Sharon Speedway Sharon Speedway.jpg
.375 mi./0.604 km. Dirt Oval located in Hartford Township, OH
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1929 )
Google-MapsIcon.pngChrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
2 August 1953 AAA Stock Car Series Clarence LaRue
23 May 1954 NASCAR Grand National Lee Petty 160
3 July 1955 MARC Racing Series Iggy Katona
23 October 1955 MARC Racing Series Iggy Katona 100
29 July 1956 MARC Racing Series Iggy Katona 100
18 August 1957 MARC Racing Series Nelson Stacy 100
3 September 1959 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Mark Malcuit 100
31 May 1970 ARCA Racing Series Iggy Katona 50
25 July 1971 ARCA Racing Series Tom Bowsher 100
23 July 1972 ARCA Racing Series Ed Mitchell 100
13 July 1973 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Sneva
3 August 1973 ARCA Racing Series Tom Colella 100
1 September 1974 Carling Ohio State 500 Late Model Series Jody Ridley 100
14 September 1975 Steel Valley Classic Jody Ridley 200
19 September 1977 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Mark Malcuit 200
30 April 1978 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Mark Malcuit 100
28 May 1978 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div John Anderson (OH) 100
3 July 1978 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Mark Malcuit 100
30 July 1978 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Kenny Adams 100
2 September 1978 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Bigelow
17 September 1978 Sharon Speedway Late Model Div Bob Senneker 200
4 July 1979 USAC National Sprint Car Series Sheldon Kinser
13 April 1980 Spring 100 Bob Senneker 100
4 May 1980 Apple Blossom 100 Junior Hanley 100
15 June 1980 Memorial 100 Glenn Gault 100
6 July 1980 Firecracker 100 (Sharon) Mark Malcuit 100
10 August 1980 Summer 100 Bobby Tinkham 100
7 September 1980 Steel Valley 200 Butch Miller 100
6 May 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman
10 June 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Charlie Swartz
15 July 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Brad Doty
4 September 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Kinser
5 September 1981 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Kinser
12 May 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions George Bischoff
8 June 1982 CRC Super DIRT Series Merv Treichler 82
11 August 1982 Sprints on Dirt George Bischoff
3 September 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Smith (PA)
4 September 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Lee Osborne
18 May 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
20 July 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Steve Kinser
2 September 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Rick Ferkel
3 September 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser
16 May 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Linder
14 June 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
27 June 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Charlie Swartz
18 July 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
1 September 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
2 September 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
14 October 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
12 April 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
15 May 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
19 June 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Jac Haudenschild
4 July 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt
10 August 1985 NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Jeff Purvis
31 August 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
1 September 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
6 October 1985 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
13 April 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
11 May 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Jack Hewitt 30
3 July 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
30 August 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
30 August 1986 American Racing Drivers Club Nokie Fornoro
31 August 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
5 October 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang 30
26 April 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
19 June 1987 USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Kenny Jacobs 30
2 July 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
30 August 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
5 September 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
7 September 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
4 October 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
4 October 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
27 May 1988 STARS Racing Series Davey Johnson 50
1 July 1988 STARS Racing Series Davey Johnson 50
7 July 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
4 September 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
2 October 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Joe Gaerte
2 October 1988 All Star Circuit of Champions Rod George
21 May 1989 United Sprint Association Doug Wolfgang
26 May 1989 STARS Racing Series Mike Balzano 50
6 July 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
2 September 1989 United Sprint Association Steve Kinser
3 September 1989 United Sprint Association Doug Wolfgang
15 September 1989 STARS Racing Series Davey Johnson 40
1 April 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Ed Lynch, Jr.
5 July 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell 30
1 September 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
2 September 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser
9 June 1991 STARS Racing Series Donnie Moran 30
31 August 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell
1 September 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer
24 May 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Terry Shepherd
7 June 1992 STARS Racing Series Freddy Smith 30
2 July 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
5 September 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Davis, Jr.
6 September 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Kuhn, III
8 July 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
8 August 1993 STARS Racing Series Donnie Moran 30
4 September 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser 30
5 September 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser 40
5 June 1994 STARS Racing Series Davey Johnson 40
14 August 1994 STARS Racing Series Steve Shaver 40
3 September 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser
4 September 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Rahmer
30 April 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer
19 May 1995 STARS Racing Series Davey Johnson 20
6 July 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
2 September 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
3 September 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser
19 May 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
4 July 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
17 July 1996 Northeast Winners Series Scott Haus
31 August 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr 30
1 September 1996 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
1 September 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
8 June 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Rahmer 30
3 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 30
16 July 1997 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Todd Andrews
30 August 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Saldana 30
31 August 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Tyler Walker 40
17 May 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Saldana 30
2 July 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr 30
26 July 1998 STARS Racing Series Steve Francis 40
5 September 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 30
6 September 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 40
30 May 1999 STARS National DirtCar Racing League Donnie Moran 40
1 August 1999 STARS National DirtCar Racing League Donnie Moran 40
4 September 1999 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
4 September 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
5 September 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Saldana 40
28 April 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 30
26 May 2000 STARS National DirtCar Racing League Mike Balzano 40
29 June 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Ed Lynch, Jr. 30
1 September 2000 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Scott Haus 30
2 September 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Jeff Shepard 30
3 September 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Phil Gressman 41
3 September 2000 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Bill Watson
4 May 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 30
15 June 2001 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jeff Taylor (NJ)
5 July 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 30
24 August 2001 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Russ Dunn
1 September 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett 40
24 May 2002 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
31 May 2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Danny Lasoski 30
31 July 2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joey Saldana 30
3 August 2002 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
31 August 2002 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Tyler Walker 30
1 September 2002 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Tyler Walker 40
13 April 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Jason Johnson (LA) 40
14 June 2003 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Randy Hall
30 July 2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 30
30 July 2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 30
13 September 2003 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Brent Rhebergen
4 June 2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Danny Lasoski 30
26 June 2004 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Davey Johnson 50
30 June 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
28 July 2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 30
4 September 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Clark (OH) 30
5 September 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Jeff Shepard 40
3 June 2005 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Meyers 40
29 June 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 40
12 July 2005 Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim McCreadie
2 September 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 30
3 September 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Smith (PA) 40
3 September 2005 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Chub Frank
20 May 2006 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jac Haudenschild 40
8 July 2006 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rick Eckert 50
12 August 2006 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jeff Floyd
1 June 2007 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 35
28 July 2007 360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Chub Frank 50
31 May 2008 Independent Racing Series Donnie Moran 50
26 July 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Donnie Moran 50
20 September 2008 ASCS Patriot Region Bobby Breen 20
21 September 2008 ASCS Patriot Region Trevor Lewis (PA) 30
23 May 2009 Lucas Oil ASCS Patriot Region Blake Breen 25
7 July 2009 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Tony Stewart
7 July 2009 Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds Jack Johnson (NY)
25 July 2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim Fuller (NY) 50
5 September 2009 Lucas Oil ASCS Patriot Region Trevor Lewis (PA) 25
29 May 2010 ASCS Patriot Region Bryan Howland 25
8 June 2010 O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Boom Briggs
24 June 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer
7 July 2010 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Mike Lutz
7 July 2010 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Jim Rasey
29 July 2010 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
4 September 2010 ASCS Patriot Region Bubba Broderick 25
22 June 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
12 July 2011 Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds Rob Kristyak
12 July 2011 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
13 August 2011 All Star Late Model Series Rob Blair 40
26 June 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon Matus 30
10 July 2012 Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds Kevin Bolland
10 July 2012 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Brad Sweet
14 July 2012 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Jack Sodeman, Jr.
20 April 2013 NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Davey Johnson 30
12 June 2013 NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Mike Knight (NY) 25
20 July 2013 NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Boom Briggs 30
17 August 2013 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Aaron Middaugh
20 August 2013 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Dave Murdick
20 August 2013 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Jack Sodeman, Jr.
30 July 2014 Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints Dave Blaney
30 July 2014 Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds Rex King, Jr.
30 May 2015 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Max Blair 25
23 June 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
11 July 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Sheldon Haudenschild 30
11 July 2015 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Jim Weller, Jr.
16 April 2016 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Greg Martin (NY) 20
16 April 2016 Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Rob Shook 25
16 April 2016 The Modified Tour Erick Rudolph 35
16 April 2016 Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series Matt Latta 30
21 June 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket
Bryan Clauson 30
25 June 2016 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Chas Wolbert 20
9 July 2016 The Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Jim Rasey
9 July 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Danny Holtgraver 30
21 July 2016 Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour David Stremme 25
21 July 2016 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Jimmy Phelps
17 September 2016 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Will Thomas, III 30
17 September 2016 The Modified Tour Erick Rudolph
21 April 2017 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Josh Richards 50
20 June 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket
Kyle Larson (CA) 30
8 July 2017 Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds Jeremiah Shingledecker
8 July 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Christopher Bell 30
20 July 2017 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Pete Britten 100
29 July 2017 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Chris McGuire (PA)
29 July 2017 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Chris Schneider
5 August 2017 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Chas Wolbert
26 August 2017 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Steve Slater 25
9 September 2017 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Justin Shea 25
9 September 2017 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Andrew Gordon
5 May 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Aaron Reutzel 30
16 June 2018 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series presented by Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance Brent Johnson
19 June 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing
Christopher Bell 30
2 July 2018 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Don O'Neal 50
7 July 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Dave Blaney 30
7 July 2018 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Mike Maresca
21 July 2018 BRP Modified Tour Rex King, Jr.
28 July 2018 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series presented by Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance Andrew Gordon
18 August 2018 All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Cap Henry
25 August 2018 BRP Modified Tour Jeremiah Shingledecker
25 August 2018 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Chas Wolbert 25
11 May 2019 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series powered by Can-Am Chris Schneider
11 May 2019 FAST on Dirt Cole Duncan
11 May 2019 RUSH Sportsman Modified Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Touring Series Chas Wolbert
29 June 2019 Elite Modified Series Eric Wilson (OH)
6 July 2019 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Rex King, Jr.
6 July 2019 Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Dale Blaney 30
27 July 2019 Elite Modified Series Dustin Demattia
3 August 2019 RUSH Sportsman Modified Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Touring Series Garrett Krummert 25
17 August 2019 RUSH Sportsman Modified Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Touring Series Garrett Krummert 25
17 August 2019 FAST on Dirt Sye Lynch 30
30 August 2019 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Brandon Sheppard 25
7 September 2019 Elite Modified Series Ty Rhoades
7 September 2019 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series powered by Can-Am Curt Bish
21 September 2019 Elite Modified Series Ty Rhoades
21 September 2019 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series powered by Can-Am Alan Dellinger
21 September 2019 RUSH Sportsman Modified Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Touring Series Eric Gabany 25
27 June 2020 Elite Modified Series Dustin Demattia 20
11 July 2020 BRP Modified Tour
Lou Blaney Memorial Modifieds
Erick Rudolph
11 July 2020 Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires
Lou Blaney Memorial Sprints
Cale Conley 30
12 July 2020 Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires
Kyle Larson (CA) 30
12 September 2020 Elite Modified Series Jeremy Double
12 September 2020 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series powered by Can-Am Chris Schneider
24 April 2021 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series North Region Michael Norris
1 May 2021 FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Justin Peck