6 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series Super Production-Touring Light Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Evgeniy Meites 20
6 October 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Jamie Tinkham 20
6 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Junior Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Petr Plotnikov 10
6 October 2018
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Burnside, KY Ricky Arms 20
6 October 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Liverpool, TX Karter Battarbee
6 October 2018
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Fort Morgan, CO Jason Wessling
6 October 2018
Louisiana Late Model Racing Series Baker, LA Richard Duke, Jr. 30
6 October 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Robersonville, NC A.J. Sanders 50
6 October 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Dover, DE Ruben Garcia, Jr. 125
6 October 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Queen Creek, AZ Tyler Rodriguez
6 October 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Winter Haven, FL Sean Bass
6 October 2018
Fall Brawl 151 Groveton, NH Bobby Therrien
6 October 2018
Midwest Mini Sprint Association North Vernon, IN Rod Henning
6 October 2018
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series
Super DIRT Week 358-Modified Championship
Oswego, NY Pete Britten 150
6 October 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Steve Johnson 6
6 October 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Dover, DE Christopher Bell 200
6 October 2018
PA Sprint Series
Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series
Port Royal, PA Darren Miller 25
6 October 2018
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Bakersfield, CA Grant Duinkerken 25
6 October 2018
EXIT Realty ProTruck Challenge Lee, NH Allen Coates 50
6 October 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Kyle Strickler 70
6 October 2018
Jim Dunn Memorial Crooksvile, OH Devin Moran 50
6 October 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Wuhan, Hubei, China Jean-Karl Vernay 20
6 October 2018
California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Aiden Lange 25
6 October 2018
ASCS Mid-South Region
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals
Little Rock, AR Blake Hahn
6 October 2018
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Gaffney, SC Jeff Parsons
6 October 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jaxon Evans 7
6 October 2018
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Steve Banal 40
6 October 2018
Big 8 Late Model Series West Salem, WI Michael Bilderback 38
6 October 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Maryville, TN Shanon Buckingham 50
6 October 2018
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Frankie Herr 25
6 October 2018
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series presented by CBD Living Water Santa Maria, CA Michael Faccinto 30
6 October 2018
OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Peterborough, ON Jaden Riddell
6 October 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Junior Division Liverpool, TX Beau Chapman
6 October 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Dean Fiore 37
6 October 2018
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Brownsburg, IN Christian Eckes 200
6 October 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Tim Shaffer 40
6 October 2018
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Peebles, OH Steve Duderstadt
6 October 2018
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Kingsport, TN Lee Tissot
6 October 2018
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Marty O'Neal
6 October 2018
Ralph Allen Showdown Waycross, GA Mark Whitener 100
6 October 2018
NEMA Waterford, CT Randy Cabral
6 October 2018
USSA Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Kameron Gladish 30
6 October 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ryal Harris 6
6 October 2018
Washington Midget Racing Association Monroe, WA Reece Goetz 30
6 October 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
MARS Racing Series
Burnside, KY Billy Moyer 50
6 October 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman North Region Lisle, NY Kenny Hammond
6 October 2018
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Maryville, TN Shanon Buckingham 50
6 October 2018
MTH Fall Classic (Modified) Ogilvie, MN Jody Bellefeuille
6 October 2018
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Bakersfield, CA Shane Golobic 30
6 October 2018
OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Peterborough, ON Daniel Hawn
6 October 2018
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Shan Smith 25
6 October 2018
TCR Italy Touring Car Championship Monza, Lombardy, Italy Luigi Ferrara 13
6 October 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Colton Hardy
6 October 2018
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by MAVTV Madera, CA Justin Johnson 75
6 October 2018
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jake Klein 6
6 October 2018
Gripp Energy Limited Late Models Kingsport, TN Alan Rich
6 October 2018
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Port Royal, PA Trent Brenneman 20
6 October 2018
MTH Fall Classic (Late Model) Ogilvie, MN Ricky Weiss 35
6 October 2018
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Randy Cabral
6 October 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region Lisle, NY Andy Bachetti
6 October 2018
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Pleasanton, TX Dylan Budnik
6 October 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Greg Rayl, Jr.
6 October 2018
Colorado Challenge Cup Dacono, CO Brett Yackey 100
6 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series National Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Gleb Kuznetsov 20
6 October 2018
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Ryan Timmons 30
6 October 2018
Russian Circuit Racing Series TCR Class Grozny, Chechnya, Russia Aleksey Dudukalo 20
6 October 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Jayton Brown
6 October 2018
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Rougemont, NC Chris Lamb 35
6 October 2018
NOW600 Series Mile High Micros Fort Morgan, CO Jason Friesen
6 October 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance
FASTRAK World Championship
Jamaica, VA Logan Roberson 60
6 October 2018
NOW600 Series EMSA C2 Micro Sprints Liverpool, TX John Coyle
6 October 2018
Clash for Cash Super Late Model Series Budds Creek, MD Kyle Lear 35
6 October 2018
Gripp Energy Limited Late Models Kingsport, TN Derek Lane
6 October 2018
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN Derrick Duggan 20
6 October 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Stanley, NC Ricky Weeks 25
6 October 2018
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Kyle Campbell
DRIVERS BORN ON October 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Ben Reynolds Trumansburg, NY October 6, 1984
Bobby Grigas, III Marshfield, MA October 6, 1981
Charles Evans, Jr. Pasadena, TX October 6, 1989
Chase Mattioli Long Pond, PA October 6, 1989
Clay Wattenbarger Bakersfield, CA October 6, 1988
Dale Nottestad Cambridge, WI October 6, 1977
Darrell Bryant Thomasville, NC October 6, 1940
Devin Steele Stuart, VA October 6, 1992
Dick McCabe Kennebunkport, ME October 6, 1947
Fredrik Ekblom Kumla, Sweden October 6, 1970
Greg Crick Launceston, TAS October 6, 1954
Howie Schill West Fargo, ND October 6, 1965
Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN October 6, 1985
Jim Rhodes Belmont, MI October 6, 1962
Joey Laquerre, Jr. East Montpelier, VT October 6, 1963 February 1, 1991
Joey Miller Wilmington, NC October 6, 1971
John Borden Lancaster, NY October 6, 1917
Justin Funkhouser Lagrande, OR October 6, 1983
Lance Dewease Fayetteville, PA October 6, 1965
Larry Fisher Fern Glen, PA October 6, 1965
Mark Mountanos Ukiah, CA October 6, 1956
Matt Waltz Newport News, VA October 6, 1989
Mike McLaughlin Waterloo, NY October 6, 1956
Pete Frazier Tulsa, OK October 6, 1957 July 24, 2000
Phillip McGilton Marion, IL October 6, 1978
Randy Churchill, Jr. Oakdale, CT October 6, 1980
Rich Boal Plymouth, IN October 6, 1969
Richard Lasater Little Rock, AR October 6, 1965
Rickie Gaunt Torrance, CA October 6, 1968
Robert Mitten Plantation, FL October 6, 1963
Stephane LaFrance Brockville, ON October 6, 1968
Steve Reed Sydney, NSW October 6, 1950
T.J. Zacharias Candor, NY October 6, 1992
Tyler Farris Charlotte, NC October 6, 1998
Vincent Vachon St-Anges, QC October 6, 1983