From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Simpson Speedway Simpson Speedway.jpg
0.254 mi./0.409 km. Dirt Oval located in Bungador, VIC, Australia
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1973 )
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
1993 Beasley Family Memorial Darren Power
17 January 2009 Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Phillip Lock
16 January 2010 Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Colin Brooks 30
15 January 2011 Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Chris Best 20
14 January 2012 Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Harley Bishop
5 January 2013 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Tony Moule 30
19 January 2013 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Matthew Reed 30
4 January 2014 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Kyle Hirst 30
18 January 2014 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Kyle Hirst 30
17 January 2015 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series James Gardiner 29
5 December 2015 Alfie's Excavation & Plant Hire Super Series Daniel Storer 25
16 January 2016 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Challenge
John Vogels 35
3 December 2016 Victorian Wingless Super Series Luke Weel 25
14 January 2017 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Challenge
Cory Eliason 35
4 February 2017 VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Russell Bent 17
7 April 2018 AutObarn Super Series Matthew Symons 30
22 December 2018 Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Travis Mills 14
22 December 2018 Victorian Formula 500 Title Jack Bell 25
22 December 2018 VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Kye Walters 30
27 December 2018 Formula 500 Speedweek Josh Buckingham 20
27 December 2018 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series John Vogels 30
12 January 2019 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Tim Kaeding 35
2 February 2019 Victorian Sprintcar Association Dennis Jones 20
2 February 2019 Victorian Super Rod Title Evan McKenzie 25
2 February 2019 Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series New Star Division Jaxon Vella 12
2 February 2019 Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series Top Star Division Brad Gartner 15
10 March 2019 Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Ashley Booker 15
10 March 2019 Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Travis Mills 20
10 March 2019 SRA Indy Race Parts 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series
Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title
Rusty Hickman 25
6 April 2019 Peter Merrett Trophy Race Sam Wren 25
6 April 2019 Salt Electrical Ladies of the Dirt Series Jessica Moulden 15
6 April 2019 Victorian Sprintcar Association Dennis Jones 24
7 December 2019 Magnet Towing & Transport Super Series Mitchell Broome 25
7 December 2019 TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Liam Williams 20
21 December 2019 Max Dumesny Motorsport Southern Speedcar Tour Adam Wallis 20
21 December 2019 Australian Formula 500 Championship Jock Goodyer 30
27 December 2019 Formula 500 Speedweek Kaydon Iverson 20
27 December 2019 Junior Formula 500 Speedweek Tyler Maggs 12
27 December 2019 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Jordyn Charge 30
18 January 2020 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Kalib Henry 35
7 March 2020 Max Dumesny Motorsport Southern Speedcar Tour Nick Parker 15
8 March 2020 Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Brett Milburn 40
9 January 2021 The Tyre Factory Warnambool Summer Slam Series Travis Millar 25
9 January 2021 Victorian Formula 500 Association Dash for Cash
Victorian Formula 500 Title
Jordan Rae 25
16 January 2021 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series James McFadden 35
20 February 2021 Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Justin Paull 20
6 March 2021 Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title Brenten Farrer 25
27 March 2021 Victorian Wingless Sprint Title Alex Ross 30
3 April 2021 Max Dumesny Motorsport Super Rod Easter Trail Ewan McKenzie 15
1 May 2021 SRA 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series Brett Milburn 25
4 December 2021 TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Jordan Rae 20
4 December 2021 TJ Chassis Victorian Junior Formula 500 Stampede Series Tyler Maggs 12
4 December 2021 VSDA Dutton Garage Southern Speedcar Tour presented by Max Dumesny Motorsport Kaidon Brown 20
27 December 2021 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Corey McCullagh 30
27 December 2021 Formula 500 Speedweek Jordan Rae 20
27 December 2021 Junior Formula 500 Speedweek Tyler Maggs 15
8 January 2022 VSDA Dutton Garage Southern Speedcar Tour presented by Max Dumesny Motorsport Travis Mills 20
8 January 2022 Victorian Formula 500 Association Dash for Cash Jordan Rae 20
8 January 2022 The Midfield Group Summer Slam Series Luke Storer 19
15 January 2022 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Brendan Quinn 35
29 January 2022 Dirt X Industries VSC Sports Sedan Power Series Jamie Paull 25
12 February 2022 VSDA Dutton Garage Southern Speedcar Tour presented by Max Dumesny Motorsport Nick Parker 20
12 March 2022 C&H Trucking Sprintcars Limited Series
Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title
Brenten Farrer 30
12 March 2022 TJ Chassis Victorian Junior Formula 500 Stampede Series Tyler Maggs 15
26 March 2022 TJ Chassis Victorian Junior Formula 500 Stampede Series Tyler Maggs 20
26 March 2022 Victorian Speedcar Title Matt Jackson 25
26 March 2022 TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Max Owen 24
9 April 2022 C&H Trucking Sprintcars Limited Series
SRA A Plus Powder Coating 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series
Charles Hunter 25
24 April 2022 C&H Trucking Sprintcars Limited Series Matthew Reed 25
27 December 2022 Gibbtrans Junior Formula 500 Speedweek Charlie Bowen 20
27 December 2022 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Grant Anderson 30
27 December 2022 Preston Rowe Paterson Formula 500 Speedweek Dylan Willsher 20
7 January 2023 VWS Summer Slam Series Travis Millar 25
7 January 2023 Victorian Speedcar Title Tom Payet 25
7 January 2023 Victorian Formula 500 Association Dash for Cash Nikko Panella 20
21 January 2023 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Sheldon Haudenschild 35