September 17 History
RACES HELD ON September 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 September 1949
California Roadster Association [[Utah State Fairgrounds|]] Jim Rigsby
17 September 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Ben Lalonia
17 September 1950
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Fonty Flock 200
17 September 1950
Delmar Raceway Modified Div Delmar, DE Lou Johnson 20
17 September 1950
AAA Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Jay Frank 100
17 September 1950
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA George Seeger
17 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Don Eggett
17 September 1952
NASCAR Short Track Division Midlothian, VA Jim Reed 200
17 September 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Bill Harrison 200
17 September 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Rutherfordton County Fairgrounds|]] Fireball Roberts
17 September 1955
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Mike Klapak 100
17 September 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Larry Flynn 50
17 September 1955
California Roadster Association [[Gardena Speedway|]] Nick Valenta
17 September 1955
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Nick Valenta
17 September 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship High Point, OH Fireball Roberts 30
17 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Bobby Allison 400
17 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Dick Whalen 20
17 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady 25
17 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Ruben McBee 25
17 September 1960
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Don Davis
17 September 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Ernie Derr
17 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Sam DiRusso 30
17 September 1961
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Ken Reeder 300
17 September 1961
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA David Pearson 267
17 September 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Ernie Derr 25
17 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly 25
17 September 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA A.J. Foyt
17 September 1961
California Racing Association Clovis, CA Allen Heath
17 September 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Salem, IN Don Branson
17 September 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Bill Wimble 30
17 September 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Bill Rafter 50
17 September 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
17 September 1961
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Whitey Gerken 250
17 September 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Bob Reynolds 25
17 September 1965
NASCAR Grand National Manassas, VA Richard Petty 400
17 September 1965
Albany-Saratoga Speedway Modified Div Malta, NY Dick Dixon 100
17 September 1965
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Ron Lux
17 September 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Bobby Grim
17 September 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Lowell Sacks
17 September 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Mesquite, TX Cotton Farmer
17 September 1966
California Racing Association [[San Francisco|]] Ned Spath
17 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Burt Foland 20
17 September 1967
SCCA Trans-Am Series Riverside, CA David Pearson
17 September 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Sam Sessions
17 September 1967
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Richard Petty 167
17 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 150
17 September 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Thompson, CT Pete Hamilton
17 September 1967
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Don Diffendorf 200
17 September 1967
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI A.J. Foyt 250
17 September 1971
California Racing Association Clovis, CA Ron Rea
17 September 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 17
17 September 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Trenton, NJ Tom Bigelow
17 September 1972
All Star Racing League Malta, NY Denis Giroux 200
17 September 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jerry Poland
17 September 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE David Pearson 500
17 September 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Trenton, NJ Mel Kenyon
17 September 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Charlie Jarzombek 100
17 September 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Kansas City, KS Sleepy Tripp
17 September 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Danny Collins 100
17 September 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Gardena, CA Paul Turner 30
17 September 1977
International Race of Champions Brooklyn, MI Al Unser 50
17 September 1977
California Racing Association [[Mesa Marin Speedway|]] Rick Goudy
17 September 1977
Colorado Challenge Cup Dacono, CO Terry Bivins
17 September 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins
17 September 1978
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 300
17 September 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Bubby Jones
17 September 1978
IDC Gold Cup Trail Nanaimo, BC Don Dowdy
17 September 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Phil Parsons 100
17 September 1978
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Tony Izzo 100
17 September 1978
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Mike Eddy 100
17 September 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bobby Allison 500
17 September 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Randy Tissot 100
17 September 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series [[Baylands Motor Speedway|]] Jimmy Sills
17 September 1982
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Vernon, NY Merv Treichler 100
17 September 1982
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Cedar Rapids, IA Tom Hearst 100
17 September 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Zanesville, OH Lee Raymond 100
17 September 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Rich Vogler
17 September 1983
ALL PRO Super Series Pensacola, FL Jody Ridley 200
17 September 1983
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Tommy Astone
17 September 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Gary Howard
17 September 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Wheelersburg, OH Jack Boggs
17 September 1983
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Cedar Rapids, IA Ed Sanger 100
17 September 1983
MSPA Late Model Series Quincy, MI Kris Patterson
17 September 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Don McGinnis 100
17 September 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Dover, DE Chuck Bown 200
17 September 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Wheelersburg, OH Donnie Moran
17 September 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series South Boston, VA Sam Ard 300
17 September 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Jim Back 50
17 September 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Fremont, CA Sammy Swindell
17 September 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Betchelsville, PA Don Kreitz, Jr.
17 September 1988
NCRA Late Model Series Greenwood, LA Donald Watson
17 September 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Cedar Rapids, IA Steve Kosiski 100
17 September 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chico, CA Steve Kinser
17 September 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Irvington, AL Rick Crawford 173
17 September 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Tulare, CA P.J. Jones
17 September 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Walt Kennedy
17 September 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Dover, DE Michael Waltrip 200
17 September 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Joe Gaerte
17 September 1988
NEMA Epping, NH Mike Favulli
17 September 1988
USAC Late Model Series Lebanon, MO Billy Moyer
17 September 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Rich Vogler
17 September 1988
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Bob McCreadie
17 September 1989
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Billy Ellis
17 September 1989
VanderLaan 700 Series Toledo, OH Chuck Roumell
17 September 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Dale Earnhardt 500
17 September 1989
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Ovide Doiron
17 September 1989
VanderLaan 700 Series Toledo, OH Chuck Roumell
17 September 1989
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Junior Hanley 150
17 September 1989
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Bowmanville, ON Gary Fedewa 30
17 September 1989
SMART Modified Tour North Wilkesboro, NC Philip Smith
17 September 1989
International Supermodified Association Jennerstown, PA Bentley Warren
17 September 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Billy Decker 181
17 September 1989
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Bowmanville, ON Wayne Hammond 40
17 September 1989
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Butch Miller 300
17 September 1992
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Kevin Weaver
17 September 1993
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Tim Dwyer
17 September 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Scott Gurdak
17 September 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Zuber, FL Joe Melnick
17 September 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Pete Bicknell
17 September 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Mike Eddy 300
17 September 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Dover, DE Johnny Benson, Jr. 200
17 September 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Andy Hillenburg 40
17 September 1994
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Cleveland, TN Rick Hixson
17 September 1994
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Brian Tyler
17 September 1994
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Jay Watson
17 September 1994
DIRTcar Sportsman Series LaFargeville, NY Tim Dwyer
17 September 1994
NASCAR Winston Transcontinental Series Las Vegas, NV Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
17 September 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Danny Lasoski
17 September 1994
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Matt Kenseth
17 September 1994
Outlaw 200 Fulton, NY Dale Planck 200
17 September 1994
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Steve Kosiski 100
17 September 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Billy Boat
17 September 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Ron Shuman
17 September 1994
ACT Sunoco Regional Series, Region 2 Groveton, NH Brian Hoar 127
17 September 1995
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Steve Kosiski 100
17 September 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Steve Paine
17 September 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Jeff Gordon 500
17 September 1995
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Terry Phillips
17 September 1995
STARS Racing Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Scott Bloomquist
17 September 1995
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Doug George 250
17 September 1995
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series North Wilkesboro, NC Mike Swaim, Jr.
17 September 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Steve Paine
17 September 1999
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL Jimmy Cope
17 September 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Jack Pencil
17 September 1999
Sprints on Dirt Lakeville, MA J.B. Scarbrough
17 September 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Terre Haute, IN Jack Hewitt 100
17 September 2000
Supermodified Racing League Tracy, CA Dale Lamborn
17 September 2000
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Halifax, NS Wayne Smith
17 September 2000
Main Event Racing Series Obetz, OH Tim Ice 100
17 September 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Loudon, NH Jeff Burton 300
17 September 2000
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Plattsburgh, NY Brian Hoar 207
17 September 2000
ICAR Jasper Modified Series Toledo, OH L.J. Lines
17 September 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Granby, QC Steve Paine
17 September 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Davey Johnson 100
17 September 2000
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Toledo, OH Jason Fuller 30
17 September 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Brett Hearn 100
17 September 2004
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Kevin Ramey
17 September 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Donny Schatz 30
17 September 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Jay Drake 30
17 September 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Gas City, IN Dale Blaney 40
17 September 2004
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Brockville, ON Jessica Zemken 50
17 September 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association La Monte, MO Gary Stolba
17 September 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Glasgow, KY Ricky Arms 40
17 September 2005
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Rick Pardee 40
17 September 2005
ARCA RE/MAX Series Salem, IN Joey Miller 213
17 September 2005
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship
Race of Champions
Oswego, NY Chuck Hossfeld
17 September 2005
Big 8 Late Model Series Cambridge, WI John Ovadal, Jr.
17 September 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Al Purkey
17 September 2005
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Russ Sell
17 September 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Cleveland, TN Jimmy Owens
17 September 2005
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Kevin Perry 100
17 September 2005
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series National Championship Lima, OH Chase Scott 50
17 September 2005
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Bardstown, KY John Gill
17 September 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Steve Kinser 40
17 September 2005
PASS Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Richie Dearborn 150
17 September 2005
Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Kenny Jacobs 30
17 September 2005
ISCARS Dash Series Coeburn, VA Wade Day 150
17 September 2005
NASCAR West Series Roseburg, OR Mike Duncan 200
17 September 2005
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Samsula, FL Sam Watts
17 September 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Kenny Merchant
17 September 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
17 September 2005
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Brian Kristan
17 September 2005
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID James Eaton 150
17 September 2005
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour National Championship Susquehanna, PA Brian Weaver
17 September 2005
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Russ Hefti
17 September 2005
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Lee Hatch
17 September 2005
NEMA Claremont, NH Kyle Carpenter 25
17 September 2005
Gateway Racing Midget Series Lewistown, IL Danny Stratton
17 September 2005
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec Chicoutimi, QC Donald Theetge 150
17 September 2005
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Salem, IN Chad Guinn 50
17 September 2005
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Tim Fuller
17 September 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores West Plains, MO Gary Wright
17 September 2005
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jamaica, VA Jeremy Miller
17 September 2005
Late Model Challenge Series Monroe, WA John Zaretzke
17 September 2005
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Farley, IA Chad Simpson 100
17 September 2005
Sprints on Dirt Ohsweken, ON Kenny Jacobs
17 September 2005
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Bradenton, FL Jamie Skinner 50
17 September 2005
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Dean Moore
17 September 2005
Big 8 Late Model Series Cambridge, WI John Ovadal, Jr.
17 September 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Pevely, MO Billy Moyer 55
17 September 2005
Lee Fields Memorial Irvington, AL Jay Middleton 100
17 September 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Ransomville, NY Jipp Ortiz 100
17 September 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Rick Crawford 200
17 September 2005
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Kevin Ramey
17 September 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Kelly Kinser 50
17 September 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Terry Neal
17 September 2006
USAC National Midget Series Newton, IA Dave Steele 25
17 September 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Loudon, NH Kevin Harvick 300
17 September 2006
Keystone Legends Tour St. John's, PA Mark Bakaj
17 September 2006
CASCAR Super Series Fraserville, ON Mark Dilley 250
17 September 2006
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Beau Mitchell 200
17 September 2006
USAC Silver Crown Series Newton, IA Dave Steele 100
17 September 2006
SRL Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Steve Belletto 100
17 September 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Newton, IA Jay Drake 30
17 September 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Jeff Cook 25
17 September 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Richie Dearborn 150
17 September 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series
National All Star Racing Association
Burnside, KY Skylar Marlar
17 September 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rothbury, MI Curtis Roberts
17 September 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Tim Shaffer 30
17 September 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Farmerville, LA Jesse Stovall
17 September 2010
UFo Race Championship Imperial, PA Keith Barbara 33
17 September 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Winchester, VA Jonathan Davenport 50
17 September 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Hogansburg, NY Tim Sears, Jr. 50
17 September 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Loudon, NH Ryan Truex 136
17 September 2010
Midwest Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Jon Stanbrough 30
17 September 2010
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Matt Sheppard 75
17 September 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Glenn Styres 15
17 September 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oshkosh, WI Mike Reinke 30
17 September 2010
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Marshalltown, IA Richie Gustin
17 September 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Spencer, IA Jac Haudenschild 30
17 September 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Dustin Daggett 15
17 September 2010
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
Meridian, ID Mike Murgoitio 50
17 September 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Garrett Bunch 50
17 September 2010
POWRi National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Brad Loyet
17 September 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Summertown, TN Dane Dacus
17 September 2011
CRA Super Series Southern Division Jefferson, GA Bubba Pollard 100
17 September 2011
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Johnathon Henry 30
17 September 2011
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Cole Custer 14
17 September 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Bryan Sebetto 50
17 September 2011
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Casey Roberts 50
17 September 2011
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Jimmy Phelps 100
17 September 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Obetz, OH Ross Rankine 40
17 September 2011
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series St. Croix Falls, WI Tom Kamrath 15
17 September 2011
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Waycross, GA Tyler Ivey Crowder 50
17 September 2011
West Coast Late Model Shootout Petaluma, CA Clay Daly 35
17 September 2011
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Brian Kristan 27
17 September 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
17 September 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Cleveland, TN Todd Morrow 20
17 September 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Farley, IA Tyler Bruening
17 September 2011
ISCARS Dash Series Newport, TN Danny Bagwell 80
17 September 2011
CRA EDCO Street Stocks Anderson, IN Jeff Lane 75
17 September 2011
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Gregg Fuette 25
17 September 2011
ASCS Northwest Region Cottage Grove, OR Henry Van Dam
17 September 2011
USAC Eastern Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Obetz, OH Sam McGhee 20
17 September 2011
Serie Sportsman Quebec Montmagny, QC Simon Roussin 100
17 September 2011
Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series presented by Rockstar Energy Drink Las Vegas, NV Austin Barnes
17 September 2011
USAC Mopar D1 Midget Series Obetz, OH Kyle Hamilton 30
17 September 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Cleveland, TN Todd Morrow 20
17 September 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Ray Cook 40
17 September 2011
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Rob Richardi, Jr.
17 September 2011
Total Seal Late Model Dirt Racing Series Queen Creek, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr.
17 September 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Salem, IN Chris Buescher 200
17 September 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Madera, CA Keegan Walmer 25
17 September 2011
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP
Canadian Sprint Car Nationals
Ohsweken, ON Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
17 September 2011
Dakota Dunes Western Canada SLM Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Chris Skelton
17 September 2011
UFo Race Championship
Northern Tier United Late Model Series
Pittsburgher
Imperial, PA Keith Barbara 66
17 September 2011
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Ray Allen Kulhanek
17 September 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Ray Moore
17 September 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Tyler Hill
17 September 2011
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Clewiston, FL Keith Nosbisch 30
17 September 2011
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Dale Shaw
17 September 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Cleveland, TN Todd Morrow 20
17 September 2011
NCRA Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Jason Martin
17 September 2011
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Lewistown, IL Kyle Larson
17 September 2011
NASCAR Whelen Tour Lakeville, CT Todd Szegedy 66
17 September 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Madera, CA Brodie Kostecki 20
17 September 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Pevely, MO Josh Richards 55
17 September 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Deer Creek, MN Steve Kinser 35
17 September 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series North Winchester, NH James Logan
17 September 2011
ACT Bond/WIX Tiger Tour Groveton, NH Derrick O'Donnell 101
17 September 2011
Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Las Cruces, NM Bumper Jones 30
17 September 2011
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Andrew Mulhearn 20
17 September 2011
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Hogansburg, NY Corey Wheeler 35
17 September 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Joliet, IL Brad Keselowski 200
17 September 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Danny Sheridan 30
17 September 2011
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Jeremy Faircloth
17 September 2011
MOWA Monster Energy Sprint Car Series Lewistown, IL Jerrod Hull 25
17 September 2011
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Antigonish, NS Scott Steckly 300
17 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
Madera, CA Scott Pierovich 50
17 September 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Casey Riggs 50
17 September 2011
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Farley, IA Mark Elliott
17 September 2011
ISCARS Dash Series Newport, TN Danny Bagwell 76
17 September 2011
Yankee Dirt Track Classic Farley, IA Chad Simpson 50
17 September 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Donny Schatz 25
17 September 2015
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
Farmer City, IL Bobby Pierce 35
17 September 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Farmer City, IL Mike Harrison
17 September 2015
Sprint Series of Nebraska presented by Precise Racing Products Greenwood, NE Tyler Drueke
17 September 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Kertscher
17 September 2016
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Tyler Roahrig 200
17 September 2016
Royal Purple NSRA Sprint Series Meridian, ID Bryan Warf
17 September 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Decorah, IA Kyle Anderson
17 September 2016
Sprint Series of Texas Greenville, TX Jeff Day
17 September 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Mike Marlar 100
17 September 2016
Valenti Modified Racing Series Scarborough, ME Jon McKennedy
17 September 2016
The Modified Tour Hartford Township, OH Erick Rudolph
17 September 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Tommy Cook 75
17 September 2016
Legendary 100 (Modified) New Richmond, WI Cory Mahder 30
17 September 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Little Rock, AR Tucker Klaasmeyer
17 September 2016
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Erick Hargraves
17 September 2016
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Justin Taylor
17 September 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia William Brown 11
17 September 2016
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Decorah, IA Mitch Hovden
17 September 2016
Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association Fort Morgan, CO Keith Rauch
17 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour South Boston, VA James Civali 150
17 September 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Angola, IN Tom Gossar, Jr.
17 September 2016
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Sedalia, MO Seth Bergman
17 September 2016
Civil War Sprint Car Series Marysville, CA Sean Becker 31
17 September 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Lucas Montgomery
17 September 2016
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Tucson, AZ Dan Holtz 125
17 September 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Sedalia, MO Kenny Mudd
17 September 2016
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Tom Paterson 30
17 September 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Danny Martin, Jr. 30
17 September 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady
17 September 2016
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Mark Whitener 40
17 September 2016
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 20
17 September 2016
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
17 September 2016
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour Fort Morgan, CO Johnny Yutterman
17 September 2016
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Hartford Township, OH Will Thomas, III 30
17 September 2016
ACT Late Model Tour Scarborough, ME Nick Sweet 150
17 September 2016
Sunoco Challenge Series
Bill Bigley Sr. Memorial 128
Bradenton, FL Jesse Dutilly 128
17 September 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Josh Poore 75
17 September 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Penn Township, PA Lucas Wolfe
17 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Adria, Rovigo, Italy Anthony Kumpen 24
17 September 2016
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Crystal, MI Chris Gurley
17 September 2016
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Mike Parks
17 September 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Luke King 13
17 September 2016
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Peoria, IL Mike Harrison
17 September 2016
California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA Bobby Michnowicz 20
17 September 2016
North East Mini Cup Racing Series Pembroke, NH Crystal Murray
17 September 2016
USAC-Engler IMRA Midget Racing Series West Burlington, IA Jeff Mallonee 20
17 September 2016
Liquid Nitro 600 Modified Series Decorah, IA Jason Gorman
17 September 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Byers, CO Zach Blurton
17 September 2016
Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Shane Butler
17 September 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Garry Jacobson 21
17 September 2016
USAC Western States Midget Series Santa Maria, CA Cody Swanson 30
17 September 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Danny Johnson 100
17 September 2016
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Beaver Dam, WI Vince Bartolotta
17 September 2016
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Matt Piercy
17 September 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Willis, TX Jacob Lucas
17 September 2016
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Nathan Rolfe 25
17 September 2016
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour Fort Morgan, CO Loren Walker
17 September 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
FVP National Sprint League
Osborn, MO Joey Saldana 35
17 September 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Macon, IL Matt Taylor
17 September 2016
Carolina No Bull Sprints Elkin, NC Mike Leraas 20
17 September 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Travelers Rest, SC Nick Walker
17 September 2016
American Racing Drivers Club York Haven, PA Brett Arndt
17 September 2016
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Mitchell Godfrey
17 September 2016
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Adria, Rovigo, Italy Gabriele Gardel 24
17 September 2016
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Bakersfield, CA Travis Thirkettle 75
17 September 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Kyle Cummins 40
17 September 2016
United Crate Racing Alliance Maryville, TN Jake Teague
17 September 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Marysville, CA Craig Dillard
17 September 2016
Sky Financial Super Late Model Series
American Racer Challenge Series
Saskatoon, SK Trent Seidel
17 September 2016
Serie Procam Super Truck Montmagny, QC Jimmy Roy
17 September 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Cheyenne, WY D.J. Stewart
17 September 2016
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Hudson, NC Scott Franklin
17 September 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Raphael Lessard 100
17 September 2016
Lucas Oil POWRi Southern States Midget Series Zuber, FL Ryan Bartholomew
17 September 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma
United Rebel Sprint Series
Longdale, OK Luke Cranston 25
17 September 2016
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Ephrata, WA Rick Thompson
17 September 2016
Upper Clements Parks Maritime League of Legends Series Halifax, NS Cory Hall 50
17 September 2016
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Hogansburg, NY Charlie Sandercock 40
17 September 2016
PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Darren Miller
17 September 2016
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Cole Butcher 200
17 September 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Willis, TX C.J. Jones
17 September 2016
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Ted Christopher 25
17 September 2016
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour Fort Morgan, CO Tony Dugan
17 September 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Marty O'Neal
17 September 2016
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Asheboro, NC Sonny Schoffen
17 September 2016
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Jamaica, VA David Stremme 30
17 September 2016
Ronnie Barnette Memorial Robersonville, NC Louis White 100
17 September 2016
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Klint Simpson 25
17 September 2016
Sprint Cars of New England Bradford, VT Chad Turck
17 September 2016
WESCAR Late Model Touring Series Quesnel, BC Logan Jewel 100
17 September 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Joliet, IL Erik Jones 200
17 September 2016
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Justin Tuey 30
17 September 2016
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Chris Madden 40
17 September 2016
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Jason Billups
17 September 2016
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hudson, NC Lee Tissot
17 September 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Josh Berry 100
17 September 2016
Valenti Modified Racing Series Scarborough, ME Anthony Nocella
17 September 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Knoxville, IA Bobby Gullickson
17 September 2016
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Chad McGlynn 100
17 September 2016
Legendary 100 (Late Model) New Richmond, WI Darrell Nelson 40
17 September 2016
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Little Rock, AR Joe B. Miller
17 September 2016
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Bedford, PA Drew Ritchey
17 September 2016
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders West Burlington, IA Jarrod Schneiderman 25
17 September 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Willis, TX Maverick Elkins
17 September 2016
WISSOTA 100 (Late Model) Huron, SD Don Shaw 40
17 September 2016
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour Fort Morgan, CO Jeremy Frenier
17 September 2016
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Millville, NJ Noah Gragson 55
17 September 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Four Cylinder Series Marathon, NY Mike Robinson
17 September 2016
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway
Jefferson, SD Jack Dover
17 September 2016
FASTRAK World Championship Jamaica, VA Walker Arthur 60
17 September 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Stevie Sussex 25
17 September 2016
MARS DIRTcar Series Springfield, MO Jesse Stovall
17 September 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Crate Sportsman Series Marathon, NY Dale Welty
17 September 2016
Atomic Wraps Empire State Series Marathon, NY Tony Harris
17 September 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Chad Nichols 30
17 September 2016
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Florida Mini Sprint Action
Zuber, FL Robbie Smith 25
17 September 2017
Midwest Compact Touring Series New Paris, IN Chad Gray 40
17 September 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Garrett Hall 150
17 September 2017
Lighthouse Lanes Small Block Supermodified Series Evans Mills, NY Dave Cliff 50
17 September 2017
Quad Crown Street Stock Series Scarborough, ME David Whittier
17 September 2017
Australian Touring Car Masters Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Steve Johnson 10
17 September 2017
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Jim Emerson
17 September 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Long Sault, ON Matt Sheppard 100
17 September 2017
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Nathan Brinker
17 September 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jack Le Brocq 16
17 September 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Spring Run, PA Chris Coyle
17 September 2017
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series West Haven, VT Kenny Martin, Jr.
17 September 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Joliet, IL Martin Truex, Jr. 267
17 September 2017
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Aaron Bowes
17 September 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Castrezzato, Lombardy, Italy Alon Day 25
17 September 2017
Northern Lightning Sprint Association Glyndon, MN Alex Truscinski
17 September 2017
GRIT American Racer Series Southern Riders Division Kirkwood, NY Kyle Rohner
17 September 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Bedford, PA Brian Brown 30
17 September 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Castrezzato, Lombardy, Italy Denny Zardo 25
17 September 2017
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Quincy, IL Jon Agan 25
DRIVERS BORN ON September 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Austin Reed Coto De Caza, CA September 17, 1993
Bill Knapp Milford, NY September 17, 1971
Brian Ickler San Diego, CA September 17, 1985
Christopher Sahakian Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QUE September 17, 1992
Claudio Burtin Rosario, Argentina September 17, 1962
Cole Miktuk Rock Hill, SC September 17, 1992
Derek O'Dell East Alton, IL September 17, 1985
Dylan Murry Cartersville, GA September 17, 2001
Fabien Giroix Saint-Maur, France September 17, 1960
Frank Bisacky Grand Haven, MI September 17, 1980
Glenn Korner Canton, CT September 17, 1997
Greg White Mooresville, NC September 17, 1962
Jacob Satterfield Lubbock, TX September 17, 2002
Jenny White Topeka, KS September 17, 1982
Jimmie Johnson El Cajon, CA September 17, 1975
Johnny Allen Greenville, SC September 17, 1934
Justin Peck Monrovia, IN September 17, 1998
Justin Sanders Prunedale, CA September 17, 1992
Kevin Barrett Cleveland, GA September 17, 1963
Kevin Nouse Mechanicsburg, PA September 17, 1972
LeeRoy Yarbrough Jacksonville, FL September 17, 1938 December 7, 1984
Marcello Rufrano North Haven, CT September 17, 2000
Michael Britt Cumming, GA September 17, 1967
Riccardo Geltrude Prato, Italy September 17, 1997
Rick Laubach Hellertown, PA September 17, 1972
Ricky Otts Houston, TX September 17, 1945
Sam Sommers Savannah, GA September 17, 1939
Sidney Minton Memphis, TN September 17, 1950
Tony Romit Cliffside Park, NJ September 17, 1911 May 31, 1983