From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 10 in the 2023 Dunlop Super2 Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 10 in the 2023 Dunlop Super3 Series Season
Next Race >>>
Super2:2023-01 Dunlop Super2 Series.jpgDunlop Super3 Series.jpg
Held on March 11, 2023 at Newcastle Street Circuit in Newcastle East, NSW, Australia
12 L, 19.68 M, 31.668 KM - Shortened by Time Constraints

RESULTS
Pos Grid Cls Cls Fin Cls St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 Super2 1 88 Cooper Murray Eggleston Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 12 7 running 150
2 2 Super2 2 70 Jack Perkins Shaw and Partners Racing Holden Commodore ZB 12 5 running 138
3 3 Super2 3 17 Zak Best Anderson Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 129
4 4 Super2 4 26 Kai Allen Eggleston Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 120
5 7 Super2 5 49 Jay Hanson Cowbiz Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 111
6 6 Super2 6 5 Bradley Vaughan Dormer HVAC Services Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 102
7 8 Super2 7 18 Matthew Chahda Cavalier Homes Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 96
8 10 Super2 8 2 Ryan Wood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 90
9 9 Super2 9 3 Jaylyn Robotham MW Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 84
10 11 Super2 10 38 Cameron Crick Eggleston Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 78
11 12 Super2 11 25 Zach Bates Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 72
12 13 Super2 12 43 Lachlan Dalton AWC Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 69
13 14 Super2 13 30 Aaron Seton Gomersall Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 66
14 17 Super2 14 11 Zane Morse Turps Tippers Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 63
15 18 Super3 1 999 Jobe Stewart Image Racing Holden Commodore VF 12 0 running
16 21 Super3 2 97 Matthew McCutcheon Eggleston Motorsport Holden Commodore VF 12 0 running
17 20 Super3 3 117 Jett Johnson NAPA Auto Parts Nissan Altima 12 0 running
18 22 Super3 4 89 Ryan Gilroy Bowers Heavy Haulage Holden Commodore VF 12 0 running
19 15 Super3 5 92 Cameron McLeod Ryan McLeod Racing Cars Nissan Altima 12 0 running
20 23 Super3 6 22 Mason Kelly Kelly Racing Nissan Altima 12 0 running
21 27 Super3 7 39 Chris Smerdon Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore VF 12 0 running
22 25 Super2 15 33 Callum Walker Cylinder Head Warehouse Holden Commodore ZB 12 0 running 60
23 24 Super2 16 6 Elly Morrow Steeline Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 57
24 28 Super2 17 219 James Masterton Masterton Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 54
25 5 Super2 18 78 Aaron Love Petronas Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 12 0 running 51
26 26 Super3 8 35 Jason Gomersall Gomersall Motorsport Holden Commodore VF 10 0 running
27 29 Super3 9 7 Jim Pollicina Mocomm Motorsport Communications Holden Commodore VE2 10 0 accident
28 19 Super2 19 54 Jordyn Sinni Eggleston Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 7 0 accident 0
29 16 Super2 20 67 Nash Morris World Gym Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2 0 steering arm 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:16:07.6566
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Cooper Murray - 72.6342 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.9786 seconds
Average Speed: 72.929 mph
Cautions: 1 for 2 laps - Laps 8-9 (#35,54,78 accident turn 8)
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Jack Perkins (AU) (1-5); Cooper Murray (6-12)
Fastest Lap: Cooper Murray - 73.8055 seconds (lap 11)
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Race was scheduled for 21 laps, shortened due to time certain rule.