Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2016 Rome Showdown Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on October 2, 2016 at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 50 50 running
2 5 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 50 0 running
3 4 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 50 0 running
4 3 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 50 0 running
5 9 116 Jonathan Davenport Mission Transport, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Outlaw Racing Southeast Ford 50 0 running
6 1 53 Ray Cook West Haven Speed Equipment, Advanced Transportation, Capital Race Cars 50 0 running
7 21 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 50 0 running
8 6 99 Derek Ellis AutoZone, Gene's Racing Parts, Ellis Contracting 50 0 running
9 14 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 50 0 running
10 7 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 50 0 running
11 12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 50 0 running
12 17 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 50 0 running
13 19 9J Jason Croft Graham & Turner Grading, Carrier, Keyser Manufacturing Pontiac 50 0 running
14 11 11K Austin Kirkpatrick AK Autosports 50 0 running
15 13 7 Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Caterpillar, Arnold's Trucking Chevy 50 0 running
16 23 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 running
17 24 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 50 0 running
18 18 8* David Payne Gibson Motorsports, Payne Excavating 50 0 running
19 16 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 50 0 running
20 10 44 Clint Smith Southern Fibernet, Cliburn Tank Lines, Rip Tide Car Wash Chevy 50 0 running
21 20 16 Austin Horton Gary's Pulp & Logging, Rip Tide Car Wash Chevy 50 0 running
22 8 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete 38 0 out
23 15 3 Luther Jenkins 27 0 out
24 22 81 Aaron Ridley On Time Courier, Lennox, True Temp Heating & Air Conditioning Chevy 10 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mike Marlar, Austin Smith , Will Roland, Ryan King , Jason Hiett, Frank Ingram, Austin Smith , Hunter Peacock, Jake Knowles, Jared Hawkins, Colton Flinner
Time of Race: 0:22:05
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 13.547 sec.
Heat Winners: Ray Cook Chris Madden Scott BloomquistBrandon Overton
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Dale McDowellDavid Payne
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.407 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 3 (#116 flat tire); lap 27 (#17m slow frontstretch); lap 38 (#101 slow)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Scott Bloomquist 1-50