Summernationals:2018-03 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 15, 2018 at Sycamore Speedway in Maple Park, IL
55 L, 20.625 M, 33.22 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 55 4 running
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Moyer Victory 55 51 running
3 2 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms 55 0 running
4 15 1G Devin Gilpin Jim Beeman Limber, Jason Clarkson Logging MasterSbilt 55 0 running
5 4 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 55 0 running
6 8 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA Black Diamond 55 0 running
7 11 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Dream Racing Technologies, Carget Motors, Merrill Self Storage, Burger Fusion Company Longhorn 55 0 running
8 9 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 55 0 running
9 14 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 55 0 running
10 13 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Crop Production Services Longhorn 55 0 running
11 17 4G Bob Gardner Glen's Autobody, Oberlander Electric 55 0 running
12 19 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 55 0 running
13 6 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 55 0 running
14 16 28 Charlie Olson Brothers Custom Carpentry, Country Automotive Rocket 55 0 running
15 18 94 Austin Rettig Retco Trailer Manufacturing, Austin Rettig Motorpsorts Black Diamond 55 0 running
16 20 m14 Brandon Thirlby Thirlby Automotive, Corrigan Race Fuels Rocket 54 0 running
17 7 21BMJ Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Moyer Victory 54 0 running
18 10 6P Tony Peterson 54 0 running
19 12 89 Mike Spatola, III T&S Heating, Cooling & Refrigeration, B&D Chemical, Big Daddy Scrap Rocket 38 0 out
20 21 11m Roger Markham Lee's Carpet & Floor Care, Operation Fishing Freedom Rocket 13 0 out
21 5 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing 13 0 out
22 22 75 Billy Drake Mulvaney Trucking, Creative Kitchens & Baths, Executive Homes MB Customs 3 0 ignition
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Allen Murray; Randy Manos, Jr.; Brian Diveley; Rich Bell; Paul Parker; Jay Brendle; Paul Stubber; John Provenzano; Jeremy Conaway; Victor Benedetto; Toby Kuntzelman; Spencer Diercks; Brad Stewart; Scott Schmitt
Time of Race: 0:28:53
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (4)
Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley - 14.533 sec.
Heat Winners: Brian ShirleyBilly MoyerShannon BabbRyan Unzicker
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Bob GardnerPaul Parker
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.469 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 5 (debris); lap 13 (#99JR spin); lap 22; lap 25 (#c8 flat tire)
Lead Changes: 4 among 2 drivers - Shannon Babb 1; Billy Moyer 2-51; Babb 52; Moyer 53; Babb 54-55