Southern Iowa Speedway.jpg


Southern Iowa Speedway

0.500 mi./0.805 km. Dirt Oval located in Oskaloosa, IA
Opened: ???? | Track In Operation



Website: http://www.oskyspeedway.com/

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
8 August 1955 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 200
16 June 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 100
16 June 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 100
13 August 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson
8 August 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 100
5 August 1964 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 100
7 May 1980 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Kevin Gundaker
2 July 1980 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Fred Horn
6 August 1980 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Kevin Gundaker
6 May 1981 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Pete Parker
3 June 1981 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Kevin Gundaker
15 July 1981 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Ken Walton
29 July 1981 National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Tom Hearst
30 July 1981 National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Tim Green
30 May 1988 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
3 July 1988 USAC Late Model Series Willy Kraft
29 May 1989 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jay Johnson
10 June 1992 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Mike Smith (IA)
28 July 1993 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Steve Boley
6 July 1994 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Greg Kastli
21 June 1995 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
19 June 1996 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Todd Cooney
18 June 1997 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Harry Walker
26 August 1998 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Rob Toland
24 June 1999 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
29 July 1999 IMCA NAPA Winner Series Mark Elliott
21 June 2000 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
7 August 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Jeff Shepard 25
15 September 2000 IMCA Midwest Motorsports Winner Series Brad Pinkerton
13 June 2001 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Mike Smith (IA)
6 August 2001 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Lance Dewease
5 August 2002 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Tyler Walker 30
6 August 2002 Sprint Car Racing Association Travis Rilat
18 June 2003 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
31 July 2003 World Dirt Racing League Brian Birkhofer
31 July 2003 World Dirt Racing League Al Humphrey
11 August 2003 All Star Circuit of Champions Lance Dewease 25
12 August 2003 Sprint Car Racing Association Boston Reid
10 August 2004 Sprint Car Racing Association Dickie Gaines
23 July 2008 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Boone McLaughlin
5 August 2008 USAC National Sprint Car Series Dave Darland 30
22 July 2009 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Jeff Aikey
10 August 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell 25
11 August 2009 USAC National Sprint Car Series Jesse Hockett 30
26 May 2010 USRA Dart Iron Man Challenge Nathan Wood
1 July 2010 MARS DIRTcar Series Jeremy Payne 30
21 July 2010 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Ray Guss, Jr.
9 August 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell 25
10 August 2010 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bud Kaeding 30
20 September 2010 USRA Dart Iron Man Challenge Brad Pinkerton 20
11 July 2011 USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Mike Van Genderen
11 July 2011 USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Brandon Hare
12 July 2011 USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Cayden Carter
12 July 2011 USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Kevin Donlan
20 July 2011 USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Cayden Carter
20 July 2011 USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Mike Van Genderen
8 August 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell 25
9 August 2011 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kyle Larson 30
20 June 2012 IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Denny Eckrich
17 July 2012 IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Michael Long
6 August 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Daryn Pittman 25
17 August 2012 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kyle Larson 30
16 July 2013 IMCA Karl Performance Hawkeye Dirt Tour presented by XSAN Todd Shute
5 August 2013 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 30
6 August 2013 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Jon Stanbrough 20
12 June 2014 Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
John L. Anderson 30
15 July 2014 IMCA XSAN Hawkeye Dirt Tour Andrew Schroeder (IA) 25
4 August 2014 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)
15 July 2015 IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Kelly Shryock 25
10 August 2015 FVP National Sprint League Brad Sweet
30 March 2016 IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Derrick Agee
30 March 2016 IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Kyle Brown 25
30 March 2016 IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Kyle Prauner
30 March 2016 IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Nick Ulin
4 May 2016 Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Terry McCarl 25
29 May 2016 USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Mitch Hovden 25
2 June 2016 Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Jesse Stovall 30
8 August 2016 FVP National Sprint League Daryn Pittman 30
26 April 2017 Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Steve Jackson 15
24 May 2017 Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Ian Madsen
24 May 2017 Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Steve Jackson
19 July 2017 Arnold Motor Supply IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Cayden Carter
9 May 2018 Iowa Sportsman Series Doug Weiss
27 June 2018 Iowa Sportsman Series Tyler Sutter
18 July 2018 USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Challenge presented by Medieval Chassis Todd Staley 18
18 July 2018 USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Rodney Sanders 30
18 July 2018 USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Challenge presented by Pace Performance Ben Moudry 18
6 August 2018 Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Kyle Larson
7 August 2018 POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Wildcard Sprint League Kevin Thomas, Jr.
7 August 2018 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com Carson Macedo

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.