Selinsgrove Speedway.jpg

Chrome Icon.pngTwitter Icon.pngFacebookIcon.png
Selinsgrove Speedway

0.5 mi./0.805 km. Dirt Oval located in Penn Township, PA
Opened: 1946 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Snyder's Fairgrounds

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
17 July 1971 USAC National Sprint Car Series Mitch Smith
30 May 1973 ARCA Racing Series
NASCAR Grand National East
Tiny Lund 100
28 July 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Allen Klinger
22 May 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kramer Williamson
18 July 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lynn Paxton
11 August 1982 All Star Circuit of Champions Randy Wolfe
5 May 1984 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
4 August 1984 United Racing Club Don Kreitz, Jr.
29 May 1985 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
26 April 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Len Krautheim
3 May 1986 United Racing Club Frankie Kerr
6 September 1986 United Racing Club Frankie Kerr
2 May 1987 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
9 May 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Doug Wolfgang
18 July 1987 United Racing Club Paul Moltz
22 August 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
28 April 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
16 June 1990 United Racing Club Jim Baker
3 September 1990 Stroh's Super Sportsmen Larry Jackson (PA)
27 April 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
1 June 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Todd Shaffer
20 September 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Cris Eash
21 September 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Johnny Mackison, Jr.
17 June 1995 United Racing Club Tom Wanner
8 July 1995 Empire Super Sprint Series Kramer Williamson
8 July 1995 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
5 May 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
18 May 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Bobby Parrow
15 June 1996 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
6 July 1996 Empire Super Sprint Series Rick Koenig
6 July 1996 United Racing Club Rick Koenig
20 July 1996 United Racing Club Danny Jones (PA)
4 May 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman 30
30 August 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Hodnett
29 August 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Rahmer 30
7 May 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Todd Shaffer 30
17 May 2003 United Racing Club Dave Ely
28 August 2004 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 63
4 September 2005 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 63
11 June 2006 National Sprint Tour Mike Erdley 30
5 August 2006 National Sprint Tour Lance Dewease 25
3 September 2006 Paul Long Memorial Gary Stuhler 63
2 September 2007 Paul Long Memorial Nick Dickson 63
15 March 2008 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Rick Laubach
31 August 2008 Paul Long Memorial Jeff Rine 50
7 June 2009 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Jeremy Miller (PA) 40
19 March 2010 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Pat Ward
20 March 2010 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Matt Sheppard
6 June 2010 Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Nick Dickson 40
19 March 2011 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Danny Johnson (NY)
16 March 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Duane Howard
17 March 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Billy Pauch
19 June 2012 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Ryan Godown
15 March 2013 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Duane Howard
31 August 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Gregg Satterlee 40
1 September 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
3 May 2014 Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Dan Stone 35
30 August 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim McCreadie 40
31 August 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
2 May 2015 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
6 June 2015 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA)
1 August 2015 United Racing Club Robbie Stillwaggon
15 August 2015 United Racing Club T.J. Stutts
6 September 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 40
16 April 2016 United Racing Club
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Cody Keller 30
24 April 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Danny Dietrich, III 30
30 April 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA) 18
28 May 2016 United Racing Club Mark Smith (PA) 30
4 June 2016 PA Sprint Series Tyler Reeser 20
4 June 2016 United Racing Club Ryan Kissinger
10 June 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Greg Hodnett 25
12 June 2016 KRS Graphics Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Kenny Pettyjohn 40
18 June 2016 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Davie Franek 30
25 June 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Jeff Rine 25
3 July 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Danny Dietrich, III 30
23 July 2016 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds David Stremme
23 July 2016 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Coleby Frye 25
4 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Billy Moyer, Jr. 41
17 September 2016 Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
8 April 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Jason Shultz 25
22 April 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Davie Franek 30
20 May 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Bryan Bernheisel 25
20 May 2017 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Mark Smith (PA)
27 May 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Nate Snyder
3 June 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Mark Smith (PA)
10 June 2017 Ernie D's Appalachian Mountain Speedweek presented by DirtonDirt Jeff Rine 40
16 June 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe
17 June 2017 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Nate Snyder 25
9 July 2017 Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Always Racing Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Rico Abreu 30
9 July 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Kyle Ganoe
29 July 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Mark Smith (PA)
30 July 2017 Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series David Grube, II
30 July 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
Greg Hodnett
12 August 2017 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Bryan Bernheisel 25
12 August 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Eric Tomecek
3 September 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Jeff Rine 40
16 September 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 30
22 April 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mark Smith (PA) 30
5 May 2018 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Blane Heimbach
9 June 2018 Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Dylan Yoder 30
9 June 2018 Mason Dixon Shootout Series Kenny Yoder 20
16 June 2018 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Chad Layton
8 July 2018 PA Sprint Series Johnny Scarborough
8 July 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Lucas Wolfe 30
28 July 2018 PA Sprint Series Johnny Scarborough
11 August 2018 HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Rick Hulson
11 August 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Coleby Frye 25
25 August 2018 Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Andy Haus 25
2 September 2018 Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Mark Smith (PA)
15 September 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Ryan Smith (PA) 30
22 September 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Chris Madden (SC) 50
14 October 2018 Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Lucas Wolfe 27

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


A 1/5mi oval is located inside the main 1/2mi oval; for results on this track, see Selinsgrove Raceway Park.