September 23 History
RACES HELD ON September 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
23 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Lamar Woodall
23 September 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clarion, PA John McGinley
23 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
23 September 1951
NASCAR Grand National Dayton, OH Fonty Flock 200
23 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
23 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Joe Weatherly
23 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Langhorne, PA Dave Terrell
23 September 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Staten Island, NY Don Stumpf
23 September 1956
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Portland, OR Lloyd Dane 250
23 September 1956
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Paul Wensink 300
23 September 1956
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Eddie Sachs
23 September 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Muskogee, OK Doc Narber 100
23 September 1956
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Tommy Hinnershitz
23 September 1956
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Paul Goldsmith 300
23 September 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Martinsville, VA Jimmy Massey 500
23 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Elmer Musclow 25
23 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan
23 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly 50
23 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Sam DiRusso
23 September 1961
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
23 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 20
23 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Emanuel Zervakis 50
23 September 1961
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Antioch, CA Lloyd Dane 100
23 September 1961
USAC National Sprint Car Series Allentown, PA Jim Hurtubise
23 September 1962
NEMA Barre, VT Bill Randall
23 September 1962
USAC Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Paul Goldsmith
23 September 1962
Oswego International Classic Oswego, NY Dave Paul 150
23 September 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Muskogee, OK Ernie Derr 150
23 September 1962
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Nelson Stacy 500
23 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan
23 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Bobby Allison 100
23 September 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Whittier, NC Tiny Lund 267
23 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
23 September 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Pete Hamilton
23 September 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Bruce Walkup
23 September 1967
ARCA Racing Series Obetz, OH John Sommerville 100
23 September 1967
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ned Spath
23 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Don MacTavish 150
23 September 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Denver, CO Danny Caruthers
23 September 1972
NEMA Epping, NH Johnny Mann 25
23 September 1972
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Jim Shampine 200
23 September 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 35
23 September 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lee Kunzman
23 September 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Bud Haehn 50
23 September 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Paul Radford 100
23 September 1973
NEMA Epping, NH Rick Hart 25
23 September 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bill Engelhart
23 September 1973
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Joe Ruttman 200
23 September 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Jan Opperman
23 September 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Bobby Allison 400
23 September 1973
ARCA Racing Series New Bremen, OH Bruce Gould 500
23 September 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Houston 201
23 September 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Lima, OH Rich Vogler
23 September 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Johnny Anderson
23 September 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Quincy, MI Bob Kingen
23 September 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Satch Worley 150
23 September 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
23 September 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series San Bernardino, CA Jimmy Insolo 100
23 September 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Callaway, VA Ray Hendrick
23 September 1978
NEMA Waterford, CT Johnny Mann 25
23 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard
23 September 1979
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bubby Jones
23 September 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Dayton, OH Glenn Ohlmann 500
23 September 1979
MSPA Late Model Series Quincy, MI Don Taylor 50
23 September 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Buddy Baker 500
23 September 1979
NEMA Thompson, CT Bobby White 20
23 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Huntsville, AL Jody Ridley 200
23 September 1983
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Accord, NY Joe Winne
23 September 1984
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Alan Johnson 200
23 September 1984
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Al Schill, Sr.
23 September 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Darrell Waltrip 500
23 September 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout San Jose, CA Sammy Swindell
23 September 1984
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Maryville, TN Tom Helfrich
23 September 1984
Association Canadienne des Competiteurs Automobile Stock Car Laval, QC Raynald Methot
23 September 1984
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Kent, WA Greg Pickett 44
23 September 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Oxford, ME Brett Bodine
23 September 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
23 September 1984
NASCAR Stroh's Tour
Oxford Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Dick McCabe 105
23 September 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Santa Maria, CA Mark Kinser
23 September 1988
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Kansas City, KS Joe Kosiski
23 September 1988
ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Brownsburg, IN Rick Tomasik 50
23 September 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Bobby Davis, Jr.
23 September 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Rickey Hood
23 September 1989
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Eddie Gallagher
23 September 1989
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Omaha, NE Rollie Frink
23 September 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Tommy Houston 150
23 September 1989
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Kim Mock
23 September 1989
United Sprint Association Moberly, MO Steve Kinser
23 September 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Roseville, CA Dan Press 100
23 September 1989
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Jay Johnson
23 September 1990
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series
ARTGO Challenge Series
National Short Track Championships
Loves Park, IL Rich Bickle 300
23 September 1990
United Racing Club Heightstown, NJ Glenn Fitzcharles
23 September 1990
International Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Doug Saunier
23 September 1990
Western States Super Modified Tour [[Silver State Speedway|]] Davey Hamilton
23 September 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Bob McCreadie 200
23 September 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Geoffrey Bodine 500
23 September 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Commerce City, CO Steve Kinser
23 September 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Jac Haudenschild 20
23 September 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Mike Garvey
23 September 1995
Interstate Racing Association Franklin, WI Dale Peterson
23 September 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
23 September 1995
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 50
23 September 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Davey Hamilton
23 September 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Jeff Storm
23 September 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX John Lovas
23 September 1995
New York State Modified Series Owego, NY George Kent
23 September 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Portsmouth, OH Joey Saldana
23 September 1995
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Fayetteville, AR Robbie Starnes
23 September 1995
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Ernie Cope 200
23 September 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Tony Stewart 25
23 September 1995
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Barberville, FL Dave Stacy 100
23 September 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Benton, MO Gary Wright
23 September 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tony Stewart 30
23 September 1995
Sunoco Race Fuels Pro-Stock Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Mike VanPelt
23 September 1995
Western Super Modified Racing Association Madera, CA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
23 September 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Tucson, AZ Kevin Harvick 125
23 September 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series Elbridge, NY Craig Keel
23 September 1995
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
23 September 1995
STARS Racing Series
Winchester 200
Winchester, VA Gary Stuhler
23 September 1995
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Craig Keel
23 September 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Santa Maria, CA Steve Kinser 40
23 September 1995
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Omaha, NE Joe Kosiski
23 September 1999
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Lance Matthees
23 September 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Tony Jones 30
23 September 2000
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Yakima, WA Garrett Evans 128
23 September 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Matt Kenseth 200
23 September 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Concord, NC Dan Schlieper 50
23 September 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Little Valley, NY Randy Years 20
23 September 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Oklahoma City, OK David Lahey
23 September 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Jack Johnson
23 September 2000
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Brownsburg, IN Butch Miller 200
23 September 2000
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Elbridge, NY Jipp Ortiz
23 September 2000
SARA BMD Title Loan Late Model Series Samsula, FL Bobby Beauchemin 100
23 September 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bardstown, KY Kevin Claycomb
23 September 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Bubba Mullins
23 September 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski 30
23 September 2000
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Greenville, SC Jeff Agnew 250
23 September 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Oklahoma City, OK Al Purkey
23 September 2000
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Jason Shultz
23 September 2000
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 150
23 September 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Las Vegas, NV Mark Reed 250
23 September 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Calvert City, KY Randy Korte 50
23 September 2000
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Vernon, BC Kevin Dowler 150
23 September 2001
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Randy Chrysler
23 September 2001
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Franklin, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
23 September 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
23 September 2001
Tri-State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Howard Ford 100
23 September 2001
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Pat Shullick 40
23 September 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Joey Clanton 400
23 September 2001
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Sandusky, OH Gene Lee Gibson 25
23 September 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 400
23 September 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Latrobe, PA Jimmy Bernheisel
23 September 2001
Main Event Racing Series Obetz, OH Jerry Mitchell 100
23 September 2004
Fastruck Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Mason Love 50
23 September 2005
NASCAR Busch North Series Dover, DE Andy Santerre 150
23 September 2005
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Sarver, PA Mike Balzano
23 September 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jackson, MN Daryn Pittman 30
23 September 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Calvert City, KY Dale McDowell 50
23 September 2005
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Denny Eckrich
23 September 2005
USAC Western Midget Car Series Anderson, CA Ryan Kaplan 40
23 September 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Memphis, TN Mike Ward
23 September 2006
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL B.J. McLeod
23 September 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman 30
23 September 2006
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Tracy, CA Eric Holmes 150
23 September 2006
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller 150
23 September 2006
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Michael Faccinto 35
23 September 2006
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Elkin, NC Chase Scott 35
23 September 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Clint Bowyer 202
23 September 2006
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Shawn Donath
23 September 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Mike Skinner 146
23 September 2006
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Hagerstown, MD Jeremy Miller
23 September 2006
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series
Greenville, SC Justin Wakefield 100
23 September 2006
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Anderson, CA Mike Murgoitio 50
23 September 2006
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division
Odessa, MO Jack Smith 200
23 September 2006
Fall Spectacular Eureka, CA Ryan Foster 100
23 September 2006
USAC National Midget Series Rossburg, OH Tracy Hines 25
23 September 2006
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Jack Landis 200
23 September 2006
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Elbridge, NY Denis Gauvreau 30
23 September 2006
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Zuber, FL George Morales 50
23 September 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Brian Shirley
23 September 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
23 September 2006
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kennedale, TX Travis Rilat
23 September 2006
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Barrie, ON John Fletcher
23 September 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tracy Hines 30
23 September 2006
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Mat Neely 50
23 September 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Mark Fowler
23 September 2006
Bobby Isaac Memorial Hickory, NC Coleman Pressley 200
23 September 2006
Georgia Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Joey Senter 125
23 September 2007
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Sylvain Lacombe 300
23 September 2007
PASS Sportsman Series Scarborough, ME Terry Merrill
23 September 2007
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Chris Smith
23 September 2007
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division
Odessa, MO Trent Snyder 200
23 September 2007
NEMA Waterford, CT Randy Cabral 25
23 September 2007
PASS Outlaw Late Model Series Scarborough, ME J.R. Baril
23 September 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ronnie Silk 150
23 September 2007
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE German Quiroga 103
23 September 2007
True Value Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Louie Mechalides 75
23 September 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Dover, DE Carl Edwards 400
23 September 2007
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Fraserville, ON Scott Steckly 255
23 September 2007
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Mike Rowe 300
23 September 2007
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour National Championship Fonda, NY Brett Hearn 100
23 September 2008
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Nic Faas 30
23 September 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck 25
23 September 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
4-Crown Nationals
Rossburg, OH Joey Saldana 30
23 September 2011
National All Star Racing Association Tazewell, TN Vic Hill
23 September 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
Wheatland, MO Tim Crawley
23 September 2011
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 100
23 September 2011
ASCS Northwest Region Yakima, WA Jason Solwold
23 September 2011
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Marshalltown, IA Richie Gustin
23 September 2011
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series White City, OR Rob Mayea 30
23 September 2011
NCRA Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Muskogee, OK Will Vaught 15
23 September 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Loudon, NH Brett Moffitt 78
23 September 2012
Vores Compact Touring Series Winchester, IN Stephanie Bigelow
23 September 2012
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Jeff Hanley
23 September 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Loudon, NH Denny Hamlin 300
23 September 2012
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Gary McLean
23 September 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Winchester, IN John VanDoorn 100
23 September 2012
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Tioga Center, NY Jimmy Zacharias
23 September 2012
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Travis Sauter 50
23 September 2012
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN K.C. Spillers 40
23 September 2012
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Winchester, IN Terry Fisher, Jr.
23 September 2012
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Travis Sauter 50
23 September 2012
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Jason Thompson 40
23 September 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Caeden Steele 20
23 September 2016
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Sparta, KY Austin Cindric 102
23 September 2016
Sprint Series of Nebraska presented by Precise Racing Products Columbus, NE Jason Martin
23 September 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Wheatland, MO Korey Weyant
23 September 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Alex Lajoie 50
23 September 2016
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds
Al Cramer Memorial
Spring Run, PA Dan Davies 38
23 September 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Jason Jameson
23 September 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Ardmore, OK Marcus Thomas
23 September 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Garth Kasiner 25
23 September 2016
UFo Championship Challenge Strongstown, PA Andy Fries 38
23 September 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Jacksonville, IL Guy Taylor
23 September 2016
PA Sprint Series
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Mackeyville, PA Cale Reigle
23 September 2016
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC David Hebert 100
23 September 2016
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
23 September 2016
Summit Racing Equipment Modified Mania Pontoon Beach, IL Mike Harrison 35
23 September 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Jacksonville, IL Jeremy Nichols
23 September 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Chance Crum 30
23 September 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Wheatland, MO Wayne Johnson
23 September 2016
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Strongstown, PA John Diehl
23 September 2016
Sooner Late Model Series Muskogee, OK Randy Timms 25
23 September 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett 25
23 September 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robbie Smith
23 September 2016
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Alger, WA Jason Solwold
23 September 2016
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Erie, PA Dave Hess, Jr. 40
23 September 2016
Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Mercer, PA Andy Buckley
23 September 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA T.J. Smith 30
23 September 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Scott Demmer 20
23 September 2016
USMTS Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek, MN Lucas Schott 42
23 September 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Mechanicsburg, PA Phil Walter
23 September 2016
MARS DIRTcar Series West Plains, MO Justin Wells 30
23 September 2016
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Bricen James
23 September 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Shane Stewart 30
23 September 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Brownstown, IN Ty Tilton
23 September 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Ardmore, OK Sheldon Barksdale 25
23 September 2016
Tri-State RaceSaver Series Bridgeport, NJ Stephanie Carberry
23 September 2016
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Ryan Unzicker 40
23 September 2016
GRIT Hoosier Series Dundee, NY Dave Marcuccilli 25
23 September 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Dundee, NY Chuck Hebing
23 September 2017
Bandit Big Rig Series Greenbrier, TN Tommy Boileau
23 September 2017
Stock Car Stampede (Modified) Jamestown, ND Dustin Strand 30
23 September 2017
Alabama State Championships Prelim Phenix City, AL Riley Hickman 25
23 September 2017
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Will Hull 30
23 September 2017
ACT Invitational Loudon, NH Woody Pitkat 18
23 September 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Putnamville, IN Ryan Barr
23 September 2017
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Jordan Thiel 75
23 September 2017
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Kyler Moore
23 September 2017
Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Blackman, FL Branden Harris
23 September 2017
Don Gross Memorial Orrville, OH Doug Drown 75
23 September 2017
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders West Burlington, IA Josh Schneiderman
23 September 2017
USAC National Midget Series Rossburg, OH Spencer Bayston 25
23 September 2017
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX James Remore, Jr. 25
23 September 2017
Deery Brothers USAC IMRA D2 Midget Series Lewistown, IL Andy Baugh 30
23 September 2017
Full Throttle 100 Inverness, FL Daniel Keene, Jr. 100
23 September 2017
USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series presented by Traxxas Rossburg, OH Tyler Courtney 50
23 September 2017
Empire State Series Dundee, NY Rich Michael, Jr.
23 September 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Queen Creek, AZ Brad Williams
23 September 2017
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Brandon Overton 100
23 September 2017
Mississippi Street Stock Series Columbus, MS Justin McRee
23 September 2017
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Kyle Shaw 50
23 September 2017
ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment Elko, MN Dalton Zehr 125
23 September 2017
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Monterey, CA Al Carter, Steven Phillips 137
23 September 2017
American Ethanol Modified Tour presented by Allstar Performance Marne, MI David Mielke
23 September 2017
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Irwindale, CA Tim Huddleston 25
23 September 2017
All American Outlaws Cumberland, MD Brad Alexander
23 September 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Fonda, NY Danny Varin 25
23 September 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Marysville, CA Shawn Jones 30
23 September 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Drummondville, QC Martin Pelletier 50
23 September 2017
Bandits Triple Crown Series N. Woodstock, NH Jamie Heath
23 September 2017
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Marne, MI Dona Marcoullier 40
23 September 2017
Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Lancaster, NY Chuck Hossfeld 75
23 September 2017
Stock Car Stampede (Late Model) Jamestown, ND Don Shaw 30
23 September 2017
Southern Texas Late Model Series Pleasanton, TX Kevin Sitton 30
23 September 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Kyle Ganoe
23 September 2017
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Tyler Allen
23 September 2017
TUNDRA Sportsman Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Brandon Birdsill 40
23 September 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Grain Valley, MO Jason Billups
23 September 2017
Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Blackman, FL Tally Warrick
23 September 2017
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Logan Owens
23 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA David Gravel 37
23 September 2017
Northwest Super Late Model Series East Wenatchee, WA Brittney Zamora 125
23 September 2017
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Jesse Mack 25
23 September 2017
Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Justin Schroeder
23 September 2017
Southern United Sprints Willis, TX Jacob Harris
23 September 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Scott Lutz
23 September 2017
Magnolia State 100 NQ Columbus, MS Tanner Kellick 15
23 September 2017
WESCAR Late Model Touring Series Quesnel, BC Bob Williams 100
23 September 2017
Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Beaver Dam, WI Ryan Zielski
23 September 2017
Eastern Ontario Legends Series Innisfil, ON Kevin Foisy
23 September 2017
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Putnamville, IN Jason Setser
23 September 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Chris Fletcher
23 September 2017
North State Modified Series Anderson, CA Darrin Sullivan
23 September 2017
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY Tim Gullo
23 September 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Brushtown, PA Austin Bellemare 25
23 September 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Gaffney, SC Lance Moss
23 September 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Concord, NC Brandon Ward
23 September 2017
Punky Manor Challenge of Champions (Late Model) Menomonie, WI A.J. Diemel 40
23 September 2017
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Beaver Dam, WI Cody Apfelbeck
23 September 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Carson Macedo
23 September 2017
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Woodhull, NY Glenn Whithover
23 September 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Loudon, NH Christopher Bell 175
23 September 2017
Big 8 Late Model Series Elko, MN Chris Marek
23 September 2017
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Yakima, WA Logan Forler
23 September 2017
Mid-East Modified Tour Gastonia, NC Chris Steele
23 September 2017
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Drummondville, QC Steve Bernard 100
23 September 2017
Florida Late Model Points Challenge Zuber, FL Phillip Cobb
23 September 2017
OSCAAR Hot Rod Series Innisfil, ON Dan Archibald
23 September 2017
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Blackman, FL Justin Rabon
23 September 2017
I-95 Late Model Challenge Fayetteville, NC Dustin Mitchell 35
23 September 2017
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Jake Hesson
23 September 2017
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Erie, PA Max Blair 50
23 September 2017
NASCAR Pinty's Series Hagersville, ON Cayden Lapcevich 200
23 September 2017
NEMA Lites Wiscasset, ME Jake Stergios
23 September 2017
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Maple Park, IL Nick Daywalt
23 September 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Brady Bacon 25
23 September 2017
ValleyStar Credit Union 300
Virginia Late Model Triple Crown Series
Martinsville, VA Timothy Peters 200
23 September 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robby Hoffman
23 September 2017
Washington Midget Racing Association Agassiz, BC Greg Tourond 30
23 September 2017
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Jonestown, PA Jason Dunkleberger
23 September 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Bobby Varin 100
23 September 2017
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Laurens, SC Billy Rushton 30
23 September 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Ben Moudry 25
23 September 2017
Punky Manor Challenge of Champions (Modified) Menomonie, WI Jake Hartung 40
23 September 2017
ISRL Peterson Chevrolet Super Sixes Meridian, ID Tony Ackerland
23 September 2017
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fonda, NY Kenny Gates 50
23 September 2017
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Peoria, IL Ray Bollinger
23 September 2017
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Anthony D'Alessio
23 September 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Scott Bloomquist 100
23 September 2017
Central States Region Super Cups Anderson, IN Connor Kosowski 30
23 September 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Wheatland, MO Logan Seavey
23 September 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Jayce Jenkins
23 September 2017
California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA Bobby Michnowicz 20
23 September 2017
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Chris Ferguson 40
23 September 2017
USMTS Gold Crown Series Deer Creek, MN Ryan Gustin 50
23 September 2017
Midwest Mini Cup Championship Challenge Series Angola, IN Justin Carley
23 September 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division Marysville, CA Cody Fendley 20
23 September 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series
Maryville, TN T.J. Reaid 40
23 September 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Derek Griffith 150
23 September 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH C.J. Leary 30
23 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Salina, OK Brandon Sheppard 50
23 September 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
23 September 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Sparta, KY Tyler Reddick 200
23 September 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Isaiah Garcia
23 September 2017
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Maryville, TN Shon Flanary 20
23 September 2017
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 125
23 September 2017
Project Filter Tri Track Challenge Series Meridian, ID Brendon Fries
23 September 2017
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Pine Hall, NC Steve Banal
23 September 2017
Sprint Cars of New England Bradford, VT Scott Holcomb
23 September 2017
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by RAM Mounts San Bernardino, CA Jim Mardis 100
23 September 2017
Robertson Solar South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Jeremiah Wagner 30
23 September 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Maverick Elkins
23 September 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Scott Kinney 20
23 September 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Eldon, MO Justin Russell
23 September 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Loudon, NH Bobby Santos, III 100
23 September 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Elm Mott, TX Ken Schrader 25
23 September 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Lance Dewease 40
23 September 2017
Homecoming 30 Flatgap, KY Zack Dohm 30
23 September 2017
GRIT American Racer Series Drifters Division Dundee, NY Dave Marcuccilli 25
23 September 2017
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Brighton, ON Charlie Sandercock 50
23 September 2017
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Orrville, OH Andrew Palker
23 September 2017
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Justin Kay 100
23 September 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Marysville, CA Dave Mosier 20
23 September 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Brighton, ON Jonathan Ferguson
23 September 2017
PASS Modified Series N. Woodstock, NH Bruce Helmoth
23 September 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps
Wheatland, MO Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
23 September 2018
Ontario Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Brandon Watson
23 September 2018
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers
LaSalle, IL Parker Price-Miller
23 September 2018
Great Lakes Concrete Series Mini Stocks Innisfil, ON Warren Paxton
23 September 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Dundee, NY Brandon Sheppard 50
23 September 2018
OSCAAR Hot Rod Series Innisfil, ON Dan Archibald
23 September 2018
Elevacity Northwest Mini Stock Tour East Wenatchee, WA K.C. Garber 50
23 September 2018
TCR Europe Series
TCR Swiss Trophy
Monza, Lombardy, Italy Jean-Karl Vernay 11
23 September 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman North Region Lisle, NY Will Eastman
23 September 2018
Baltic Touring Car Championship Papsaare, Estonia Raivo Tamm 10
23 September 2018
Auto Meter Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA LaSalle, IL Allen Hafford
23 September 2018
Great Lakes Concrete Series Late Models Innisfil, ON Danny Benedict
23 September 2018
National Late Model Super Car Series Phenix City, AL Dalton Cook 46
23 September 2018
Wisconsin Sport Trucks Touring Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Jason Plutz 20
23 September 2018
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Gary McLean
23 September 2018
ADAC GT Masters Hockenheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany Kelvin van der Linde, Sheldon van der Linde 31
23 September 2018
TCR Europe Series
TCR Swiss Trophy
Monza, Lombardy, Italy Jean-Karl Vernay 11
23 September 2018
Legend Cars Finland Loimaa, Finland Jesse Kari 12
23 September 2018
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Mike Lichtfeld 55
23 September 2018
Northeast Classic Lites Hudson, NH Stew McCormack
23 September 2018
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Wayne Whitten, Jr.
23 September 2018
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Matt Hirschman
23 September 2018
Great Lakes Concrete Series Super Stocks Innisfil, ON Matt Bentley
23 September 2018
Alabama State Championship Phenix City, AL Riley Hickman 46
23 September 2018
Stock Car Brasil Mogi Guacu, Sao Paulo, Brazil Felipe Fraga
23 September 2018
ADAC TCR Germany Series Hockenheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany Michelle Halder 15
23 September 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Kel Treseder 7
23 September 2018
Legend Cars Finland Loimaa, Finland Jesse Kari 12
23 September 2018
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Carson Kvapil 55
23 September 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Halmar International North Region Lisle, NY Danny Creeden
23 September 2018
Race of Champions Late Model Series fueled by Sunoco Lancaster, NY Tommy Catalano
23 September 2018
NEZ Legend Cars Loimaa, Finland Jesse Kari 12
23 September 2018
Stock Car Brasil Mogi Guacu, Sao Paulo, Brazil Atila Abreu
23 September 2018
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Gary Smith 150
23 September 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Kel Treseder 8
23 September 2018
Bill Waite Jr Memorial LaSalle, IL Brian Shirley 40
23 September 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Meeker, OK Steven Shebester
23 September 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Bobby Pierce 100
23 September 2018
Midwest Truck Series Wisconsin Dells, WI James Swan 50
23 September 2018
OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Innisfil, ON Daniel Hawn
23 September 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Plattsburgh, NY Steve Poirier
23 September 2018
Speedway Sedan Digest Street Stock Gold Cup Series Bullsbrook, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield 30
23 September 2018
NEZ Legend Cars Loimaa, Finland Jesse Kari 12
23 September 2018
Stock Light Mogi Guacu, Sao Paulo, Brazil Raphael Reis 17
DRIVERS BORN ON September 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alan Chambers Atkinson, NH September 23, 1986
Andy Stormzand Lowell, MI September 23, 1965
Bill Kimmel Clarksville, IN September 23, 1928
Billy Smeal Morrisdale, PA September 23, 1974
Charles Hudson Richmond, VA September 23, 1971
Colin White Glastonbury, England September 23, 1956
Craig Carter Marion, IN September 23, 1949
Dale Whittington Lubbock, TX September 23, 1959 June 14, 2003
Francis Radaker DuBois, PA September 23, 1925
Frank Polimeda Fort Lee, NJ September 23, 1977
Gary Weinbroer Brookpark, OH September 23, 1948
Gene Black Arden, NC September 23, 1943 October 4, 2010
Jason Danley Lincoln, NE September 23, 1971
Jeff Buice Charlotte, NC September 23, 1965
Kenny Gaddis Hallsville, TX September 23, 1965
Kenny Kirsch, Jr. West Chester, OH September 23, 1979
Leroy Magoon Greenville, MI September 23, 1978
Luc Haukaas The Pas, MB September 23, 1993
Mark Fliearman Middleville, MI September 23, 1983
Max Dumarey Gent, Belgium September 23, 1988
Oda Greene Toledo, OH September 23, 1928 November 9, 2009
Oscar Peralta Mexico City, DFE September 23, 1967
Randi Pankratz Orange, CA September 23, 1970
Randy Ogden Woodward, OK September 23, 1958
Regan Smith Cato, NY September 23, 1983
Richard Staskowski Hope Valley, RI September 23, 1973
Rick Suran Gresham, OR September 23, 1954
Rick Thoennes Garfield, MN September 23, 1973
Ryan Vargas La Mirada, CA September 23, 2000
Stephanie Doty West Boylston, MA September 23, 1988
Todd Hirschfeld Charlottesville, VA September 23, 1979
Tommy Sigmon Hickory, NC September 23, 1945