Selinsgrove Speedway.jpg

Chrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.png
Selinsgrove Speedway

0.5 mi./0.805 km. Dirt Oval located in Penn Township, PA
Opened: 1946 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Snyder's Fairgrounds

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
17 July 1971 USAC National Sprint Car Series Mitch Smith
30 May 1973 ARCA Racing Series
NASCAR Grand National East
Tiny Lund 100
28 July 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Allen Klinger
22 May 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kramer Williamson
18 July 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lynn Paxton
11 August 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Randy Wolfe
5 May 1984 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
4 August 1984 United Racing Club Don Kreitz, Jr.
29 May 1985 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
26 April 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Len Krautheim
3 May 1986 United Racing Club Frankie Kerr
6 September 1986 United Racing Club Frankie Kerr
2 May 1987 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
9 May 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
18 July 1987 United Racing Club Paul Moltz
22 August 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
22 April 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bobby Essick
29 April 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bob Beidleman
13 May 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bob Beidleman
27 May 1989 United Sprint Association Doug Wolfgang
3 June 1989 United Sprint Association Mark Kinser
10 June 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Jack Helget, Jr.
17 June 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bob Beidleman
8 July 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bob Beidleman
22 July 1989 KARS 358-Sprint Series Sam Ross
9 September 1989 United Sprint Association Doug Wolfgang
28 April 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
16 June 1990 United Racing Club Jim Baker
3 September 1990 Stroh's Super Sportsmen Larry Jackson (PA)
27 April 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
1 June 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Todd Shaffer
20 September 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Cris Eash
21 September 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Johnny Mackison, Jr.
6 July 1992 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Len Krautheim, III
19 July 1992 KARS 358-Sprint Series Randy Ruth
18 September 1992 KARS 358-Sprint Series Donnie Wolfe
3 July 1993 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Fred Rahmer
2 July 1994 KARS 358-Sprint Series Jim Novinger
4 July 1994 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Billy Pauch
10 September 1994 KARS 358-Sprint Series Brian Seidel
6 May 1995 KARS 358-Sprint Series Greg Leiby
17 June 1995 United Racing Club Tom Wanner
1 July 1995 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Fred Rahmer
8 July 1995 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
8 July 1995 Empire Super Sprint Series Kramer Williamson
9 September 1995 KARS 358-Sprint Series Greg Leiby
4 May 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Bob Beidleman
5 May 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
18 May 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Bobby Parrow
1 June 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Denny Gross
15 June 1996 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
6 July 1996 United Racing Club Rick Koenig
6 July 1996 KARS 358-Sprint Series Mike Lehman
6 July 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Rick Koenig
8 July 1996 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Billy Pauch
20 July 1996 United Racing Club Danny Jones (PA)
4 May 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman 30
5 July 1997 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Fred Rahmer
30 August 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett
4 July 1999 Keystone Pretzels Pennsylvania Speedweek Fred Rahmer 30
29 August 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Rahmer 30
7 May 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer 30
2 July 2000 Keystone Pretzels Pennsylvania Speedweek Fred Rahmer 30
23 July 2000 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Brian Buckwalter
13 August 2000 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Brian Buckwalter
3 September 2000 United Racing Club Curt Michael 25
2 July 2001 CARQUEST Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Todd Shaffer
2 June 2002 Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial Todd Hestor
7 July 2002 CARQUEST Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Greg Hodnett
4 May 2003 Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial Greg Hodnett 30
17 May 2003 United Racing Club Dave Ely
14 June 2003 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series
American Outlaw Action Series
Billy Dietrich
7 July 2003 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Greg Hodnett 30
6 June 2004 Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial Fred Rahmer
4 July 2004 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek Greg Hodnett
7 August 2004 Doorways Unlimited KARS 358-Sprint Series Blane Heimbach
28 August 2004 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 63
3 July 2005 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Fred Rahmer
4 September 2005 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 63
11 June 2006 National Sprint Tour Mike Erdley 30
4 July 2006 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Doug Esh
5 August 2006 National Sprint Tour Lance Dewease 25
3 September 2006 Paul Long Memorial Gary Stuhler 63
8 July 2007 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Sean Michael
2 September 2007 Paul Long Memorial Nick Dickson 63
15 March 2008 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Rick Laubach
6 July 2008 Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Fred Rahmer
31 August 2008 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 50
7 June 2009 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Jeremy Miller (PA) 40
5 July 2009 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Chad Kemenah
19 March 2010 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Pat Ward
20 March 2010 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Matt Sheppard
6 June 2010 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Nick Dickson 40
4 July 2010 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Daryn Pittman
19 March 2011 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Danny Johnson (NY)
3 July 2011 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Greg Hodnett
16 March 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Duane Howard
17 March 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Billy Pauch
31 March 2012 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Pat Cannon 25
19 June 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Ryan Godown
8 July 2012 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Lance Dewease
1 September 2012 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Pat Cannon 30
15 March 2013 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Duane Howard
6 April 2013 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Tony Stewart 30
18 May 2013 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series T.J. Stutts 25
31 August 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Gregg Satterlee 40
1 September 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
28 September 2013 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series T.J. Stutts 35
12 April 2014 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series T.J. Stutts 30
3 May 2014 Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Dan Stone 35
17 May 2014 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Mark Smith (PA) 25
14 June 2014 Patriot Sprint Tour America T.J. Stutts 25
6 July 2014 Jake's Wayback Burgers Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Brent Marks 30
30 August 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim McCreadie 40
31 August 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
27 September 2014 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Aaron Ott 35
2 May 2015 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
6 June 2015 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
13 June 2015 Patriot Sprint Tour America T.J. Stutts 30
5 July 2015 Jake's Wayback Burgers-Trone Outdoor Pennsylvania Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Stevie Smith (OK) 30
1 August 2015 United Racing Club Robbie Stillwaggon
15 August 2015 United Racing Club T.J. Stutts
6 September 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 40
16 April 2016 United Racing Club
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Cody Keller 30
24 April 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Danny Dietrich, III 30
30 April 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA) 18
28 May 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA) 30
4 June 2016 PA Sprint Series Tyler Reeser 20
4 June 2016 United Racing Club Ryan Kissinger
10 June 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
12 June 2016 KRS Graphics Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Kenny Pettyjohn 40
18 June 2016 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Davie Franek 30
25 June 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 25
3 July 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Danny Dietrich, III 30
23 July 2016 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds David Stremme
23 July 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Coleby Frye 25
4 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Billy Moyer, Jr. 41
17 September 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
8 April 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Jason Shultz 25
22 April 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Davie Franek 30
20 May 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Mark Smith (PA)
20 May 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Bryan Bernheisel 25
27 May 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Nate Snyder
3 June 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Mark Smith (PA)
10 June 2017 Ernie D's Appalachian Mountain Speedweek presented by DirtonDirt Jeff Rine 40
16 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
17 June 2017 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Nate Snyder 25
9 July 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Kyle Ganoe
9 July 2017 Always Racing Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Rico Abreu 30
29 July 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Mark Smith (PA)
30 July 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series David Grube, II
30 July 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Greg Hodnett
12 August 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Bryan Bernheisel 25
12 August 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Eric Tomecek
3 September 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Jeff Rine 40
16 September 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 30
22 April 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mark Smith (PA) 30
5 May 2018 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Blane Heimbach
9 June 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Kenny Yoder 20
9 June 2018 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Dylan Yoder 30
16 June 2018 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Chad Layton
8 July 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Lucas Wolfe 30
8 July 2018 PA Sprint Series Johnny Scarborough
28 July 2018 PA Sprint Series Johnny Scarborough 20
11 August 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Coleby Frye 25
11 August 2018 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Rick Hulson
25 August 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Andy Haus 25
2 September 2018 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Mark Smith (PA)
15 September 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Ryan Smith (PA) 30
22 September 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Chris Madden (SC) 50
14 October 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe 27
20 April 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Ryan Kissinger
18 May 2019 Ron Keister Memorial Rick Eckert 52
26 May 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Kyle Reinhardt
8 June 2019 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Jared Fulkroad
8 June 2019 Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics Dan Stone 30
15 June 2019 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Jason Shultz
22 June 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Ryan Smith (PA)
22 June 2019 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Brad Kling
30 June 2019 PA Sprint Series Ken Duke, Jr.
30 June 2019 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Dylan Cisney
4 July 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Kyle Reinhardt
4 July 2019 Grit House Route 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Gene Knaub
13 July 2019 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Blane Heimbach
27 July 2019 PA Sprint Series Ken Duke, Jr.
10 August 2019 PA Sprint Series Devin Adams
10 August 2019 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Jared Miley 31
24 August 2019 Grit House Route 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Coleby Frye
14 September 2019 PA Sprint Series Garret Bard
14 September 2019 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Jim Nace Memorial National Open
Logan Wagner 40
21 September 2019 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 40
30 May 2020 PA Sprint Series Christian Rumsey
31 May 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Kyle Reinhardt 25
6 June 2020 A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Joe Whitcomb Memorial
Blane Heimbach 30
6 June 2020 PA Sprint Series Garret Bard 20
12 June 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Freddie Rahmer 25
13 June 2020 Marysville Motorcars Super Sportsman Tour Kenny Edkin 20
20 June 2020 Civil War Super Late Model Series presented by Modern Heritage and RBS Auto & Trailer Sales
Late Model National Open
Jeff Rine 35
27 June 2020 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
28 June 2020 Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek presented by Red Robin
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Jan Opperman/Dick Bogar Memorial
Danny Dietrich, III 30
28 June 2020 PA Sprint Series Nick Sweigart 20
11 July 2020 United Racing Club
360 National Open
Ryan Kissinger
11 July 2020 PA Sprint Series Ken Duke, Jr.
25 July 2020 Civil War Super Late Model Series presented by Modern Heritage and RBS Auto & Trailer Sales Andy Haus 25
25 July 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Jason Shultz 25
9 August 2020 USAC Silver Crown Series Shane Cottle 74
9 August 2020 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Brady Bacon 20
15 August 2020 PA Sprint Series Garret Bard
15 August 2020 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series
Civil War Super Late Model Series presented by Modern Heritage and RBS Auto & Trailer Sales
Gregg Satterlee 31
29 August 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Lance Dewease 30
6 September 2020 Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series
Civil War Super Late Model Series presented by Modern Heritage and RBS Auto & Trailer Sales
Jeff Rine 30
6 September 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Anthony Macri 30
26 September 2020 PA Sprint Series Garret Bard
26 September 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Jim Nace Memorial National Open
Anthony Macri

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


A 1/5mi oval is located inside the main 1/2mi oval; for results on this track, see Selinsgrove Raceway Park.