September 9 History
RACES HELD ON September 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 September 1949
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Nebraska State Fair Speedway|]] Eddie Anderson 100
9 September 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Dick Vineyard,
9 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jack Smith
9 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Jim MacKenzie
9 September 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clarion, PA C. Leitch
9 September 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Huron, SD Eddie Anderson 100
9 September 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Bobby Tucker 100
9 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Bob Read
9 September 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
9 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Peninsula Speedway|]] Dick Girven
9 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Joe Weatherly
9 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Lincoln Fairgrounds|]] Cal Fisher
9 September 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Midland Speedway|]] Fireball Roberts
9 September 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
9 September 1954
AAA Stock Car Series Syracuse, NY Jim Rathmann 100
9 September 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship LeHi, AR Buck Baker 67
9 September 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division Atlanta, GA Bob Welborn
9 September 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Madison, MN Johnny Beauchamp 100
9 September 1956
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Eddie Sachs
9 September 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Buck Holliday
9 September 1956
MARC Racing Series Detroit, MI Troy Ruttman 227
9 September 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Chicago, IL Curtis Turner 500
9 September 1956
NASCAR Grand National Montgomery, AL Buck Baker 200
9 September 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Madison, MN Sonny Morgan 20
9 September 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Lincoln, NE Ramo Stott 200
9 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vineland, NJ Elton Hildreth 25
9 September 1960
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Lancaster, NY Parnelli Jones
9 September 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Gene Hartley
9 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Al Pomponio
9 September 1960
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Junior Johnson 250
9 September 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Johnny Brazil
9 September 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Narducci
9 September 1960
California Racing Association Riverside, CA Don Davis
9 September 1961
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
9 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
9 September 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Obetz, OH Russ Congdon
9 September 1961
NEMA Waterford, CT Dick Brown 25
9 September 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Rene Charland
9 September 1962
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Joe Weatherly 300
9 September 1962
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Sacramento, CA Eddie Gray 100
9 September 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Bristol, TN Joe Bill Adams 200
9 September 1962
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Parnelli Jones
9 September 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 150
9 September 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Nebraska State Fair Speedway|]] Dick Hutcherson 50
9 September 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Bill Wimble
9 September 1964
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN A.J. Foyt 100
9 September 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Vernon, BC Bob Tattersall
9 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
9 September 1966
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC David Pearson 250
9 September 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Ken Shoemaker 30
9 September 1967
California Racing Association [[Mazanita Speedway|]] Weince Bailey
9 September 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
9 September 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 100
9 September 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Tony Simon
9 September 1972
USAC National Dirt Championship Indianapolis, IN Al Unser 100
9 September 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Spencer, IA Irv Janey 100
9 September 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 100
9 September 1972
NASCAR Winston West Series Yakima, WA Jack McCoy 125
9 September 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Richard Petty 500
9 September 1973
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Butch Hartman 250
9 September 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Richie Evans 150
9 September 1973
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Hershel McGriff 200
9 September 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Nebraska State Fair Speedway|]] Joe Wade 50
9 September 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard 30
9 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Sonny Hutchins 75
9 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Jimmy Hensley 100
9 September 1978
Freedom 76 Betchelsville, PA Bobby Hauer
9 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Callaway, VA Satch Worley 100
9 September 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Richmond, VA Butch Lindley 150
9 September 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dacono, CO Steve Kinser
9 September 1978
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Buster Venard
9 September 1978
NEMA Westboro, MA Joey Coy
9 September 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Callaway, VA Bill Hensley 60
9 September 1978
USAC National Dirt Championship Indianapolis, IN Billy Engelhart 100
9 September 1979
World 100 Rossburg, OH Larry Moore 100
9 September 1979
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Joe Shear 100
9 September 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Bobby Allison 400
9 September 1979
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Rusty Wallace 250
9 September 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Richie Evans 300
9 September 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Tommy Houston 100
9 September 1979
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Portland, OR Ron Eaton 75
9 September 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 100
9 September 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Bill Hensley 100
9 September 1979
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Eddie Loomis
9 September 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Terre Haute, IN Johnny Parsons
9 September 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Birmingham, AL Gene Morgan 125
9 September 1979
NASCAR North Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Langis Caron 100
9 September 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Walton, KY Jac Haudenschild
9 September 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Paragon, IN Rickey Hood
9 September 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Alan Johnson 100
9 September 1983
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Brett Hearn 200
9 September 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Santa Maria, CA Steve Kinser
9 September 1983
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Tony Corcoran
9 September 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Plattsburgh, NY Andy Romano
9 September 1984
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Bowmanville, ON Paul Miller 40
9 September 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Petaluma, CA Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 September 1984
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Bob McCreadie 200
9 September 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Jimmy Spencer 300
9 September 1984
World 100 Rossburg, OH Jeff Purvis 100
9 September 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Darrell Waltrip 400
9 September 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hanford, CA Steve Kinser
9 September 1988
USAC National Sprint Championship Paragon, IN Joe Gaerte 30
9 September 1988
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Kenny Brightbill 100
9 September 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Fremont, CA Steve Kinser
9 September 1989
International Supermodified Association Epping, NH Bentley Warren
9 September 1989
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Houston, TX Bob Ewell
9 September 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Saugus, CA Dan Press 100
9 September 1989
ACT Coors Tour Unity, ME Ralph Nason 100
9 September 1989
United Sprint Association Penn Township, PA Doug Wolfgang
9 September 1989
SMART Modified Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Frank Fleming
9 September 1989
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI Dorsey Schroeder 25
9 September 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Keith Kauffman
9 September 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Danny Johnson 100
9 September 1989
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association [[Ephrata Speedway|]] Tom Naylor
9 September 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Richmond, VA Bobby Hamilton 200
9 September 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lealand McSpadden
9 September 1990
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Bowmanville, ON Dorsey Schroeder 50
9 September 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike McLaughlin 300
9 September 1990
Sprints on Dirt [[Capitol Speedway (IN)|]] Jeff Bloom
9 September 1990
ACT Flying Tiger International Series Barre, VT Dwayne Lanphear
9 September 1990
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Tom Wanner
9 September 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt 400
9 September 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Calistoga, CA Sammy Swindell
9 September 1990
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Slinger, WI Scott Hansen
9 September 1990
Roumell 900 Series Toledo, OH Art Sommers
9 September 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Danny Johnson
9 September 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout San Jose, CA Steve Kinser 20
9 September 1994
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Gary Webb
9 September 1994
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Don Martin
9 September 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Richmond, VA Kenny Wallace 250
9 September 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Wilmot, WI Dave Moulis
9 September 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Forest Hill, LA Ronnie Poche
9 September 1995
United Racing Club Fulton, NY Craig Keel
9 September 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series San Jose, CA Dave Blaney 30
9 September 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Joey Saldana
9 September 1995
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Jim Weber 100
9 September 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Rusty Wallace 400
9 September 1995
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone, IA Jeff Aikey
9 September 1995
World 100 Rossburg, OH Jack Boggs 100
9 September 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Pass Christian, MS Buddy Ritchie
9 September 1995
International Supermodified Association Epping, NH Joe Gosek
9 September 1995
Sunoco Race Fuels Pro-Stock Super DIRT Series Batavia, NY Brian Sage
9 September 1995
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 150
9 September 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series Fulton, NY Craig Keel
9 September 1995
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Batavia, NY Todd Burley
9 September 1995
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Jim Melis
9 September 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series West Allis, WI Chad Chaffin 210
9 September 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Los Angeles, CA A.J. Alsup 125
9 September 1999
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Boone, IA Jerry Bell
9 September 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Richmond, VA Greg Biffle 196
9 September 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams 30
9 September 2000
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Salem, IN Robbin Slaughter 100
9 September 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Bryan Stanfill 30
9 September 2000
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Central City, PA Lynn Geisler 50
9 September 2000
International Pro Stock Challenge
Northeast Pro Stock Association
Halifax, NS Andy Shaw
9 September 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY George Suprick, III 35
9 September 2000
Intermountain Late Model Series West Valley City, UT Marty Zehr
9 September 2000
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI John Kaanta
9 September 2000
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Randy Olson 60
9 September 2000
World 100 Rossburg, OH Billy Moyer
9 September 2000
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett
9 September 2000
NASCAR Busch North Series Scarborough, ME Dale Shaw 150
9 September 2000
Interstate Racing Association Shawano, WI Craig Dollansky 20
9 September 2000
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oshkosh, WI Kevin Doty
9 September 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Joey Saldana 30
9 September 2000
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
9 September 2000
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
9 September 2000
ACDelco Iceman Super Car Series Clearfield, PA Mike Hennessy 100
9 September 2000
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Batavia, NY Joe Stefanski, Jr.
9 September 2000
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Earl Pearson, Jr.
9 September 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Jeff Gordon 400
9 September 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Waterford, CT Jerry Marquis 150
9 September 2001
PASS Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Ben Rowe 150
9 September 2001
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series West Lebanon, NY Ed Bachand
9 September 2001
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Latrobe, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
9 September 2001
NASCAR Busch North Series Scarborough, ME Dale Quarterley 150
9 September 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Dave Steele 30
9 September 2001
ARCA RE/MAX Series Salem, IN Frank Kimmel 191
9 September 2001
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 32
9 September 2001
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX Chris Davidson 125
9 September 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Memphis, TN Johnny Sauter 200
9 September 2001
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Greg Murphy 28
9 September 2001
York Triathlon Sprint Racing Series Latrobe, PA Jimmy Hawley
9 September 2001
AMRA Road Warrior Tour [[Midway Speedway|]] Jess Hartman
9 September 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Jerry Marquis 300
9 September 2001
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Monterey, CA Justin Bell 56
9 September 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Richmond, VA Ted Musgrave 209
9 September 2004
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Richmond, VA Matt Kenseth 90
9 September 2004
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Danville, VA Chad Guinn 50
9 September 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series McCool Junction, NE Jason Friesen
9 September 2005
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Brockville, ON Jason Riddell
9 September 2005
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores Millington, TN Gary Wright
9 September 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series West Lebanon, NY Rob Yetman
9 September 2005
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Brian Sage
9 September 2005
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Birch Run, MI Jimmy McCune
9 September 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Kevin Harvick 253
9 September 2005
Montana Late Model Tour Belgrade, MT Mike Stadel
9 September 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Oregon, WI Benny Gordon 250
9 September 2006
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Steven Davis 100
9 September 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Daryn Pittman 40
9 September 2006
ASA Hoosier Tire Modified Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Dean Kuhn
9 September 2006
USAC National Midget Series Terre Haute, IN Darren Hagen 100
9 September 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Laurens, SC Jeff Smith
9 September 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Joliet, IL Steve Wallace 134
9 September 2006
Heintz Performance ASCS Southern Tour Lenoir City, TN Coby Adams
9 September 2006
World 100 Rossburg, OH Earl Pearson, Jr.
9 September 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Allen Tippen
9 September 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Mark Fowler
9 September 2006
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller 150
9 September 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Mike Spencer 30
9 September 2006
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Loxley, AL Jay Blair
9 September 2006
Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Tour
United Racing Club
NativePoker.com Empire Super Sprints
Dundee, NY Curt Michael 35
9 September 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Richmond, VA Kevin Harvick 400
9 September 2006
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Danny Stratton 30
9 September 2006
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Mike Reinke
9 September 2006
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Trevor Glaser
9 September 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY J.R. Heffner
9 September 2006
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Inverness, FL Dustin Skinner 50
9 September 2006
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS John Flemming
9 September 2006
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Kevin Sexton
9 September 2006
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Hartford, MI Ken Mackey
9 September 2006
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Kurt Davis
9 September 2006
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Mount Vernon, IL Hunter Schuerenberg 30
9 September 2006
USAC Midwest Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Quincy, MI Tony Main 25
9 September 2006
ASCS Northern Plains Region Watertown, SD Chuck Swenson
9 September 2007
World 100 Rossburg, OH Jimmy Owens 100
9 September 2007
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Norm Wrenn
9 September 2007
Southern Ontario Sprints Thorold, ON Ryan Susice 25
9 September 2007
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Morris, IL Eddie Hoffman 125
9 September 2007
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship Thompson, CT Matt Hirschman 75
9 September 2008
ICAR Late Model Series Polson, MT Dave Garber
9 September 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Sammy Swindell 30
9 September 2011
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Bill Balog 30
9 September 2011
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Drummondville, QC Joey Ladouceur 50
9 September 2011
Modified Racing Series Stafford Springs, CT Chris Pasteryak 80
9 September 2011
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Kevin Wills
9 September 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Paul McMahan 25
9 September 2011
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Dooms, VA Greg Roberson
9 September 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Richmond, VA Kyle Busch 250
9 September 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Drummondville, QC Danny Johnson 75
9 September 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Thompson, CT Andy Seuss 75
9 September 2012
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series
King of the Knob
Markleysburg, PA Jamie Lathroum 55
9 September 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 82
9 September 2012
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Enid, OK Travis Johnson
9 September 2012
Lee Fields Memorial Irvington, AL Bubba Pollard 150
9 September 2012
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Barrie, ON Pete Shepherd, III 307
9 September 2012
World 100 Rossburg, OH Brian Birkhofer 100
9 September 2012
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Port Colborne, ON Tyler McPherson
9 September 2012
NASCAR Toyota Series Amozoc, PUE Rogelio Lopez 120
9 September 2012
Steel Block Bandits Natural Bridge, VA Booper Bare
9 September 2012
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Erik Gehrke 20
9 September 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Donny Schatz 25
9 September 2014
NDRL Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Susquehanna, PA Danny Johnson 60
9 September 2014
Dig Safely New York GRIT Racing Series Susquehanna, PA Rocky Warner
9 September 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Donny Schatz 35
9 September 2015
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Austin Liggett
9 September 2015
Civil War Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Sean Becker
9 September 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Matt Sheppard 100
9 September 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Port Royal, PA Stevie Smith 30
9 September 2016
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT D.J. Brink 25
9 September 2016
UFo Championship Challenge Busti, NY Doug Eck 38
9 September 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Frank Jarkiewicz 40
9 September 2016
NSA Shootout Billings, MT Danny Lasoski 25
9 September 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
California Sprint Week
Watsonville, CA Thomas Meseraull 30
9 September 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series Princeton, MN Chris Graf
9 September 2016
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Martin Latulippe 100
9 September 2016
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Malta, NY Cory Sparks
9 September 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Princeton, MN Chris Deno
9 September 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Richmond, VA Kyle Busch 250
9 September 2016
USAC 270 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Shawn Freeland 40
9 September 2016
I-95 Late Model Challenge Brinkleyville, NC Russell Erwin
9 September 2016
Midwest Dash Series Marshfield, WI Charlie Nickel
9 September 2016
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series Princeton, MN Jake Kouba 22
9 September 2016
1-800-GOT-JUNK King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series Malta, NY Tim Hartman, Jr.
9 September 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Brushtown, PA Mike Bittinger 25
9 September 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Crossville, TN Terry Gray
9 September 2016
The Modified Tour Busti, NY Mat Williamson
9 September 2016
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Bobby Pierce 25
9 September 2016
USAC 125 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Jordan Jermyn 20
9 September 2016
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Ransomville, NY Ron Davis, III
9 September 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Superior, WI Bill Balog
9 September 2016
Black Hills Mini Sprint Tour Sturgis, SD Tom Peterson
9 September 2016
Sprint Cars of New England Wentworth, NH Lacey Hanson
9 September 2016
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Bakersfield, CA Tristin Thomas 20
9 September 2016
UMSS Micro Sprint League Princeton, MN Jeremy Kasik
9 September 2016
World 100 Preliminary Rossburg, OH Earl Pearson, Jr. 26
9 September 2016
Southern Ontario Sprints Thorold, ON Dylan Westbrook 25
9 September 2016
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Stephane Lebrun 50
9 September 2016
Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Port Royal, PA Jeremy Miller 25
9 September 2016
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Locust Grove, AR Eddie Martin
9 September 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Frank Jarkiewicz 40
9 September 2016
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Marshfield, WI Jeff Weinfurter
9 September 2016
Tri-State RaceSaver Series Betchelsville, PA Eddie Strada 25
9 September 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Shane Stewart 30
9 September 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Nick Omdahl 35
9 September 2017
Mid-South Big 8 Street Stock Series presented by Nashville Powersports Arkadelphia, AL Chad Winkles 25
9 September 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
9 September 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Salem, IN Cody Trammell
9 September 2017
EXIT Realty Modified Touring Series Waterford, CT Eric Goodale 125
9 September 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Kennedale, TX Chris Hennigan 25
9 September 2017
Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Wilmot, WI Doug Schenck
9 September 2017
New England Pro Four Modifieds Winchester, NH Rob Richardi, Jr. 35
9 September 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Tom Brown
9 September 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Gold Cup Race of Champions
Chico, CA Shane Stewart 40
9 September 2017
Deery Brothers USAC IMRA D2 Midget Series Lewistown, IL Chase McDermand 25
9 September 2017
Elmo's Speed Supply King of Dirt Small Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Kenny Tremont, Jr. 35
9 September 2017
Eastern Ontario Legends Series Parkhill, ON Gregory Rudzik
9 September 2017
Sooner Sport Mod Series Enid, OK Ross McCartney
9 September 2017
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Aiden Hetu
9 September 2017
WESCAR Late Model Touring Series Williams Lake, BC Shane Harding
9 September 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Lewistown, IL Spencer Bayston
9 September 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Asheboro, NC Tim Brown
9 September 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Locust Grove, AR Micah Gavin
9 September 2017
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Plymouth, WI Zach Boden
9 September 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Cheyenne, WY D.J. Stewart
9 September 2017
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS Spencer Hughes 40
9 September 2017
Carolina Sprint Tour Morganton, NC Steve Surniak
9 September 2017
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Ovid, MI Kyle Crump 100
9 September 2017
Central Wisconsin Steel Frame Challenge Series Marshfield, WI Karl Genett
9 September 2017
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Brett Suggs
9 September 2017
MJS Holdings Limited East Coast Mini Stock Tour River Glade, NB Tim Webster
9 September 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series LaFargeville, NY Steve Poirier 25
9 September 2017
Pro Trucks Series Twin Falls, ID Mason Newhouse 75
9 September 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Ian Madsen
9 September 2017
GRIT Hoosier Series Wild West Division LaFargeville, NY Zach Sobotka 30
9 September 2017
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Richie Coy
9 September 2017
North State Modified Series Eureka, CA Darrin Knight 60
9 September 2017
Wisconsin Fastrac Legends Cambridge, WI Riley Stenjem
9 September 2017
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Seymour, TN Shon Flanary 25
9 September 2017
MidSouth Sprint Car Association West Memphis, AR Brad Bowden
9 September 2017
POWRi Mile High Micros Calhan, CO Christian Galicia
9 September 2017
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Billy Dunn 75
9 September 2017
Englewood Racing Association Pueblo, CO Joe Priselac 25
9 September 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Little Rock, AR Ace McCarthy
9 September 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Asheboro, NC Burt Myers
9 September 2017
Midwest Compact Touring Series Muskegon, MI Don Rufener, III
9 September 2017
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Mike Mueller 25
9 September 2017
The Modified Tour Busti, NY Erick Rudolph
9 September 2017
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Macon, IL Nick Macklin
9 September 2017
Winchester 200 Winchester, VA Kenny Moreland 35
9 September 2017
American Ethanol Modified Tour presented by Allstar Performance Wauseon, OH Jacob Poel
9 September 2017
World 100 B-Scramble Rossburg, OH Nick Hoffman 5
9 September 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Newton, IA Jayce Jenkins
9 September 2017
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
Norfolk, NE Bill Leighton, Jr. 25
9 September 2017
RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Hartford Township, OH Justin Shea 25
9 September 2017
Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Montpelier, IN Thomas Meseraull
9 September 2017
NCRA Sprint Car Series
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series
McCool Junction, NE Cody Ledger
9 September 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series Thorold, ON Cody McPherson 50
9 September 2017
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Elizabethtown, NC David Stremme
9 September 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Richmond, VA Kyle Larson 404
9 September 2017
Elite Non Wing Sprint Car Series Greenville, TX Weston Gorham
9 September 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Winder, GA Lee Gray
9 September 2017
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Wilmot, WI Mark Heinert
9 September 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Ryan Price
9 September 2017
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Jason Woods
9 September 2017
OSCAAR Pro Midget Series Parkhill, ON Daniel Hawn
9 September 2017
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Joe Krawiec 25
9 September 2017
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Zane Blanchard
9 September 2017
Kumho Tyre Australian V8 Touring Car Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Tyler Greenbury 9
9 September 2017
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Ryan Bowers 25
9 September 2017
NASCAR Pinty's Series St. Eustache, QC Alex Labbe 250
9 September 2017
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Irwindale, CA Robby Hornsby, Jr.
9 September 2017
World 100 B-Scramble Rossburg, OH Vic Hill 5
9 September 2017
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
9 September 2017
Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Hartford Township, OH Andrew Gordon
9 September 2017
Nebraska Modified Lites McCool Junction, NE Mike Morrill
9 September 2017
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Donald Chisholm 150
9 September 2017
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Harris, NC Brian Carswell
9 September 2017
Sooner Late Model Series Enid, OK Joseph Gorby 20
9 September 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Winston, MO Wyatt Burks
9 September 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Spring Run, PA Hayden Pascoe
9 September 2017
Texas Wing Modified Association Kennedale, TX Dustin Mooney
9 September 2017
ASCS Mid-South Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Little Rock, AR Howard Moore
9 September 2017
International Supermodified Association
Shea Concrete Triple Crown Championship Series of Supermodified Racing presented by ASI Racewear
Star Classic
Epping, NH Dave Shullick, Jr.
9 September 2017
Central States Region Super Cups Anderson, IN Alex Ertmann 30
9 September 2017
NYPA Midget Association Lancaster, NY Dave Wollaber
9 September 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Eldon, MO Jason Russell
9 September 2017
Washington Econo Sprint Association Airway Heights, WA Jason Thomas
9 September 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Fyffe, AL John Benefield
9 September 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
9 September 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Logansport, IN Will Edwards 25
9 September 2017
Granite State Pro Stock Series Epping, NH Joe Squeglia
9 September 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Tuscarora 50
Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 50
9 September 2017
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Rock Aubin 50
9 September 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Vic Vandergrift
9 September 2017
World 100 Rossburg, OH Jonathan Davenport 100
9 September 2017
John Seitz Memorial Grand Forks, ND Don Shaw 92
9 September 2017
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Justin Miller
9 September 2017
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Dillon, SC Brandon Clements
9 September 2017
Market Tire Western Speed Association Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Kelly Admiraal
9 September 2017
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Lewistown, IL Hunter Schuerenberg
9 September 2017
Sooner Modified Series Enid, OK Brendon Gemmill 20
9 September 2017
POWRi Allstar Midget Series Grain Valley, MO Luke Howard
9 September 2017
West Coast Late Model Series East Wenatchee, WA Andy Beaman 100
9 September 2017
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Eldon, MO Jonathan Cornell
9 September 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Woodstock, GA Eric Riggins, Jr.
9 September 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Matt Sheppard 100
9 September 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Salem, IN Austin Theriault 200
9 September 2017
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Robert Miller 25
9 September 2018
Stock Car Brasil Cascavel, Parana, Brazil Atila Abreu
9 September 2018
Trailers Plus Ontario Legends Series Parkhill, ON Gregory Rudzik
9 September 2018
TCR Scandinavia Touring Car Championship Rakkestad, Norway Johan Kristoffersson 13
9 September 2018
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Watkins Glen, NY Rafa Matos 30
9 September 2018
TCR UK Touring Car Championship Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England Oliver Taylor 14
9 September 2018
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Monterey, CA Pipo Derani, Johannes van Overbeek 103
9 September 2018
Race of Champions Asphalt Sportsman Modified Series Evans Mills, NY Scott Wylie
9 September 2018
NASCAR PEAK Mexico Series presented by Telcel Amozoc, PUE Ruben Rovelo 89
9 September 2018
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Monterey, CA Owen Trinkler, Hugh Plumb 70
9 September 2018
Southeast Legends Tour Hudson, NC Noah Kormer
9 September 2018
ADAC GT Masters Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Pierre Kaffer, Elia Erhart 37
9 September 2018
Mikel's Trucks presented by FBohn Amozoc, PUE Sergio Martinez 48
9 September 2018
OSCAAR Pro Sprint Series Parkhill, ON Jaden Riddell
9 September 2018
South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Dustin Vandermooren 40
9 September 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Eagle, NE Jason Martin
9 September 2018
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Dillon, SC Wayne Locklair
9 September 2018
FedEx Challenge Amozoc, PUE Jacobo Cosio 33
9 September 2018
Stock Car Brasil Cascavel, Parana, Brazil Lucas di Grassi
9 September 2018
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
Eagle, NE Jesse Sobbing 25
9 September 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Cascavel, Parana, Brazil Odair dos Santos 20
9 September 2018
TCR Scandinavia Touring Car Championship Rakkestad, Norway Johan Kristoffersson
9 September 2018
ADAC TCR Germany Series Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Saxony, Germany Luca Engstler 21
9 September 2018
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Jessica Talley 20
9 September 2018
TCR UK Touring Car Championship Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England Andreas Backman 14
DRIVERS BORN ON September 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Farney Brookston, IN September 9, 1995
Billy Minter Martinsville, VA September 9, 1915 June 1, 1988
Billy Spoonhower Berkshire, NY September 9, 1976
Carl Harr St. Albert, AB September 9, 1953
Connor Cantrell Valencia, CA September 9, 1990
Cori Andrews Murrieta, CA September 9, 1997
Cory Eliason Visalia, CA September 9, 1991
Danny Fair Woodbridge, VA September 9, 1952
Doug Cooper Gastonia, NC September 9, 1938 September 3, 1987
Doug Glessner Boswell, PA September 9, 1976
Ed Ricard Stafford Springs, CT September 9, 1971
Eldon Payne, Jr. Hopewell, NY September 9, 1971
Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO September 9, 1992
James Sofronas Newport Beach, CA September 9, 1968
Jerry Nadeau Danbury, CT September 9, 1970
Johnny Thompson Jacksonville, FL September 9, 1924
Junior Hanley Oakville, ON September 9, 1944
Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. Scarborough, ON September 9, 1956
Matt Wasmund Jackson, MN September 9, 1972
Mike Bonneau Glendale, AZ September 9, 1985
Mike Hess Riverton, IL September 9, 1975
Rich Segvich Battleground, IN September 9, 1962
Robbie Kendall Hagerstown, MD September 9, 1991
Ryun Leazer Blue Lake, CA September 9, 1992
Sean Stafford Springfield, ON September 9, 1985
Sumner McKnight Newport Beach, CA September 9, 1946
Tom Klauer Rancho Cordova, CA September 9, 1954
Woody Howard Chesapeake, VA September 9, 1981