Port Royal Speedway.jpg

Chrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.pngInsta Icon.png
Port Royal Speedway

0.500 mi./0.805 km. Dirt Oval located in Port Royal, PA
Opened: 1938 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Z&O Speedway

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
25 July 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lynn Paxton
24 June 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Lynn Paxton
28 May 1986 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Don Kreitz, Jr.
25 April 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
27 May 1987 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Doug Wolfgang
28 June 1990 Stroh's Super Sportsmen Billy Crawford
19 July 1990 Stroh's Super Sportsmen Larry Jackson (PA)
31 August 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lance Dewease
13 June 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lance Dewease
29 August 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Don Kreitz, Jr. 30
19 July 1997 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Gary Stuhler
25 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Billy Pauch 30
25 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Lance Dewease 30
18 July 1998 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Denny Chamberlain
22 July 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer 30
11 September 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
12 September 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions
Tuscarora 50
Greg Hodnett 50
10 September 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Ely 25
11 September 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions
Tuscarora 50
Don Kreitz, Jr. 50
6 May 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Don Kreitz, Jr. 30
8 June 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Sean Michael 30
26 August 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Jeff Shepard 30
7 October 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Don Kreitz, Jr. 30
28 April 2001 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Lance Dewease
25 August 2001 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Todd Shaffer
27 September 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Danny Wood (OK)
24 August 2002 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Lance Dewease
29 September 2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brad Furr
2 October 2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Meyers
29 September 2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz
18 June 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer 30
20 May 2006 All Star Circuit of Champions Lance Dewease 30
14 June 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett
10 May 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Jeff Shepard
17 June 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Clint Smith 40
9 May 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Stevie Smith 30
10 May 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Stevie Smith 30
10 June 2010 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Jeremy Miller (PA) 40
30 April 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
9 June 2011 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Matt Parks 40
28 April 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
9 June 2012 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Damion Gardner 30
1 September 2012 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Gregg Satterlee
7 September 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
8 September 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Esh 50
27 April 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Esh 30
4 June 2013 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Rick Eckert 40
8 June 2013 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Dave Darland 30
31 August 2013 Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Jason Covert
6 September 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
7 September 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Don Kreitz, Jr. 50
26 April 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 29
2 June 2014 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Tim McCreadie 40
7 June 2014 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Brady Bacon 30
21 June 2014 NDRL Northeast Late Model Series Tim Fuller (NY) 30
5 September 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Stevie Smith 30
6 September 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 50
25 October 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Ryan Smith (PA) 30
25 April 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Cody Darrah 40
30 May 2015 Loco-Motives Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Gregg Satterlee 40
6 June 2015 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Robert Ballou 30
18 July 2015 UFo Championship Devin Friese 35
5 September 2015 UFo Championship Dylan Yoder 33
11 September 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Brent Marks 31
13 September 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Brent Marks 50
24 October 2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brad Sweet 30
12 March 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
19 March 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brent Marks 25
26 March 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Aaron Ott 25
26 March 2016 UFo Championship Gregg Satterlee 35
26 March 2016 UFo Semi-Late Division Rance Garlock 26
2 April 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Steve Buckwalter 25
16 April 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
16 April 2016 PA Sprint Series Nate Gramley 18
16 April 2016 PA Sprint Series Nate Gramley 18
23 April 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Dale Blaney 30
23 April 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Hayes Mattern 25
30 April 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Blane Heimbach 25
7 May 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
28 May 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 30
29 May 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA) 25
29 May 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 35
11 June 2016 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
USAC Eastern Storm
Bryan Clauson 30
11 June 2016 PA Sprint Series Jeff Miller (PA) 18
18 June 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
30 June 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Lance Dewease 30
2 July 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Lucas Wolfe 30
2 July 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 25
9 July 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Doug Esh 25
16 July 2016 PA Sprint Series Tyler Reeser
16 July 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Joey Hershey 25
6 August 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease
20 August 2016 All American Outlaws Justin Cullum
20 August 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss
27 August 2016 PA Sprint Series Tyler Reeser
27 August 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brent Marks
3 September 2016 UFo Championship Challenge Gregg Satterlee 33
3 September 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett
5 September 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Danny Dietrich, III
5 September 2016 ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Robert Stough
9 September 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeremy Miller (PA) 25
9 September 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Stevie Smith (OK) 30
10 September 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Tuscarora 50
Lance Dewease 50
15 October 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Logan Schuchart 30
25 March 2017 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Andrew Yoder 20
25 March 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lynton Jeffrey 25
25 March 2017 Williams Grove-Port Royal Speedweek Shootout Series Jason Covert 35
1 April 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Tyler Reeser 18
1 April 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Doug Esh 25
8 April 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Doug Esh 25
15 April 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss 25
22 April 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brent Marks 25
22 April 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Jeff Miller (PA) 25
23 April 2017 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rick Eckert 50
23 April 2017 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Matt Parks 20
29 April 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Lance Dewease 30
29 April 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Dylan Yoder 25
13 May 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mark Smith (PA) 25
13 May 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series David Grube, II
27 May 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease 30
27 May 2017 Fallen Heroes Championship (Late Model) Austin Hubbard 30
29 May 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe 35
29 May 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease 15
3 June 2017 Ernie D's Appalachian Mountain Speedweek presented by DirtonDirt Jeff Rine 40
3 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe 25
10 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett
10 June 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Drew Ritchey
17 June 2017 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
USAC Eastern Storm
Chris Windom 30
17 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Blane Heimbach
24 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
24 June 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Darren Miller (PA)
8 July 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Always Racing Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Lance Dewease 30
8 July 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 25
15 July 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease
29 July 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Rick Lafferty
5 August 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Jeff Miller (PA)
5 August 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss
19 August 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Brandon Sheppard 40
19 August 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss
26 August 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Jeff Miller (PA)
26 August 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss
4 September 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Danny Dietrich, III
8 September 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Lance Dewease 30
8 September 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 33
9 September 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Tuscarora 50
Lance Dewease 50
7 October 2017 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Justin Weaver 20
7 October 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series
Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series
Kyle Smith (NY)
14 October 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Donny Schatz 30
14 October 2017 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Mike Altobelli, Jr.
21 October 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Greg Hodnett
21 October 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Austin Bishop
21 October 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss
31 March 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease 25
31 March 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Justin Weaver 20
7 April 2018 PA Sprint Series Jeff Miller (PA)
7 April 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Dave Blaney 25
13 April 2018 PA Sprint Series Austin Bishop
14 April 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Lance Dewease 30
14 April 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 25
21 April 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Brock Zearfoss 25
21 April 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Lucas Wolfe
21 April 2018 PA Sprint Series Kyle Smith (NY)
22 April 2018 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Scott Bloomquist 50
22 April 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Jeremy Ohl 20
28 April 2018 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Jason Covert 30
28 April 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
5 May 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Danny Dietrich, III
26 May 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease
26 May 2018 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Rick Eckert 30
27 May 2018 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Rick Eckert 35
27 May 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
2 June 2018 Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics Jeff Rine 30
2 June 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Trey Starks 40
16 June 2018 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Chris Windom 30
16 June 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett
24 June 2018 PA Sprint Series Billy Ney 20
30 June 2018 PA Sprint Series Kyle Smith (NY)
30 June 2018 Mahoney's Plumbing & Heating 358 Sprint Car Summer Series Jeff Halligan 25
30 June 2018 PA Sprint Series Zach Newlin
4 July 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Steve Buckwalter 25
4 July 2018 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Lucas Wolfe 30
7 July 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Ralph Morgan, Jr. 25
7 July 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Danny Dietrich, III 30
14 July 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Logan Wagner 25
28 July 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lance Dewease 35
28 July 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Colton Flinner 25
4 August 2018 PA Sprint Series Zach Newlin 18
4 August 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Logan Wagner 25
18 August 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Mike Marlar 40

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.