Summernationals:2018-08 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on June 24, 2018 at Tri-State Speedway in Haubstadt, IN
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 40 27 running
2 2 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic Rocket 40 13 running
3 9 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation Moyer Victory 40 0 running
4 4 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
5 6 cJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Velocita Rayburn 40 0 running
6 3 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 40 0 running
7 7 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 40 0 running
8 12 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St. Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Heckenast Racing 40 0 running
9 11 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 40 0 running
10 10 11G Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA Black Diamond 39 0 running
11 14 4G Bob Gardner Glen's Autobody, Oberlander Electric 39 0 running
12 13 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 39 0 running
13 16 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 38 0 running
14 19 11D Brian Diveley Matzke Farms, Checkered Flag Graphics Black Diamond 38 0 running
15 8 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 27 0 accident
16 1 33 Tanner English Midwest Excavating Rocket 25 0 out
17 17 16c Trent Young Lucas Oil Center, Ted Brown's Quality Paint & Body Shop, NFP Rocket 23 0 out
18 20 17x Matt Santel Hooker Harness, Crop Production Services Longhorn 20 0 accident
19 18 10 Daryn Klein Randy Korte Consulting, Menard Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge-Ram, Frigidaire Rocket 18 0 out
20 23 24 Jeremy Sneed Trackside Bar & Grill, AutoPlex of Mt. Vernon 14 0 out
21 22 16 Rusty Griffaw Ste. Genevieve Trolley, Iron County Recycling, Modern Fabrication & Mechnaical, Wilson's Landscaping & Lawn Service Rocket 11 0 out
22 21 25 Chuck Hummer Service Drive Solutions, Allstar Performance 9 0 out
23 15 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuels MB Customs 3 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0:20:08
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Tyler Erb - 14.843 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.304 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 21 (#17x spin turn 1); lap 25 (#33 stopped turn 4); lap 25; lap 28 (#31AUS, #321 accident turn 3)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Tyler Erb 1-13; Shannon Babb 14-40
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Heat races were scratched and the field gridded from time trials by group due to approaching weather.