From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Southern Raceway Southern Raceway.jpg
0.375 mi./0.604 km. Dirt Oval located in Milton, FL
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1988 )
Google-MapsIcon.pngChrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
25 March 1989 American Winged Sprint Car Association Sam Rodriguez
21 July 1990 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Larry Lambeth
4 November 1990 American Winged Sprint Car Association Bobby Allen
13 April 1991 UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Larry Lambeth
11 April 1992 UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Phil Coltrane
11 February 1995 IMCA Florida Winter Nationals Nick Cates
20 April 1996 Cajun Sprinters Association Lane Whittington
6 July 1996 Cajun Sprinters Association Butch David
5 October 1996 Cajun Sprinters Association Mike Dupuy
15 August 1997 Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Mike Head
16 August 1997 Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Johnny Stokes
11 April 1998 Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Eddie Rickman
22 November 2003 Southern 100 Mike Boland 100
19 November 2005 Southern 100 Mike Boland 100
18 November 2006 Southern 100 Scott Dedwylder 100
12 May 2007 ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Mike Dupuy
21 July 2007 ASCS Coastal Region Shane Morgan
17 November 2007 Southern 100 Shep Lucas 100
19 April 2008 Southern Challenge Series Shep Lucas 50
31 May 2008 Southern Challenge Series Jason Phillips 50
28 June 2008 ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Kenny Adams
19 July 2008 Southern Challenge Series Shep Lucas 44
6 September 2008 Southern Challenge Series Chris O'Connor 50
13 June 2009 Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Shep Lucas
3 October 2009 Derrick Henley Memorial Jason Phillips 44
14 November 2009 Southern 100 Devin Jones 50
1 May 2010 Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Shep Lucas
24 July 2010 Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series David Breazeale
20 November 2010 Southern 100 Shep Lucas 50
20 April 2013 Southern Outlaw Sprinters Todd Fayard
12 April 2014 South Eastern Crate Series Cody Smith 25
31 May 2014 South Eastern Crate Series Cody Smith 25
28 June 2014 South Eastern Crate Series Tyler Allen 25
23 August 2014 South Eastern Crate Series Joseph Joiner 25
6 September 2014 South Eastern Crate Series Stephen Brantley 25
7 November 2014 Southern 100 Tracey Sutton 100
28 March 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Joseph Joiner
4 April 2015 Southern Outlaw Sprinters Terry Gray 25
25 April 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Justin Galbreath 25
16 May 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Todd Neiheiser 25
16 May 2015 Southern Outlaw Sprinters Michael Miller 25
30 May 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Greg Hopkins 25
13 June 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Cody Smith 25
25 July 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
25 July 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Joseph Joiner
1 August 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Taylor Jarvis
22 August 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
29 August 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Taylor Jarvis
5 September 2015 Southern Outlaw Sprinters Michael Miller 20
5 September 2015 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jay Coleman 2
3 October 2015 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Joseph Joiner 25
7 November 2015 Southern 100 Joseph Joiner 100
19 March 2016 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Stuart Wilson
19 March 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski 20
19 March 2016 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Tally Warrick 30
16 April 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Cody Smith
21 May 2016 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Morgan Turpen 25
4 June 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jason Barnhill
18 June 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Taylor Jarvis
25 June 2016 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Stuart Wilson
25 June 2016 Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Micha McCall
25 June 2016 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Tally Warrick
9 July 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Joseph Joiner
30 July 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
13 August 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Cody Smith
27 August 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jason Barnhill
3 September 2016 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Kyle Amerson
10 September 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
24 September 2016 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
1 October 2016 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Shane Morgan 25
29 October 2016 Southern 100 Andy Picklesimer 100
29 October 2016 Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Kyle Amerson
17 March 2017 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Casey Roberts 40
18 March 2017 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Casey Roberts 50
8 April 2017 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Stuart Wilson
8 April 2017 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Adam Ellison
8 April 2017 Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Matt Spicer
22 April 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Shep Lucas
10 June 2017 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks William Arnett
10 June 2017 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Branden Harris
17 June 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Ken Cartwright
2 July 2017 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Kyle Amerson
8 July 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Jonathan Joiner 25
29 July 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Shep Lucas 20
12 August 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Shep Lucas
12 August 2017 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jason Barnhill
26 August 2017 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Kyle Rutkowski
26 August 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Taylor Jarvis 20
2 September 2017 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Shane Morgan
3 September 2017 Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Michael Miller
30 September 2017 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Joseph Joiner 25
4 November 2017 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series
Southern 100
Kyle Bronson 100
23 February 2018 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Terry Gray 25
24 February 2018 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Seth Bergman 30
9 March 2018 Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Chase McDermand 20
9 March 2018 Lucas Oil Southern States 600 Series Micha McCall 20
10 March 2018 Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series
Gator Dirt Nationals
Chett Gehrke 25
10 March 2018 Lucas Oil Southern States 600 Series Jim Young 25
17 March 2018 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab G.R. Smith 50
7 April 2018 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Wesley Clark
7 April 2018 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Michael Lane
21 April 2018 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Brandon Harris
12 May 2018 National Late Model Super Car Series Jason Fitzgerald 50
19 May 2018 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series presented by D&D Cycles
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action
Bobby Zaiontz
19 May 2018 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Jordon Mallett
2 June 2018 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jason Barnhill
16 June 2018 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Todd Neiheiser
11 August 2018 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jesse Barnhill
15 September 2018 Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Tally Warrick
15 September 2018 Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Curtis Faircloth
29 September 2018 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Christopher Green
20 October 2018 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Tony Stewart 30
20 October 2018 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Trynt Lloyd
3 November 2018 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series
Southern 100
Jake Knowles 100
2 February 2019 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Jesse Barnhill
16 February 2019 National Late Model Super Car Series Joseph Joiner 30
22 February 2019 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Tony Stewart 25
22 February 2019 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Dirk Miller 20
23 February 2019 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith 30
23 February 2019 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Trynt Lloyd 20
15 March 2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Neil Baggett 30
16 March 2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Casey Roberts 60
29 March 2019 Just Dirt Video Productions Southern States Midget Series Connor Leoffler 20
29 March 2019 Brisk Operations Southeastern Sprint Car Series Connor Leoffler 20
30 March 2019 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour A.J. Ward
30 March 2019 Just Dirt Video Productions Southern States Midget Series
Gator Dirt Nationals
Connor Leoffler 20
30 March 2019 Brisk Operations Southeastern Sprint Car Series Isaac Chapple 20
6 April 2019 Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour A.J. Ward
17 May 2019 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Robby Hoffman 20
18 May 2019 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Nick Snyder
18 May 2019 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Robby Hoffman
31 August 2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Joseph Joiner 30
1 September 2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Joseph Joiner 50
9 November 2019 Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series
Southern 100
Kyle Bronson 70
9 November 2019 Just Dirt Video Productions Southern States Midget Series Chett Gehrke 20
29 February 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith 30
29 February 2020 RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Micha McCall 15
2 May 2020 Back to the Track 20 Bo Slay 20
15 May 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith 25
15 May 2020 RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Bobby Zaiontz 20
16 May 2020 RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Coby Adams 20
16 May 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith 30
8 August 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Dale Howard
13 November 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
13 November 2020 RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Mike Hall
14 November 2020 RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Mike Hall
14 November 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
20 February 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Tim Shaffer
20 February 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Coby Adams
20 February 2021 POWRi Lucas Oil Midsouth Outlaw Midget Series Timmy Thrash
21 February 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith
21 February 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Bobby Zaiontz
21 February 2021 POWRi Lucas Oil Midsouth Outlaw Midget Series Michael Magic
12 March 2021 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series G.R. Smith
13 March 2021 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Rusty Schlenk
27 March 2021 Kajun Mini Stock Association Tim Ladd
8 May 2021 POWRi Lucas Oil Midsouth Outlaw Midget Series Frank Beck
14 May 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Jordon Mallett
14 May 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Ryan Kradel
15 May 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Connor Leoffler
15 May 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Michael Hall
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Stinger Division Russell Estain
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Vintage Division Kyle Kichler
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery 604 Late Model Division Bo Slay 20
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Street Stock Division Jim Jarvis
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Pure Stock Division Owen Barnhill 20
30 May 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Factory Stock Division Tucker Byrd
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Pure Stock Division Terry Mayhair 20
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery 602 Sportsman Division J.C. Wilson
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Stinger Division Alex Berry
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Modified Division Todd Neiheiser
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Vintage Division Caden White
24 July 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Street Stock Division Frank Wilson
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Factory Stock Division Billy Walker
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Pure Stock Division Bryan Burger
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery 604 Late Model Division Steven Jernigan 20
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Stinger Division Curtis Cotton
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Vintage Division Tommy Gilmore
5 September 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Street Stock Division J.C. Wilson
12 November 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith
12 November 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Dalton Morgan
13 November 2021 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Matthew Howard
13 November 2021 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Michael Hall
19 November 2021 Southern Showcase Ashton Winger 30
20 November 2021 Southern Showcase Brandon Overton 60
27 November 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Vintage Division Ricky Haugen
27 November 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Street Stock Division Sean Goodwin
27 November 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery 602 Sportsman Division Dale Lucas
27 November 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Modified Division Todd Neiheiser
27 November 2021 Deep Southern Shine Run presented by Murder Creek Distillery Stinger Division Alex Berry
19 February 2022 Southern Raceway - 604 Crate Late Model Division Joseph Joiner 20
25 February 2022 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Michael Magic
25 February 2022 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith
26 February 2022 RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Michael Hall
26 February 2022 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Mark Smith
19 March 2022 XR Southern All Star Series Joseph Joiner 40
30 April 2022 Southern Raceway - 604 Crate Late Model Division Colton Leyendecker 20
6 May 2022 Kajun Mini Stock Association John Smartt
7 May 2022 Kajun Mini Stock Association Shannon Ethridge
14 May 2022 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Michael Miller
28 May 2022 Southern Raceway - 604 Crate Late Model Division Cody Smith 7
11 June 2022 Southern Raceway - 604 Crate Late Model Division James Gilmore 15
23 July 2022 Southern Raceway - 604 Crate Late Model Division Steven Jernigan 15
11 November 2022 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Hayden Campbell
12 November 2022 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Terry Gray
26 November 2022 XR Southern All Star Series Bo Slay 40
PREVIOUS WEEKLY POINT STANDINGS
2008