September 28 History
RACES HELD ON September 28
Date Series Track Winner Laps
28 September 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
28 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinez, GA Roscoe Thompson
28 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Chuck Leighton
28 September 1951
Alcyon Speedway Modified Div Pitman, NJ Bud Simpson
28 September 1951
Pacific Racing Association Hard Top Div Culver City, CA Stan McIntosh 30
28 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ John DuBois
28 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Sam Malach
28 September 1952
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Herb Thomas 200
28 September 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Delmar, DE Frankie Schneider 25
28 September 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hemlock, NY Elmer Musclow
28 September 1957
MARC Racing Series Trenton, NJ Dick Linder 100
28 September 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Johnnie Tolan
28 September 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Pete Corey 25
28 September 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Syracuse, NY Ned Jarrett 200
28 September 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Delmar, DE Al Tasnady 25
28 September 1958
NASCAR Midget Division New York, NY Johnny Coy
28 September 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Don White 200
28 September 1958
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Joe Eubanks 110
28 September 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Pete Frazee
28 September 1958
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Rodger Ward 100
28 September 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Ernie Derr
28 September 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Jimmy Davies
28 September 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady 25
28 September 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 50
28 September 1968
NASCAR Grand Touring North Wilkesboro, NC Tiny Lund 240
28 September 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Ted Hairfield
28 September 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick 30
28 September 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Bob Tattersall
28 September 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Jimmy Hensley 30
28 September 1969
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Joe Ruttman 200
28 September 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bob Tattersall
28 September 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Ted Hairfield
28 September 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Byron, GA Charlie Blanton 365
28 September 1969
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Ramo Stott 200
28 September 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Freddy Fryar 300
28 September 1969
USAC Champ Car Series Sacramento, CA Al Unser 100
28 September 1969
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Richard Petty 500
28 September 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Smokey Boutwell 30
28 September 1969
USAC Stock Car Series West Chester, OH Whitey Gerken 100
28 September 1972
Star Speedway Modified Div Epping, NH Ollie Silva 50
28 September 1973
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Dave Humphrey 20
28 September 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Morgan Shepherd
28 September 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Callaway, VA Johnny Bryant 150
28 September 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
28 September 1974
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Billy Shuman
28 September 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Gardena, CA Jimmy Insolo 100
28 September 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Paul Radford 150
28 September 1975
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Jim Bickerstaff
28 September 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Pancho Carter
28 September 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Dave Marcis 500
28 September 1975
ASA National Tour
Winchester 400
Winchester, IN Bob Senneker 400
28 September 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 300
28 September 1975
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Joe Shear
28 September 1975
Southern Sportsman 300 Hampton, GA Neil Bonnett 200
28 September 1975
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Toby Tobias 100
28 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pensacola, FL Red Farmer 25
28 September 1979
NCRA Late Model Series Oklahoma City, OK Terry Deatherage 50
28 September 1980
USAC National Dirt Championship Tulsa, OK Billy Engelhart 75
28 September 1980
FIA World Championship for Drivers Montreal, QC, Canada Alan Jones 70
28 September 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Dale Earnhardt 500
28 September 1980
NASCAR North Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Barry 100
28 September 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 100
28 September 1980
Cavacade Sandusky, OH Joy Fair 50
28 September 1980
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Mike McLaughlin 200
28 September 1980
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Jim Sauter 200
28 September 1980
USAC National Dirt Championship Tulsa, OK Rich Vogler 75
28 September 1984
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Holts Summit, MO Curt Martin 100
28 September 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
28 September 1985
Pacesetter Challenge Sonoma, CA Willy T. Ribbs 10
28 September 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
28 September 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rougemont, NC Jack Ingram 150
28 September 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Jack Boggs 50
28 September 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Charlie Swartz
28 September 1985
ASA CARQUEST Gran Marque Racing Series Winchester, IN Mark Martin 100
28 September 1985
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Scott Stovall 100
28 September 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Central Pensacola, FL Freddy Fryar
28 September 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Jack Hewitt
28 September 1986
NASCAR Southwest Tour Rosamond, CA Ron Esau 25
28 September 1986
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Woodhull, NY Mark Osterhoudt
28 September 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA Wally Dallenbach, Jr. 40
28 September 1986
Oktoberfest West Salem, WI Rich Bickle 100
28 September 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rougemont, NC Larry Pearson 150
28 September 1986
NEMA Hudson, NH Lee Smith 25
28 September 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Rich Vogler 20
28 September 1986
USAC Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Billy Moyer 40
28 September 1986
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 50
28 September 1986
ACT Coors Tour
Oxford Plains Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Billy Clark 128
28 September 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Oxford, ME Jimmy Spencer
28 September 1986
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Rich Vogler 30
28 September 1986
NASCAR Winston West Series Rosamond, CA Hershel McGriff 50
28 September 1986
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Brooklyn, MI Bobby Rahal 125
28 September 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
28 September 1986
ASA National Tour Brooklyn, MI Mark Martin 100
28 September 1986
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
28 September 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
28 September 1991
International Supermodified Association Flemington, NJ Mike Ordway
28 September 1991
NASCAR Dash Series Pinellas Park, FL Johnny Chapman 100
28 September 1991
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Tony Reaid
28 September 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Ronnie Day
28 September 1991
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Elbridge, NY Danny Johnson
28 September 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kevin Huntley
28 September 1991
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour
Yankee Dirt Track Classic
Farley, IA Steve Kosiski
28 September 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Tony Reaid
28 September 1991
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Bubby Jones
28 September 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Jeff Floyd
28 September 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Sleepy Tripp
28 September 1991
Mr. DIRT Modified Championship Trail West Lebanon, NY Billy Decker
28 September 1991
Golden State Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Ronnie Day
28 September 1991
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Greg Hixson
28 September 1992
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Bill Sedgwick 300
28 September 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Geoffrey Bodine 500
28 September 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Salem, IN Bob Strait 200
28 September 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Winchester, IN Gary Bradberry 151
28 September 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Fonda, NY Steve Paine
28 September 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jimmy Sills 30
28 September 1996
ARTGO Challenge Series Odessa, MO Tracy Schuler 300
28 September 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour San Bernardino, CA Bob Lyon 100
28 September 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Winchester, IN Frank Kimmel 150
28 September 1996
NASCAR Dash Series Central Barberville, FL Mike Swaim, Jr. 102
28 September 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Ventura, CA Billy Boat
28 September 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association [[Mohave Valley Speedway|]] J.J. Yeley
28 September 1996
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Sarver, PA Jeff Rudrick
28 September 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series North Wilkesboro, NC Mark Martin 250
28 September 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Pinellas Park, FL Dave Steele
28 September 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Greenwood, NE Mark Kinser 30
28 September 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 50
28 September 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Denison, IA Brian Birkhofer 100
28 September 1996
CASCAR Super Series East Bowmanville, ON, Canada Duke Sawchuk
28 September 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Tracy Hines
28 September 1996
USAR Sportsman Series Hialeah, FL Ron Regula 100
28 September 1997
New York State Modified Series Lancaster, NY Sege Fidanza
28 September 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jeff Burton 500
28 September 1997
FIA Formula One World Championship Nurburg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany Jacques Villeneuve 67
28 September 1997
Slim Jim All Pro Series Winchester, IN Hank Parker, Jr. 400
28 September 1997
CART PPG World Series Fontana, CA Mark Blundell 250
28 September 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Jeff Storm
28 September 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Tim Connolly 300
28 September 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Tracy, CA Doug McCoun 156
28 September 1997
ACT Texaco-Havoline Late Model Series
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Phil Scott 150
28 September 1998
Fall Spectacular Eureka, CA Darrell Midgley 100
28 September 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hagerstown, MD Sammy Swindell 30
28 September 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Holts Summit, MO Jason Hughes
28 September 2001
American Sprint Car Series [[New Leesville 171 Speedway|]] Tim Crawley
28 September 2001
Dig Safely New York Sportsman Super DIRT Series Fulton, NY Jamie Christian 30
28 September 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Burnside, KY Steve Barnett
28 September 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Tim Shaffer 25
28 September 2001
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Ricky Weeks
28 September 2001
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series
Hoosier Hundred
Indianapolis, IN Tony Elliott 100
28 September 2001
Automotive Recyclers Association of New York Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Fulton, NY Pete Stefanski 30
28 September 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Glencoe, AL Jimmy Mars 40
28 September 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series South Boston, VA Ted Musgrave 250
28 September 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Billy Hicks
28 September 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Tim Weaver
28 September 2002
Ho-Chunk Casino Late Model Challenge Wisconsin Dells, WI Rich Bickle 250
28 September 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
28 September 2002
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Mike Boland
28 September 2002
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series Rossburg, OH Brett Hearn 100
28 September 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Kansas City, KS Jeff Burton 200
28 September 2002
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
28 September 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Brian Ruhlman
28 September 2002
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Brewerton, NY Bob Henry, Jr. 50
28 September 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Damion Gardner 30
28 September 2002
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Eddy Wallace 150
28 September 2002
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series East Wenatchee, WA Chris Hart 156
28 September 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Jay Blair
28 September 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series
ASCS Gulf South Region
China, TX Mike Dupuy
28 September 2002
Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores ASCS Sooner Region Kellyville, OK Danny Jennings
28 September 2002
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN David Stremme 200
28 September 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Terry Phillips 40
28 September 2002
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Burnside, KY Steve Barnett
28 September 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Joplin, MO Jeff Shepard 30
28 September 2002
NASCAR Hills Bros. All Pro Series Kenly, NC David Reutimann 150
28 September 2002
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Middletown, NY Jon Miller 25
28 September 2002
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Stockton, CA Joe Zampa 100
28 September 2002
SARA Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Wayne Morris 100
28 September 2002
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Scott Pursell
28 September 2002
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series White City, OR Steve Moore
28 September 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Chad Lyle
28 September 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Butch David
28 September 2002
SARA Pro Truck Series Hialeah, FL Bobby Beauchemin 50
28 September 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
National Open
Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 40
28 September 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Rome, GA Dale McDowell 50
28 September 2002
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Daniel Digiacomo
28 September 2002
USAC National Midget Series Anderson, IN Dave Darland 40
28 September 2003
Fall Spectacular Eureka, CA Mike Sackett 100
28 September 2003
Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Miami, FL Scott Pruett 66
28 September 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Michael Waltrip 188
28 September 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Barrie, ON, Canada Stu Robinson, Jr.
28 September 2003
Anglo-American Stock Car Auto Racing Corby, Northamptonshire, England Ben Collins 60
28 September 2003
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Mike Sackett 100
28 September 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series
Winchester 200
Winchester, VA Bart Hartman 100
28 September 2003
Anglo-American Stock Car Auto Racing Corby, Northamptonshire, England Ben Collins 50
28 September 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Middletown, NY Tom Kuck 25
28 September 2003
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Steve Sauve 200
28 September 2003
FIA Formula One World Championship Speedway, IN Michael Schumacher 73
28 September 2003
Bridgestone presents the Champ Car World Series powered by Ford Miami, FL Mario Dominguez 135
28 September 2003
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Middletown, NY Rick Mill 30
28 September 2003
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI Jeremy Miller
28 September 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Adrian, MO Terry Phillips
28 September 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Terry Phillips
28 September 2007
World Dirt Racing League Kansas City, KS Terry Phillips
28 September 2007
Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series Fulton, NY Joe Williams 30
28 September 2007
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Gas City, IN Chett Gehrke 25
28 September 2007
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Fulton, NY Pete Stefanski 30
28 September 2007
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Jason Johnson
28 September 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Mechanicsburg, PA Chad Layton 25
28 September 2008
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Carl Muffley 40
28 September 2008
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Josh Vadnais
28 September 2008
ValleyStar Credit Union 300 Martinsville, VA Jason York
28 September 2008
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Matt Strassheim
28 September 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Findlay, OH Wayne Chinn
28 September 2008
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Lewistown, IL Daniel Robinson
28 September 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Jeremy Spoonmore 75
28 September 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Brady Bacon 30
28 September 2008
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Bulls Gap, TN Tommy Kerr 50
28 September 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Jimmie Johnson 267
28 September 2008
Main Event Racing Series Obetz, OH Steve Needles
28 September 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Millville, NJ Justin Allgaier 48
28 September 2008
Alabama State Championship Phenix City, AL Travis Pennington 75
28 September 2008
FIA Formula One World Championship Marina Bay, Singapore Fernando Alonso 61
28 September 2008
ACT Late Model Tour
Vermont Milk Bowl
Barre, VT Patrick Laperle 150
28 September 2012
Earl J. Hubert Memorial Kankakee, IL Lon Franks
28 September 2012
Wingless Auto Racing Series Wheatland, MO Brady Bacon
28 September 2012
USAC Midwest Dirt Ignite Midget Series Gas City, IN Ross Rankine
28 September 2012
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Ronny Lee Hollingsworth
28 September 2012
Wingless Auto Racing Series Wheatland, MO Josh Stephens
28 September 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Dover, DE Corey LaJoie 154
28 September 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA Paul McMahan 25
28 September 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Knoxville, IA Mike Marlar 25
28 September 2012
OSCAAR Modified Series Fraserville, ON, Canada Gary McLean
28 September 2012
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Fraserville, ON, Canada Brandon Watson
28 September 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
Wheatland, MO Brady Bacon
28 September 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series West Memphis, AR Brandon Smith 35
28 September 2013
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Monza, Lombardy, Italy Ander Vilarino 15
28 September 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Albuquerque, NM Greg Pursley 150
28 September 2013
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Blythe, CA Chris Gerchman
28 September 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Zach Daum 30
28 September 2013
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Neil Conrad
28 September 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Monza, Lombardy, Italy Anthony Gandon 15
28 September 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Hickory, NC Ryan Krachun 35
28 September 2013
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Markleysburg, PA Rick Eckert
28 September 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Dover, DE Joey Logano 200
28 September 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Mike Spencer 30
28 September 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Ronnie Gardner 30
28 September 2013
PASS North Super Late Model Series Oxford, ME D.J. Shaw 150
28 September 2013
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Rob Richardi, Jr.
28 September 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Kenly, NC Tyler Hill
28 September 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series
All American 60
Byram, MS Chris Wall 50
28 September 2013
Steel Block Bandits Dooms, VA Greg Roberson
28 September 2013
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Jason Fitzgerald 50
28 September 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Timothy Peters 146
28 September 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Bryan Clauson 30
28 September 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Imperial, PA Kirk Jeffries
28 September 2013
PASS Sportsman Series Oxford, ME Ricky Burgess, Jr.
28 September 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Phenix City, AL Chris Madden 40
28 September 2013
Great Northern Sportsman Series Loves Park, IL Daryl Gerke
28 September 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Randy Korte
28 September 2013
Big 10 Super Stock Series Tioga Center, NY Jake Wylie
28 September 2013
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Blake Fitzpatrick 25
28 September 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Andy Seuss 150
28 September 2013
Minnesota Mafia
Jackson Speedway Touring Series
Jackson, MN Jody Rosenboom
28 September 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Fremont, OH Donny Schatz 40
28 September 2013
SUNY Canton GRIT Racing Series Woodhull, NY Mike Jackson
28 September 2013
Glass City 200 Toledo, OH Dennis Strickland 200
28 September 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Tucson, AZ Joey Moriarty
28 September 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Darrell Lanigan 100
28 September 2013
Pacific Challenge Series Eureka, CA Eric Schmidt
28 September 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Travis Rilat
28 September 2013
ACT Late Model Tour Plattsburgh, NY Alex Labbe 200
28 September 2013
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA T.J. Stutts 35
28 September 2013
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 25
28 September 2013
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Ron Henry
28 September 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Kenly, NC Clay Rogers 200
28 September 2013
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Scott Viets 40
28 September 2013
Chilton Speedway Fall Invitational Chilton, WI Russ Scheffler 35
28 September 2013
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Belleville, IL Nathan Benson
28 September 2013
NDRL's ULMS Racing Series
Stephanie Eckl Memorial
Clearfield, PA Mike Blose 30
28 September 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Dennis Franklin 40
28 September 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON, Canada Gary McLean
28 September 2014
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Phenix City, AL Randy Weaver 40
28 September 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Daniel Hemric 100
28 September 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON, Canada Kevin Cornelius 50
28 September 2014
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Tioga Center, NY Jimmy Zacharias
28 September 2014
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Danville, VA Paul Fix 31
28 September 2014
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Brownsburg, IN John Hunter Nemechek 100
28 September 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Dover, DE Jeff Gordon 400
28 September 2014
Maritime League of Legends Shubenacadie, NS, Canada Cole Butcher 15
28 September 2014
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Billy Van Meter 40
28 September 2014
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Ryan Preece 152
28 September 2014
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Bridgeport, NJ Stewart Friesen 60
28 September 2014
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Brownsburg, IN Dan Irvine
28 September 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Jeff Lane 40
28 September 2014
National Short Track Championships Loves Park, IL Steve Rubeck 200
28 September 2014
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Fountain, CO Derek Thorn 100
28 September 2017
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Francis Creek, WI Nick Anvelink 30
28 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett 30
28 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA David Gravel 25
28 September 2017
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series East Smethport, PA Joel Watson
28 September 2017
Summit Racing Equipment Modified Mania Pontoon Beach, IL Mike Harrison
28 September 2018
PASS North Super Late Model Series Barre, VT Nick Sweet 150
28 September 2018
Carolina Sprint Tour Pine Hall, NC Greg Smyre 20
28 September 2018
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders West Burlington, IA Jon Agan 25
28 September 2018
Summit Racing Equipment Modified Mania Pontoon Beach, IL Trent Young
28 September 2018
Vanderlaan Building Products Northeast Late Model Alliance Fulton, NY Charlie Sandercock 50
28 September 2018
NOW600 Northern Nevada Micros Winged Outlaw Division Elko, NV Axle Smith
28 September 2018
Race of Champions Super Stocks North East, PA Tom Krawczyk
28 September 2018
Cowboy Cup Country Series Mothar Mountain, QLD, Australia Kyle Honour 20
28 September 2018
Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Lancaster, NY Jeremy Haudricourt
28 September 2018
North East Mini Stock Tour Barre, VT Cody Leblanc
28 September 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Waverly, OH Tyler Erb 40
28 September 2018
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Lansing, MN Taton Hansen
28 September 2018
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Jonestown, PA Richie Hitzler
28 September 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA Gio Scelzi 27
28 September 2018
Northwest Focus Midget Series Chico, CA Chance Crum 25
28 September 2018
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Brasstown, NC Dustin Morris
28 September 2018
Street Stock Showdown Series Barre, VT Billy Childs, Jr.
28 September 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Gas City, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
28 September 2018
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Goodland, KS Chris Crowder
28 September 2018
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Travis Peery
28 September 2018
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Jake Swanson 30
28 September 2018
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Laurens, SC Dustin Morris
28 September 2018
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Scotty Thiel
28 September 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Brasstown, NC Casey Roberts 53
28 September 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Northern Renegades Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Bemidji, MN Harry Hanson
28 September 2018
GRIT American Racer Series Woodhull, NY Kenny Peeples, Jr.
28 September 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Zack Madrid
28 September 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Pahrump, NV Derek Rosse
28 September 2018
Auto Meter Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Plymouth, WI Tim Cox
28 September 2019
Auto Meter Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by Gandrud Chevrolet Performance Parts Plymouth, WI Derek Crane
28 September 2019
P3 Racing Shirts Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Marty O'Neal
28 September 2019
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 600cc Division Wentworth, NH Dan Lang
28 September 2019
POWRi Warrior Sprint Car Series Calhan, CO Zac Taylor
28 September 2019
Western Midget Racing Ventura, CA David Prickett
28 September 2019
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS, Canada Cole Butcher 200
28 September 2019
Xcaliber Graphics Indiana RaceSaver Sprints North Vernon, IN Justin Clark
28 September 2019
ADAC TCR Germany Series Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Dominik Fugel 21
28 September 2019
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Dennis Gile
28 September 2019
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Trak-Star Race Cars Columbus, MS Chad Thrash 25
28 September 2019
SECA-SRI Thunder Bomber Shoot Out Tour presented by Lanny Irby Race Cars Travelers Rest, SC Chris Jackson 20
28 September 2019
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Ethan Elder
28 September 2019
FIA Formula 3 Championship Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia Marcus Armstrong 20
28 September 2019
Summit Racing Equipment Modified Mania Pontoon Beach, IL Bobby Pierce
28 September 2019
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Greenville, TX Matt Deaver
28 September 2019
Stealth Recovery ASCS Mid-South Region Byram, MS Derek Hagar
28 September 2019
Top Gun Sprint Series Barberville, FL Harley Zimmerman
28 September 2019
Tri-State Late Model Series Fairmont, MN Marshall Fegers 20
28 September 2019
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series presented by Lucas Oil Madera, CA Derek Thorn 125
28 September 2019
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour
Race of Champions
North East, PA Matt Hirschman
28 September 2019
Full Throttle 100 Inverness, FL Jesse Dutilly 100
28 September 2019
Texas Dirt Truck Series Paige, TX John Heil
28 September 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Jen Woods
28 September 2019
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Brandon McMullen
28 September 2019
Southern Texas Late Model Series Cleveland, TX Cody Leonard
28 September 2019
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Gering, NE Brody Moore
28 September 2019
K&M Tool and Die Mel Kenyon Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Kameron Gladish 50
28 September 2019
IRA Lightning Sprints Plymouth, WI C.J. Malueg
28 September 2019
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
28 September 2019
Magnolia State Cotton Pickin 100 Crates Columbus, MS Spencer Hughes 50
28 September 2019
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Mason Chaney
28 September 2019
Minnesota IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series Arlington, MN Javen Ostermann
28 September 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Rossburg, OH Tyler Courtney 25
28 September 2019
Red Clay Series Blue Ridge, GA Booger Brooks
28 September 2019
Irish Legends Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland Paul O'Brien 8
28 September 2019
Interstate Sprint Car Series North Bend, OR Shane Forte
28 September 2019
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Lansing, MN Nathan Kilwine
28 September 2019
Race of Champions Late Model Series fueled by Sunoco North East, PA Jerick Johnson
28 September 2019
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Mike Altobelli, Jr.
28 September 2019
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Richmond, KY Todd Coffman
28 September 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Rossburg, OH Aaron Reutzel
28 September 2019
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Elkin, NC Matthew Nance
28 September 2019
Magnolia State 100 Columbus, MS Mike Marlar 70
28 September 2019
Schaeffer's Oil Fall Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels
Billy Clanton Classic
Senoia, GA Ashton Winger 60
28 September 2019
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Colby Howard 100
28 September 2019
Maritime League of Legends Halifax, NS, Canada Craig MacDonald 50
28 September 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Restricted Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Restricted Division
Bells, TX Ryder Laplante
28 September 2019
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN J.J. Garrett
28 September 2019
Arnold Motor Supply IMCA Dirt Knights Tour Vinton, IA Richie Gustin
28 September 2019
ICAR Klotz Thunder Roadsters Anderson, IN Doug Dugger 25
28 September 2019
Race of Champions Four Cylinder Dash Series North East, PA Briar Dils
28 September 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL John Inman
28 September 2019
Keystone Cup Bedford, PA Rick Eckert 60
28 September 2019
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Jeff Marcum 75
28 September 2019
Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Delmar, DE Andy Best
28 September 2019
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Scott Dellinger 30
28 September 2019
NASCAR Pinty's Series Hagersville, ON, Canada Brett Taylor 200
28 September 2019
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Bechtelsville, PA Matt Warner
28 September 2019
Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series
Stephanie Eckl Memorial
Knox Dale, PA Max Blair 40
28 September 2019
Irish Legends Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland Paul O'Brien 8
28 September 2019
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia James MacDonald 20
28 September 2019
Race for Hope 71 Locust Grove, AR Ricky Thornton, Jr. 71
28 September 2019
Hudiburg Chevrolet Sooner Late Model Series Van Buren, AR Jake Davis
28 September 2019
Mod Lite Super Nationals Little Rock, AR Bryce Vowan
28 September 2019
PASS North Super Late Model Series Barre, VT Nick Sweet 150
28 September 2019
USAC Silver Crown Series Rossburg, OH Brady Bacon 50
28 September 2019
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Larry ten Voorde 19
28 September 2019
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Dale Nottestad 108
28 September 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Brad Sweet 35
28 September 2019
ADAC GT Masters Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Indy Dontje, Maximilian Gotz 45
28 September 2019
Florida Pro Truck Challenge Series Punta Gorda, FL Nick Hernandez
28 September 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Stock Non-Wing Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division
Bells, TX Frank Flud
28 September 2019
Texas Wing Modified Association Petty, TX Rick McCommas
28 September 2019
Van Hoy Oil CRA Street Stocks Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Josh Poore 75
28 September 2019
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Frankfort, OH Jacob Stickle
28 September 2019
Washington Modified Tour Yakima, WA Collen Winebarger
28 September 2019
Race of Champions TQ Midget Series North East, PA Shawn Nye
28 September 2019
High Plains Late Model Series Calhan, CO Frank Denning
28 September 2019
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Jeremy Schultz
28 September 2019
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Seekonk, MA Angelo Belsito 100
28 September 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech Mile High Region Calhan, CO Colby Sokol
28 September 2019
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Idaho 208
Meridian, ID Derek Kraus 221
28 September 2019
Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Canada by Yokohama Mont-Tremblant, QC, Canada Roman De Angelis 25
28 September 2019
Irish Legends Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland Greg Richardson 8
28 September 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Dean Thomas 25
28 September 2019
Victory Custom Trailers CRA Junior Late Model Series Anderson, IN Chase Burda 25
28 September 2019
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series Petty, TX Channin Tankersley
28 September 2019
Fortress Building Products Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Gering, NE D.J. Stewart
28 September 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Ryan Smith 25
28 September 2019
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Wentworth, NH Tom Chaffee
28 September 2019
Englewood Racing Association Pueblo, CO Cris Muhler
28 September 2019
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Waverly, OH Cole Duncan
28 September 2019
Fonda 200 Fonda, NY Stewart Friesen 200
28 September 2019
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Canandaigua, NY Kevin Root 40
28 September 2019
Outlaw Midgets Fall Brawl Varney, ON, Canada Rob McCall
28 September 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Tyler Courtney 30
28 September 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Winged A-Class Division
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division
Bells, TX Frank Flud
28 September 2019
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Championship Fayetteville, NC Eric Bentley
28 September 2019
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Ethan Elder
28 September 2019
Allegheny Sprint Tour Sarver, PA Randy Sterling
28 September 2019
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil Madera, CA Dylan Cappello 75
28 September 2019
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Maryville, TN Ricky Weiss 50
28 September 2019
Midwest Dash Series Loves Park, IL Kelly Evink 40
28 September 2019
AAA Energy Systems Pro-4 Modifieds Ukiah, CA Chris Straka
28 September 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech Desert Region Cortez, CO Bradley Huish
28 September 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Concord, NC A.J. Allmendinger 67
28 September 2019
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Kevin Dugger
28 September 2019
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Kyle Hardy 50
28 September 2019
TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour Pine Hall, NC Jake McLain
28 September 2019
FIA Formula 2 Championship Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia Nyck de Vries 28
28 September 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil RMMRA Midget Series Calhan, CO Keith Rauch
DRIVERS BORN ON September 28
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Austin Sears Macomb, IL September 28, 1990
Barry Beggarly Pelham, NC September 28, 1949
Bobby McCarty Summerfield, NC September 28, 1992
Bobby Sak Kalamazoo, MI September 28, 1978
Brooke Tatnell Sans Souci, NSW September 28, 1971
Christian Calvo Caracas, Venezuela September 28, 1981
Debris Brown Gainesville, GA September 28, 1950
Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN September 28, 1990
Dustin Rumley McLeansville, NC September 28, 1989
Erik Comas Romans, France September 28, 1963
Fred Bince Los Angeles, CA September 28, 1923 November 16, 2001
Gar Amparan Tucson, AZ September 28, 1953 February 12, 2006
Gualter Salles Rio de Janeiro, Brazil September 28, 1970
Izaak Sharp Grass Valley, CA September 28, 2007
Jack Arute Stafford Springs, CT September 28, 1950
Jake Bubak Arvada, CO September 28, 1994
Jiggs Peters Metuchen, NJ September 28, 1920 December 25, 1993
Jimmy Neal San Clemente, CA September 28, 1953
John Kinder Santa Ana, CA September 28, 1974
Ken Darch Riverhead, NY September 28, 1966
Kim Baker Wilbraham, MA September 28, 1951
Lloyd Slagle Asheville, NC September 28, 1950
Marshall Skinner Marion, AR September 28, 1974
Mika Hakkinen Helsingin maalaiskunta, Uusimaa, Finland September 28, 1968
Mike Wharton Bridgeville, DE September 28, 1974
Pat Petrie Henderson, NV September 28, 1970
Paul Lewis Johnson City, TN September 28, 1932
Ricky Thornton, Jr. Chandler, AZ September 28, 1990
Rob Moroso Madison, CT September 28, 1968 September 30, 1990
Roland Lapierre Nasonville, RI September 28, 1921 March 7, 1991
Ron Atapattu Boca Raton, FL September 28, 1956
Ron Fellows Mississauga, ON September 28, 1959
Ron Holmes Oneida, NY September 28, 1967
Tommy Bailey Corbin, KY September 28, 1981
Tuesday Calderwood Goodyear, AZ September 28, 2006
Win Percy Tolpuddle, England September 28, 1943